"Avecesmeduchoalassieteymedia."

Translation:Sometimes I shower at seven thirty.

7 months ago

17 Comments


11Mars1943
11Mars1943

To refuse "take a shower" and count the whole sentence wrong is a bit ridiculous

7 months ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

3 months ago

Donald798622

ducho sounds like gucho in slow talk.

4 months ago

Karin100891

I can't believe it rejected "at times" in place of ".sometimes." "At times" is a direct, and correct translation.

4 months ago

Karin100891

Yes, I reported it.

3 months ago

Karin100891

Yelena & Yordanne, "I shower" and "I take a shower" are both equally correct in English. "I take shower" is understandable, but incorrect. English likes to use the article "a" here.

2 months ago

Yordanne1

Thank you so much Karin, I appreciate your explanation!

2 weeks ago

gurhim
gurhim

I sometimes shower at... is wrong ?

4 months ago

Vlauntern

I showe sometimes at 8:30pm..

4 months ago

Karin100891

Yelena, you are incorrect. Shower is a verb. "I shower" is correct, but "take a shower" is in common usage even though it is a colloquialism.

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Shower" is a verb in "I shower" but it is a noun in "I take a shower".

3 weeks ago

DavidHowle6

Has duchar already been introduced? I just saw it in this question and it was not highlighted as a new verb.

2 months ago

Yordanne1

I think I take shower is the correct English. I shower means (showering someone else??? any one can explain please?)

2 months ago

DavidHowle6

"take a shower" suggests a specific event; "shower" (as a verb) suggests habitual activity. For example, "I usually shower before breakfast" and ""Yes, I just took a shower." The difference may be regional, also.

2 months ago

Karin100891

DavidHowle, no difference in meaning anywhere I've lived (U.S. except Midwest & New England). "I take a shower in the morning" and "I shower in the morning" refer to habits, not specifics. Same for "I need to shower" and "I need to take a shower" which both suggest immediacy.

Are you a Brit, maybe?

2 months ago

DavidHowle6

Not British, Texan, but a student of language. I can't say that my choice of expression would be a conscious decision, but the examples I provided seemed appropriate based on observation.

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Sorry, but that is just wrong anywhere. Adverbs of time/frequency determine habitual activity when it comes to "take a shower" versus "shower". Your examples could be easily reversed: I usually take a shower before breakfast; Yes, I just showered.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.