1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You aren't ok?"

"You aren't ok?"

Translation:¿No estás bien?

June 9, 2018

32 Comments


LeilaDR

Is "¿Tú no estás bien?" acceptable?


leSydh

Why not "estás mal"? Is "mal" and "no bien" not quite the same? I'm thinking that "mal" might be more about health issues than "no bien"...?


JackCorris

'Malo' is considered the opposite of 'no bien' rather than 'mal which is more detached and impersonal.


Lex329817

I agee. Although I understand, the app is somewhat literate in it's translations


sousquark

Forget the translation, which English speaker would say this?


SGuthrie0

Yes, much better is "Aren't you OK?"


SGuthrie0

You mean "what English speaker..."

"Which" refers to a choice from a very limited pool.


MissMunch

why not "No eres bien?" Is that not similar to it?


BenZeller

Not exactly. Saying "No eres bien?" would mean "Are you not a good person?" This goes into ser v. estar, which you can get a detailed description at this site or this rap song, but in the quickest way I can put it, estar means an action or attribute is temporary (Estoy cansado -> I'm tired) while ser means an action or attribute is permanent (Soy alto -> I'm tall).

However some adjectives will change meaning based on whether it's used with ser v. estar. Some, like bien and mal, follow the guideline of permanent v. temporary. Others are less intuitive. For example:

Ser listo = To be smart

Estar listo = To be ready

For a more detailed list of these adjectives, check out this site.

Hope this helps!


Rosa235487

Would no eres bien be right too?


Andrew213489

¡Hola! “No eres bien” no es gramaticalmente correcto. Porque, “ser (es para - país, nombres)” donde “estar (es para – salud, clima)

¡Buean suerte, con sus estudios!


Lincoln180952

My question is why "ustedes" rather than "usted" - How are we to understand they (at DUO) are thinking of a plurality?


CestRicci

I have to agree, no English speaker would say this.


AslTrkanBa

Tu no estas bien should be true


kkyys9

Why isnt " tu no estás buena?" Accepted


SGuthrie0

"Buena" = "good" "bien" = "well" OK = esta bien


David593594

I don't understand why "?tu estás no bueno?" is not correct.


ron.seymour

Hi David - bear in mind that BIEN is an ADVERB and in this example it is being used to modify a VERB. BUENO is an adjective which is used to modify a NOUN. Since the key word here is a verb, the adjective 'bueno' cannot be used as a modifier.


BillyBogar1

Does estas mean " you are"?


JVF5d

I don't consider this normal English. I would normally ask , Are you ok?


zahaid4

What does the word estás mean?


Claudiam280

Why is Tu no bien? Not correct


alexandresaliba

I don't understand the difference between eres , estas y es


bklyn.stwrt

Fir some reason today i keeo answering the questions and not translating them


NightOfTheSun

I tried 2 times to answer this question. The first attempt: tu no está bien. (was marked wrong.) The second attempt: tu no estás bien. (was marked correct.) Aside from any formality issues, I am not sure why it was marked wrong the first time around. Can anyone shed some light on this.


SolomonKel3

there isn't the words "Are Not You Okay?" in the selection!


ErinMichel20

They do not have certain words in Spanish


ErinMichel20

Don't forget the no. I did. Stupid.


RandallHartman

why not "tu no eres bien" ?


EvaManaca

Esta sentença não é também interrogativa, além de ser negativa? Pensei que seguiria o uso normal do verbo To Be: "Aren't you ok?" Alguem pode me responder?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.