1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En nuestro viaje bebimos vin…

"En nuestro viaje bebimos vino todos los días."

Translation:On our trip we drank wine every day.

June 9, 2018

54 Comments


pat790279

What is wrong with saying "on our journey" ?


AlIYr8

..or "In our travels" ??


DidibhaiCh

I had the same thing


dillbey

"In our travels" is plural -- if the Spanish had read En nuestros viajes... then you could have used the plural English "In our travels". But that would be referring to more than one trip.


ron.seymour

Pat, nothing wrong with that. It was accepted on 4th December 2018.


OlofSanner

Works now 2021 july 26


Orelion

Hm. Either very little fresh water or very good wine.


Dorkykong

No reason they didn't drink wine AND water every day. I've been on trips where we drank quite a lot of wine every day, and we made sure to drink enough water that we survived the whole trip, instead of being dead by day 2.


Pedroat68

"on our travels" is the same "as on our trip"


GrayNathan

I wrote "all day" instead of "everyday." How do you say "all day"?


SariahLily

todo el día (singular, because it's just one day)


KinnonM

"On our trip we drank wine DAILY" was rejected, I'm pretty sure that's the same as every day.


elizadeux

diariamente = daily


SoWembo

Sorry Im trying to understand the different tenses, what tense would this be classed as please?


SariahLily

It is the preterite (pretérito in Spanish). Sometimes referred to as simple past.

(Note: it is not the same as the present tense, which is bebemos, not bebimos)


KatherineD518172

e = present i = past tense?


JoelMateo16

"We drank wine on our trip every day" is the same as "Every day we drank wine on our trip"


Theo639847

What is wrong with All days?


Andreaja69

'All days' isn't an English phrase.


DylPickle2

Wouldn't the imperfect be better than the preterit here?


dillbey

Dyl, En nuestro viaje is a definite period of time with start and end points, so the preterite works well here.
En nuestro viaje could also easily lead into a sentence using the imperfect for scene-setting description or emphasis on what you used to do on the trip.


Rob1961April12

It is quite possible, but this specific lesson is about preterite. I, for example, do not yet know what an imperfect looks like in Spanish.


Elgedor

Why "in" our trip is rejected ?


nEjh0qr4

Elgedor, in my experience with US English, it's "on our trip" or "during our trip". I think Duo usually wants durante for "during," though.

I think it could also be "in our travels," but Duo did not accept that, again insisted it should be "on our travels."


sophie244561

Shouldn’t this be in the imperfect tense? I.e bebíamos.


TerkaTess

I have the same question.


Nick54585

Am i wrong or wouldnt this translate to "on our trip we DRINK wine every day." Every sentence in this section reads like this to me. Are there no past tense changes to the nosotros version of verbs?


oripavine

bebEmos - we drink bebImos - we drank

3rd pers. plural: Verbs end in -er differ (see above), Verbs end in -ar and -ir are identical. Past tense often uses indicators like ayer, anoche, el mes pasado which helps in this case to decide which tense to use


IvanIvanovic1

I wrote: "On our trip, we drank wine all day" and it was wrong?!


oripavine

todo el día = all day (but only a single one) todos los días = every day

Hope that explains why Duo marked your answer as incorrect


Theo639847

All day means that you were drinking every moment of the day. Every day could even mean not more than one glass a day.


PrashantSh855606

In our travel we drank wine everyday, rejected. Why?


Rob1961April12

In/On our trip/journey/travelS we drank wine every day.
The problem could be In/On; travel instead of travelS (travel in modern English is typically a verb, but some very old and/or poetic and/or British people use 'travels' as a noun); every day is two words, not one. Take a pick.


Louradour5

'During our travel, we drank wine every day' rejected. If i follow your explanation the problem is more with 'travel' than 'during' ?


Rob1961April12

I cannot speak for Duo, but I would reject it for 'travel'. Good thing that I am not in charge here. Also, based on comments here, Duo seems to be unhappy with 'during' as well.

I heard that there is a browser extension that allows to see all acceptable translations for a given question. If anyone has it, could you shed some light as to which part of Louradour5's translation is not acceptable to Duo?


DavidWilli505

I said everyday, duo said wrong. Every day was what it wants.


Leonardo.Petardo

Why not: "..... all days" ???


Momo_the_Avenger

Drinking wine every day and still we are supposed to write correck-hickup-tly?


mamacita83

why is 'vacation' not accepted? It means the same as trip?


Rob1961April12

No, it does not. Day trip, school trip, business trip have nothing to do with vacations.


Eduard_D.

What is wrong with "all days" instead of "every day"?


Rob1961April12

Possibly awkward English. It is a better idea to copy and paste the whole answer — the problem or mistake may be somewhere else.


PamLeander

When I go on a trip, itis a vacation.


Rob1961April12

Consider yourself lucky. The rest of us have day trips, school trips, business trips, etc.


.Yul.

I used "all days" ="todos los días". But it wasn't accepted, and I'm confused :/


Rob1961April12

Considering that "todos los días" is the suggested answer the mistake was somewhere else. Could you please copy and paste your rejected answer next time?


.Yul.

Thanks! I was checking with Duo's correct answer, the first my part was written rightly. Later I sought articles, seems 'all days' = to drink from morning till night nonstop. 'every day' = to drink somewhen a day.


Ebotchl

Is "in our trip" bad? It sounds normal in English but wasn't accepted, now im wondering if it's bad English haha


8CyuVq2a

Please explain the error


Rob1961April12

Is your name Nebuchadnezzar?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.