1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En nuestro viaje bebimos vin…

"En nuestro viaje bebimos vino todos los días."

Translation:On our trip we drank wine every day.

June 9, 2018

33 Comments


ranlom_szalab

Being an alcoholic in Spanish 101


pat790279

What is wrong with saying "on our journey" ?


AlIYr8

..or "In our travels" ??


ron.seymour

Pat, nothing wrong with that. It was accepted on 4th December 2018.


Orelion

Hm. Either very little fresh water or very good wine.


Pedroat68

"on our travels" is the same "as on our trip"


KinnonM

"On our trip we drank wine DAILY" was rejected, I'm pretty sure that's the same as every day.


elizadeux

diariamente = daily


dor631945

Y después fuimos a la AA reunión


GrayNathan

I wrote "all day" instead of "everyday." How do you say "all day"?


SariahLily

todo el día (singular, because it's just one day)


JoelMateo16

"We drank wine on our trip every day" is the same as "Every day we drank wine on our trip"


SoWembo

Sorry Im trying to understand the different tenses, what tense would this be classed as please?


SariahLily

It is the preterite (pretérito in Spanish). Sometimes referred to as simple past.

(Note: it is not the same as the present tense, which is bebemos, not bebimos)


KatherineD518172

e = present i = past tense?


Orelion

In this case it is 1st person plural past tense by context though it can also be present tense.


DylPickle2

Wouldn't the imperfect be better than the preterit here?


Elgedor

Why "in" our trip is rejected ?


nEjh0qr4

Elgedor, in my experience with US English, it's "on our trip" or "during our trip". I think Duo usually wants durante for "during," though.

I think it could also be "in our travels," but Duo did not accept that, again insisted it should be "on our travels."


Nick54585

Am i wrong or wouldnt this translate to "on our trip we DRINK wine every day." Every sentence in this section reads like this to me. Are there no past tense changes to the nosotros version of verbs?


oripavine

bebEmos - we drink bebImos - we drank

3rd pers. plural: Verbs end in -er differ (see above), Verbs end in -ar and -ir are identical. Past tense often uses indicators like ayer, anoche, el mes pasado which helps in this case to decide which tense to use


OlaGabrielson

Been there done that...


IvanIvanovic1

I wrote: "On our trip, we drank wine all day" and it was wrong?!


oripavine

todo el día = all day (but only a single one) todos los días = every day

Hope that explains why Duo marked your answer as incorrect


DebbieDrum

I thought todo was "all" and cada was "every"?


SariahLily

Yes, the literal translation of "todos los días" is "all the days," but we don't word it that way in English, so it also translates to "every day."


JeffersonB11365

Todo el mundo es un alcohólico


Wiger1.0

Es ese caso sería Todo el mundo son alcohólicos o también Cada persona en el mundo es alcohólico


elizadeux

"During our trip" is an acceptable translation for en in this context. It should be accepted. Reported June 2018.


nEjh0qr4

Also, "in/on/during our travels. . . ." So far, Duo has rejected all except "On our travels . . . ," 15 March 2019.


HienLam11

This answer is exactly the same as yours, with different order

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.