1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces me ducho a las siete…

"A veces me ducho a las siete y media."

Translation:Sometimes I shower at seven thirty.

June 9, 2018

90 Comments


Karin100891

I can't believe it rejected "at times" in place of ".sometimes." "At times" is a direct, and correct translation.


dubwop

Agreed. I will report it again.


myrnajoy54

I agree! It should definitely be accepted!


Tara.Que

Reporting again today.


11Mars1943

To refuse "take a shower" and count the whole sentence wrong is a bit ridiculous


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


JaninaBaars

I believe 7:30 is the same as seven thirty duolingo...


EdNed2

"7:30" currently occurs in six of the solutions in the database.


Eugenia792796

7:30 is seven thirty and half past seven!!


KevinSchir

or thirty past seven


Michael307373

No. When stated like that it would be half past seven.


Karin100891

Yelena & Yordanne, "I shower" and "I take a shower" are both equally correct in English. "I take shower" is understandable, but incorrect. English likes to use the article "a" here.


dubwop

I agree, Karin. So it is with bathe and take a bath. They are interchangeable.


Yordanne1

Thank you so much Karin, I appreciate your explanation!


Kwoest

Why is it 'me duchO', but also 'me gustA'. Shouldn't it be me ducha?


jellonz

It's a fair question, but the "me" in each of your examples is different.

Me gusta - I like it - (literally) It is pleasing to me. Here "me" is an indirect object pronoun.

Me ducho - I shower - (literally) I shower myself. Here "me" is a reflexive pronoun.

With "gusta" the subject is whatever the it is, and so it is conjugated third person. With "ducho" I am still the subject, so it is conjugated first person.


Kwoest

Ah I see, so with 'me gusta', it's basically the 'gusta' (it) that's doing the action, whereas with 'ducho', it's still (me) who's doing the action, hence the different conjugation..(?) Clears it up a bit, thanks.

Are there any other examples of verbs where you would conjugate them like one would with 'gusta'? Or is 'gusta' a sole exception?


jellonz

Yep, you've got it, the verb is conjugated to the subject, and remember that the pronouns are different too, which isn't evident with "me". In another example:

He showers - Se ducha (third person reflexive pronoun).

He likes it - Le gusta (third person indirect object pronoun).

Re other verbs like "gustar", you can find a few lists, with verbs like "encantar" and "doler", but it's worth mentioning that "verbs like gustar" are generally not exceptional Spanish verbs, except for how they translate into English. If you compare a "normal" verb like "escribir":

Te escribo - I write to you (American Eng. "I write you").

Te gusto - I am pleasing to you.

"Escribir" here works exactly like "gustar", but because it translates similarly into English we don't consider it abnormal, whereas "Te gusto" would normally translate as "You like me", which makes us think "gustar" is behaving strangely.


Ian343917

I posted 'Sometimes I shower at half past seven' and this was rejected. Anyone who speaks English as first language knows seven thirty and half past seven are equally acceptable.


EdNed2

"[Occasionally / Sometimes] I shower at half past seven" is currently in the database and would be accepted.


IsraelBoyd

Sometimes, I dont shower at all.


DavidHowle6

Has duchar already been introduced? I just saw it in this question and it was not highlighted as a new verb.


Gina85350

DavidHowle6, It seems that several words and phrases are new and not highlighted in this segment.


SonicSally4ever

This sounds like a confession. XD


LynneWebb1

I accidentally hit the bar and didn't get to finish with "y media"...hate when this happens! I have arthritis and my hand often just drags across the screen. So frustrating! I get marked wrong more times for my hand misfunctions than I do for my lack of knowledge. I know there is no way around this because it's an automated system...just letting off steam.


BrandiWL

It happens to me too. I don't have arthritis, i just get so focused on trying to correct my voice to text on my phone i end up hitting the enter button instead of the backspace button or i miss something it put that i didn't even say.


Barbara840724

I also have this problem along with failing sight and hearing. Its frustrating but we soldier on.


Andy67708

Siete y media is 7:30


gurhim

I sometimes shower at... is wrong ?


Pen166817

same answer was marked correct today (April 17, 2019)


kdguntu

Sometimes can be used in front, in the middle or at the end of a sentence so duolingo was wrong


Donald798622

ducho sounds like gucho in slow talk.


pepita707929

I listened to it over five times and could not understand "ducho". It continued to sound like gusto even though it didnt make sense. Enen after gettjng it wrong I still heard the wrong word. Thank you for your comment.


kimberly210752

My answer was perfect, EVERY LETTER again and duo is taking my hearts!!!! NO BUENO!!!


