1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces me ducho a las sieteā€¦

"A veces me ducho a las siete y media."

Translation:Sometimes I shower at seven thirty.

June 9, 2018

50 Comments


Karin100891

I can't believe it rejected "at times" in place of ".sometimes." "At times" is a direct, and correct translation.


dubwop

Agreed. I will report it again.


11Mars1943

To refuse "take a shower" and count the whole sentence wrong is a bit ridiculous


Karin100891

Yelena & Yordanne, "I shower" and "I take a shower" are both equally correct in English. "I take shower" is understandable, but incorrect. English likes to use the article "a" here.


Yordanne1

Thank you so much Karin, I appreciate your explanation!


dubwop

I agree, Karin. So it is with bathe and take a bath. They are interchangeable.


Kwoest

Why is it 'me duchO', but also 'me gustA'. Shouldn't it be me ducha?


jellonz

It's a fair question, but the "me" in each of your examples is different.

Me gusta - I like it - (literally) It is pleasing to me. Here "me" is an indirect object pronoun.

Me ducho - I shower - (literally) I shower myself. Here "me" is a reflexive pronoun.

With "gusta" the subject is whatever the it is, and so it is conjugated third person. With "ducho" I am still the subject, so it is conjugated first person.


Kwoest

Ah I see, so with 'me gusta', it's basically the 'gusta' (it) that's doing the action, whereas with 'ducho', it's still (me) who's doing the action, hence the different conjugation..(?) Clears it up a bit, thanks.

Are there any other examples of verbs where you would conjugate them like one would with 'gusta'? Or is 'gusta' a sole exception?


jellonz

Yep, you've got it, the verb is conjugated to the subject, and remember that the pronouns are different too, which isn't evident with "me". In another example:

He showers - Se ducha (third person reflexive pronoun).

He likes it - Le gusta (third person indirect object pronoun).

Re other verbs like "gustar", you can find a few lists, with verbs like "encantar" and "doler", but it's worth mentioning that "verbs like gustar" are generally not exceptional Spanish verbs, except for how they translate into English. If you compare a "normal" verb like "escribir":

Te escribo - I write to you (American Eng. "I write you").

Te gusto - I am pleasing to you.

"Escribir" here works exactly like "gustar", but because it translates similarly into English we don't consider it abnormal, whereas "Te gusto" would normally translate as "You like me", which makes us think "gustar" is behaving strangely.


IsraelBoyd

Sometimes, I dont shower at all.


KirKanos1

This sounds like a confession. XD


Ian343917

I posted 'Sometimes I shower at half past seven' and this was rejected. Anyone who speaks English as first language knows seven thirty and half past seven are equally acceptable.


DavidHowle6

Has duchar already been introduced? I just saw it in this question and it was not highlighted as a new verb.


Gina85350

DavidHowle6, It seems that several words and phrases are new and not highlighted in this segment.


Eugenia792796

7:30 is seven thirty and half past seven!!


KevinSchir

or thirty past seven


Michael307373

No. When stated like that it would be half past seven.


JaninaBaars

I believe 7:30 is the same as seven thirty duolingo...


Donald798622

ducho sounds like gucho in slow talk.


pepita707929

I listened to it over five times and could not understand "ducho". It continued to sound like gusto even though it didnt make sense. Enen after gettjng it wrong I still heard the wrong word. Thank you for your comment.


gurhim

I sometimes shower at... is wrong ?


Pen166817

same answer was marked correct today (April 17, 2019)


Andy67708

Siete y media is 7:30


Karin100891

Yelena, you are incorrect. Shower is a verb. "I shower" is correct, but "take a shower" is in common usage even though it is a colloquialism.


jellonz

"Shower" is a verb in "I shower" but it is a noun in "I take a shower".


0036302532462

I wrote "sometimes I take shower at half past seven " and was marked wrong, can anyone please explain why, I am not a native English speaker


jellonz

Short answer - English is weird.

Longer answer - You need an indefinite article: Sometimes I take a shower at half past seven. I'd like to say this is a simple rule with "take + noun" verb phrases, but while the article is generally required, it isn't always: take lunch; take dinner etc. And it is never used with uncountable nouns: take help; take advice etc. Or with plural nouns: take lessons; take showers etc.


