1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师住在城市里。"

"老师住在城市里。"

Translation:The teacher lives in the city.

June 9, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Because this is the worst language tree on Duolingo? That's my guess. And opinion.


Celticfiddleguy

    In different contexts this could be any of the following: "the teacher(s)", "(my/ our) teacher(s)", or "teachers".


Melarish

    I think it would be 一个 if it was "a" city or "a" teacher


IanMcFarla17

    In English it is idiomatic to speak of 'living in the city' (as opposed to 'the country'), even where a particular city is not named. To my ear it sounds less natural to say, 'The teacher lives in a city' than 'The teacher lives in the city', though both are possible.


kuyaC

    Is 里 necessary?


IanMcFarla17

    Specifically, what does 里 add (since we've been accustomed to using 住在 without any other prepositions for 'live[s] in')?


SzymonRuci

    "The teacher lives in a city" is also correct and even more logical to me


Ann55075

    and it is accepted now

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.