Gina85350

Hey Kimberly, please please do a copy paste of your 'incorrect' answer to the forum so that we can see where the problem is. When you do that, we may find it's a duo glitch or we may see your typo...whichever it is, we are here to help. Hang in there!


Karin100891

Yelena, you are incorrect. Shower is a verb. "I shower" is correct, but "take a shower" is in common usage even though it is a colloquialism.


jellonz

"Shower" is a verb in "I shower" but it is a noun in "I take a shower".


redactedname8391

I wrote "sometimes I take shower at half past seven " and was marked wrong, can anyone please explain why, I am not a native English speaker


jellonz

Short answer - English is weird.

Longer answer - You need an indefinite article: Sometimes I take a shower at half past seven. I'd like to say this is a simple rule with "take + noun" verb phrases, but while the article is generally required, it isn't always: take lunch; take dinner etc. And it is never used with uncountable nouns: take help; take advice etc. Or with plural nouns: take lessons; take showers etc.


Gina85350

Or perhaps it would be correct if you leave out the work 'take'. "Sometimes I shower at half past seven" should do the trick.


jellonz

Absolutely, but that would be changing to the verb "shower", rather than the verb phrase "take a shower", in which "shower" is a noun.

Yours is a more direct translation from the Spanish, and simpler English, but I think the OP was looking for a correction to his version, which is equally valid.


redactedname8391

thanks for the explanation, i mean the longer version, i just didnt Think that an article was missing, 1 lingot for @jellonz


Dave517168

Why was ducha marked wrong . Surely its just a gender thing


Gina85350

Hey Dave, I'm no expert but I think it has to do with this being 1st person. I shower = me ducho and he showers = se ducha. As always, if a native speaker or moderator debunks me, listen to them :-)


jellonz

Gina is correct Dave. "Duchar" (or, more accurately, "ducharse") is the verb in this sentence and it must be conjugated for the subject performing the verb, which is first person singular, so "ducho". Spanish verbs are never conjugated to match gender.

If you were to say "me ducha" it would mean "he / she / it / you (formal) showers me", with "ducha" identifying a third person singular (or second person formal) subject, and "me" becoming a direct object pronoun rather than a reflexive pronoun.

Here are some structural examples. You probably wouldn't commonly hear some of these, but the structure might help:

Me ducho - I shower (First person sing. reflexive pronoun / first person sing. verb)

Se ducha - He / she / it showers (Third person reflexive pronoun / third person sing. verb)

Me ducha - He / she / it showers me (First person direct object pronoun / third person sing. verb)

Lo ducho - I shower him / it - (Masc. direct object pronoun / first person sing. verb)

La ducho - I shower her (Fem. direct object pronoun / first person sing. verb)

Ducho al perro - I shower the dog (No pronoun needed as the verb is not reflexive and the direct object is stated, first person sing. verb)


[deactivated user]

    I put "A veces yo me ducho a las siete y media." It counted my answer as wrong!


Ivankakutner

    It said nedua nit trenta


Vessy947488

    Why is 'seven and a half' not accepted ???


Ian343917

    Because we do not use seven and a half to tell time in English. It is either seven thirty, or half past seven


John985846

    An earlier question insisted on "yo me ducho" as a translation rather than "me ducho" but this now gives "me ducho" in the question. No consistency.


DonjuanAntoine

    Im only here to say this is a perfectly structured sentence and nothing is wrong with it. But I can't think of a time in my life in which I've ever said anything like this.


Gina85350

    Hi DonJuan. My thinking is that it isn't about a sentence you'd use, but on how to structure a sentence when you'd tell someone that you're doing something at a certain time. Just my thoughts.


Michael307373

    Well said. I think many seem to miss the point that they are not memorizing phrases to repeat here. They are learning how to construct their own sentences.


TanerYaman

    Take shover is the same shover


jayal245

    Pronunciation not good and voice


dpeterle

    Why is it "las siete y media" and not "la siete y media"?


Gina85350

    I think it's because seven is plural, as in more than one. One being the only numeral that is singular.


jellonz

    Exactly Gina, it refers to the number of hours (horas), so: las siete [horas] / la una [hora].

    All times will be plural with the exception of the period 1:00 - 1:59, which will be singular even if expressed using terms such as "media", so: Half past one = La una y media.

