"La ciudad tiene muchos restaurantes."

Translation:The city has many restaurants.

June 9, 2018

34 Comments


Leo178966

I said "the city has a lot of restaurants" and was marked down.

October 30, 2018

codyb1rd

Same

January 21, 2019

Vesna114451

Me too

March 6, 2019

jlseymour3

Accepted now.

March 30, 2019

james624870

Not accepted 7/17/19

July 17, 2019

Bern287407

same

July 28, 2019

Heidi363398

Me too

August 13, 2019

Alan733080

Marked wrong for "a lot of" instead of many yet accepted at other times

October 31, 2018

Joan6587

A lot of should have been accepted.

November 25, 2018

Stan1928

Happy to see that. MANY was accepted for MUCHOS for a needed change

July 29, 2018

Wigly

Guau, eres un maestro de idiomas!

August 9, 2018

Rafik64964

hi, but why it is so??

June 11, 2019

HaroldJoha2

Why is wrong tell: "The city has a lot restaurants"? Tks!

February 5, 2019

BertFlood

why muchos and not muchas

March 15, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Restaurante is a masculine noun, so you need to say muchos restaurantes.

March 17, 2019

DahliaPaul2

Is city feminine?

March 24, 2019

Steve18568

Why in the world does "muchos" in this context not translate to "a lot of"?????

April 21, 2019

caroline688016

The city has a lot of restaurant ** why refuse

April 23, 2019

JJaugusta

Aha I know! Was going to type the same thing about mucho / many!

September 25, 2018

ClaytonCra7

Why muchos and not just mucho

November 8, 2018

JoeyBarabas

"this city has many resturants"; should be accepted

January 25, 2019

Padoryn

Male voice is hard to understand

June 29, 2019

Tre827534

Ive been running into issue where my answer are accurate and not being given the correct answer

July 3, 2019

julie341849

a lot of and many should both be correct

July 9, 2019

Mohammaf506767

Muchas not muchos is it?

August 1, 2019

JqOj21

Haha

August 18, 2018

JvpaCb

Misspelled word is not really that important, is it?

May 9, 2019

Scarlett511343

Why is "a lot of" not acceptable?

June 15, 2019

3j0d1

The "town" is not accepted.

July 5, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Pueblo=town

Ciudad=city

July 25, 2018

Mark924554

Funny thing though- one is masculine and the other feminine

August 1, 2019

StephanVog9

But when I hoover over ciudad it shows both city and town!

August 5, 2018

PabloInvierno

Three lingot for your troubles

November 22, 2018

PabloInvierno

Oof

November 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.