1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La ciudad tiene muchos resta…

"La ciudad tiene muchos restaurantes."

Translation:The city has many restaurants.

June 9, 2018

88 Comments


Leo178966

I said "the city has a lot of restaurants" and was marked down.


MicheleLag14

Same just now. Give me my heart. Means the sane.


james624870

Not accepted 7/17/19


Gerase

not accepted November 15, 2019


JosefinaSm2

not accepted 1/22/20


Arman92487

Not accepte 6/3/2020


RobertBrew707002

No ive just put "a lot"


Sabina704886

Not accepted 02/10/20


PatricYoung

Not accepted 8/24/2020


patrick13605

Marked wrong 5-1-20


zzt497619

Not acceped 9/26/2020. Reported.


W2B_Polyglot

"The city has a lot of restaurants." -Accepted 1/31/2020


Joan6587

A lot of should have been accepted.


Alan733080

Marked wrong for "a lot of" instead of many yet accepted at other times


Stan1928

Happy to see that. MANY was accepted for MUCHOS for a needed change


Wigly

Guau, eres un maestro de idiomas!


Rafik64964

hi, but why it is so??


HaroldJoha2

Why is wrong tell: "The city has a lot restaurants"? Tks!


BertFlood

why muchos and not muchas


MeadowlarkJ

Restaurante is a masculine noun, so you need to say muchos restaurantes.


EricMacDon8

I know, but the female voice on the fast version sounds more like "muchas" than "muchos". I got it right only because I also listened to the slow version.


caroline688016

The city has a lot of restaurant ** why refuse


Steve18568

Why in the world does "muchos" in this context not translate to "a lot of"?????


julie341849

a lot of and many should both be correct


Padoryn

Male voice is hard to understand


piperTom

I got "ciudad" only after seeing the context. Do spanish speakers really pronounce it "see zar"?


Doctor-John

Reported audio problem: La ciudad tiene muchos personartis. No such word.


jewcats

Since la ciudad is feminine, should this not be muchas rather than muchos?


Michael307373

'muchos' is describing 'restaurantes' which is masculine... many restaurants... not many cities.


pcox563

I don't know when to use muchos/muchas. Can someone help me?


Michael307373

Use 'muchos' with plural masculine nouns and 'use 'muchas' with plural feminine nouns.
muchos vestidos = many dresses
muchas faldas = many skirts


TheStephieD

I realize I put "THIS city has a lot of restaurants," and it was wrong because it should've been "THE city."

It doesn't matter if you put "many" or "a lot of." Both are acceptable.


JJaugusta

Aha I know! Was going to type the same thing about mucho / many!


ClaytonCra7

Why muchos and not just mucho


Scarlett511343

Why is "a lot of" not acceptable?


Carol917106

Didn't Duo want us to use "a lot of" and never "many" just recently? Isn't this ironic?


Joel316360

Marked wrong for "a lot of" Decmber 9, 2019


RaymondeCo7

Please make correction


Danny407026

Not excepted on 1/15/20


JosefinaSm2

whats the differnce between a lot of and many, its the same.


Nanda-cncowner

It doesn't allow me 2 speak


oh1mlb

Not accepted 1/23/20 :(


MattBraddock3

why is it " the city has MANY resturants" and "the city has A LOT of banks" fix your traslations.


asdfjk1

why muchos restaurantes, not restaurante muchos??


Kevin694399

Why is several restaurants wrong


Merle404002

why is it a type when It restaurants but wrong if I type it, IN ERROR, as resturants


Melocoton512215

"a lot of" still not accepted 5/25/20


Dzevada10

It says, write what you hear, not translate


scubasteve19

Answer was right,


amollinga

Still not accepted june 16 2020... Unless duo thinks a lot is one word... (it is not)


MarkusBoyall

like Leo178966 ... ????


Eddie274367

Not accepted 27/07/2020


Luka819469

Accepted 08/10/20


duynguyena2015

Weird, it was accepted in the previous lesson ten minutes ago and now is wrong. Confused.8/2020


GRd6E

A lot of restaurants should be accepted, especially as the drop down says many, a lot of, lots


Kani88677

Marked wrong for "a lot of" 11-9-2020. I don't understand why it's many instead.


DrinaBug

Any other time a lot of instead of many has been correct. Confused why its different this time


ShinyObjects

The way the voice says "la ciudad" is barely intelligible. Even at slow speed, I couldn't understand it.


GaryCaddel

Not wrong, just not right. Tell me why!


Rina496344

A lot of restaurants and many restaurants are the same thing so should be accepted.


JoeyDaBear

"this city has many resturants"; should be accepted


TreDemetri

Ive been running into issue where my answer are accurate and not being given the correct answer


Mohammaf506767

Muchas not muchos is it?


Michael77400

Not accepted 11 Oct 19


JvpaCb

Misspelled word is not really that important, is it?


3j0d1

The "town" is not accepted.


BarbaraMon385640

Pueblo=town

Ciudad=city


Mark924554

Funny thing though- one is masculine and the other feminine


StephanVog9

But when I hoover over ciudad it shows both city and town!


PabloInvierno

Three lingot for your troubles

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.