    The exception will be times expressed using "menos", which refer to the next hour, so 1:55 could be: La una y cincuenta y cinco / Las dos menos cinco. And of course, 12:55 could be: Las doce y cincuenta y cinco / La una menos cinco.


ann.m.joy

    7:30 and seven thirty should both be correct... the first was not accepted


PlS.Gunns

    half past seven is the same as seven thirty


JHB242

    Bathe is different


Summer554185

    When should I use Yo, and when is it appropriate to use Me? When I click on Me, it translates it as "I", just like Yo.


jellonz

    Unfortunately there isn't a simple answer.

    "Yo" is a subject pronoun. Most of the time it is redundant and not included because in Spanish the subject is contained within the verb conjugation. This is the case with this DL sentence: Ducho = I shower, so there is no need to include "yo". If it were to be included, it would be "yo me ducho".

    "Me" can be an object pronoun. Either a direct object pronoun, "ella me besa - she kisses me", or an indirect object pronoun, "ella me habla - she talks to me". In either case, it translates as "me". But the "me" in this DL sentence is not an object pronoun.

    The "me" in this sentence is a reflexive pronoun. Reflexive pronouns are used for all pronominal verbs (verbs that by definition take a pronoun). Pronominal verbs have a few different usages, but one is the reflexive, which directs the action back on the subject. So "me ducho" is like saying "I shower [myself]".

    Since including the "myself" is both redundant and ugly, the "me" in this sentence doesn't actually translate to anything in English. If DL has offered "I" as its meaning then this is misleading. The "I" is contained in "ducho". The "me" tells us who the "I" is showering, but it doesn't represent any actual word in the English version.


ananthblr

    I understand 'me ducho' because it is a reflexive verb, and 'yo' is understood. However, if someone wants to use 'yo', is this correct: "Yo a veces me ducho a las siete y media." ?


jellonz

    Subject pronoun placement is fairly flexible in Spanish, but the most common placement is immediately prior to the verb (and any object pronouns that may precede the verb). So, if you wanted to include "yo", the most common would be: A veces yo me ducho a las siete y media.

    That said, I don't think your version is incorrect, but with a redundant subject pronoun in a less common position I'm not sure how it would to a native speaker.


MarinaDobbie

    Why won't it accept 7:30? That's literally what it means.


EdNed2

    7:30 is accepted.


MarinaDobbie

    Why is it not accepting siete y media expressed as 7:30?


Lise263788

    "To take a shower" is a normal way of speaking. "Seven thirty" is the same as "half past seven".


Lise263788

    at half past seven


Tom922442

    "At half seven"


Sherri766819

    Sometimes duo accepts 7:30 when it's about time of day, sometimes not! What's the deal duo?


Gina85350

    Sherri, I think that this platform is trying to teach us how to write out numbers. It's actually an important part of our learning. Sure, I'd rather use numerals, but learning how to write them is important, too.


Vlauntern

    I showe sometimes at 8:30pm..


Bob893000

    I often shower at seven thirty seems reasonable to me


jellonz

    A menudo me ducho a las siete y media.


StanleyNis

    It marked me wrong for putting 7:30 as opposed to seven thirty


Dasi_

    AutoCorrect switched it to the numbers as I clicked the check button so I was marked me wrong for the same ;).

    Should be accepted since the written numbers are the same.


Jenn70847

    It did the same for me. Most other ones have accepted the numerals instead of writing it out. I reported it


SympatheticPoop

    Don't you think that i shower at 7:30 sometimes should be accepted


UruGuy

    "At times" should work here even if it is a little less commonly used.


MadziaPompa

    O CO CHODZI O CO BIEGA O CO LECI O CO PŁYWA O CO DREPTA


Yordanne1

    I think I take shower is the correct English. I shower means (showering someone else??? any one can explain please?)


DavidHowle6

    "take a shower" suggests a specific event; "shower" (as a verb) suggests habitual activity. For example, "I usually shower before breakfast" and ""Yes, I just took a shower." The difference may be regional, also.


jellonz

    Sorry, but that is just wrong anywhere. Adverbs of time/frequency determine habitual activity when it comes to "take a shower" versus "shower". Your examples could be easily reversed: I usually take a shower before breakfast; Yes, I just showered.


Karin100891

    DavidHowle, no difference in meaning anywhere I've lived (U.S. except Midwest & New England). "I take a shower in the morning" and "I shower in the morning" refer to habits, not specifics. Same for "I need to shower" and "I need to take a shower" which both suggest immediacy.

    Are you a Brit, maybe?


DavidHowle6

    Not British, Texan, but a student of language. I can't say that my choice of expression would be a conscious decision, but the examples I provided seemed appropriate based on observation.


Yelena47217

    Take shower - that is what correct in english I shower is not correct...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.