Gina85350

Or perhaps it would be correct if you leave out the work 'take'. "Sometimes I shower at half past seven" should do the trick.


jellonz

Absolutely, but that would be changing to the verb "shower", rather than the verb phrase "take a shower", in which "shower" is a noun.

Yours is a more direct translation from the Spanish, and simpler English, but I think the OP was looking for a correction to his version, which is equally valid.


0036302532462

thanks for the explanation, i mean the longer version, i just didnt Think that an article was missing, 1 lingot for @jellonz


Dave517168

Why was ducha marked wrong . Surely its just a gender thing


Gina85350

Hey Dave, I'm no expert but I think it has to do with this being 1st person. I shower = me ducho and he showers = se ducha. As always, if a native speaker or moderator debunks me, listen to them :-)


jellonz

Gina is correct Dave. "Duchar" (or, more accurately, "ducharse") is the verb in this sentence and it must be conjugated for the subject performing the verb, which is first person singular, so "ducho". Spanish verbs are never conjugated to match gender.

If you were to say "me ducha" it would mean "he / she / it / you (formal) showers me", with "ducha" identifying a third person singular (or second person formal) subject, and "me" becoming a direct object pronoun rather than a reflexive pronoun.

Here are some structural examples. You probably wouldn't commonly hear some of these, but the structure might help:

Me ducho - I shower (First person sing. reflexive pronoun / first person sing. verb)

Se ducha - He / she / it showers (Third person reflexive pronoun / third person sing. verb)

Me ducha - He / she / it showers me (First person direct object pronoun / third person sing. verb)

Lo ducho - I shower him / it - (Masc. direct object pronoun / first person sing. verb)

La ducho - I shower her (Fem. direct object pronoun / first person sing. verb)

Ducho al perro - I shower the dog (No pronoun needed as the verb is not reflexive and the direct object is stated, first person sing. verb)


[deactivated user]

    I put "A veces yo me ducho a las siete y media." It counted my answer as wrong!


LynneWebb1

    I accidentally hit the bar and didn't get to finish with "y media"...hate when this happens! I have arthritis and my hand often just drags across the screen. So frustrating! I get marked wrong more times for my hand misfunctions than I do for my lack of knowledge. I know there is no way around this because it's an automated system...just letting off steam.


BrandiWL

    It happens to me too. I don't have arthritis, i just get so focused on trying to correct my voice to text on my phone i end up hitting the enter button instead of the backspace button or i miss something it put that i didn't even say.


kimberly210752

    My answer was perfect, EVERY LETTER again and duo is taking my hearts!!!! NO BUENO!!!


Gina85350

    Hey Kimberly, please please do a copy paste of your 'incorrect' answer to the forum so that we can see where the problem is. When you do that, we may find it's a duo glitch or we may see your typo...whichever it is, we are here to help. Hang in there!


Ivankakutner

    It said nedua nit trenta


Vessy947488

    Why is 'seven and a half' not accepted ???


DonjuanAntoine

    Im only here to say this is a perfectly structured sentence and nothing is wrong with it. But I can't think of a time in my life in which I've ever said anything like this.


Gina85350

    Hi DonJuan. My thinking is that it isn't about a sentence you'd use, but on how to structure a sentence when you'd tell someone that you're doing something at a certain time. Just my thoughts.


Michael307373

    Well said. I think many seem to miss the point that they are not memorizing phrases to repeat here. They are learning how to construct their own sentences.


dpeterle

    Why is it "las siete y media" and not "la siete y media"?


Gina85350

    I think it's because seven is plural, as in more than one. One being the only numeral that is singular.


jellonz

    Exactly Gina, it refers to the number of hours (horas), so: las siete [horas] / la una [hora].

    All times will be plural with the exception of the period 1:00 - 1:59, which will be singular even if expressed using terms such as "media", so: Half past one = La una y media.

    The exception will be times expressed using "menos", which refer to the next hour, so 1:55 could be: La una y cincuenta y cinco / Las dos menos cinco. And of course, 12:55 could be: Las doce y cincuenta y cinco / La una menos cinco.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.