"Hijo,hoylimpiastudormitorio."

Translation:Son, today you are cleaning your bedroom.

7 months ago

45 Comments


sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Por favor, hoy no! Puedo hacerlo mañana???

6 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Mañana nunca llega, mi'jo. Hoy!

5 months ago

Elias824530

I've always heard mi'jo spelled out. I've heard it constantly from relatives but inever put together that it meant "mi hijo"

4 months ago

james538335
james538335

De verdad! No oler hoy. Pero mañana???

3 months ago

jcharroux

"Son, clean your room today" (or bedroom) should be accepted. "Son, you clean your room" is repetitive.

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

That would be a command, which requires the imperative:

  • Hijo, limpia tu dormitorio hoy.
5 months ago

learnerbeginner

maybe this way it is more imperative, but not enough to mark it wrong.

6 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

There's no "more" imperative. Imperative and indicative are grammatical "moods" (forms). "You clean your room." is indicative, "Clean your room!" is imperative. The Spanish sentence is indicative, so the English one should be, too.

2 days ago

JimK341589

This could be considered as a command, so the imperative tense should be used. I chose 'limpia' and it was not accepted. I am reporting it 7/4/2018

6 months ago

ScubaDi

I also used "limpia". I will report 8/18/2018. Does DL every acknowledge reports?

5 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

They have acknowledged mine a lot - in more than one language! Don't give up!

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

They only acknowledge a submission when they decide to add it to the database of acceptable translations. We shouldn't expect an explanation for something that is rejected. I think that would completely consume their meager resources.

I would not wait for them to accept the imperative in this one. If you're translating from the Spanish, it is clearly not being used. If you're translating from the English, it is perhaps less obvious, but the convention in English is to drop the subject from commands. So, neither the English nor the Spanish uses the imperative.

I don't think the imperative is relevant to this one. It obviously is used in both Spanish and English when a parent tells a child to do something. That isn't what's going on here.

3 months ago

Glyn667187

Nothing wrong with placing today at the end of the sentence. So how can it be wrong. Get a grip!

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I placed today at the end of the sentence and it didn't get marked wrong. I think it sounds more natural.

5 months ago

JeffersonB11365

No. Voy a la playa. No hay limpieza hoy.

5 months ago

marmac1613

ErcDz, learnerbeginner, sofa4ka, ArrigoC, all so funny and cute but most of us are in DuoLing strictly to learn not socialize. Please can we stick to the lessons & leave the rest for Facebook??

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

guilty as charged. now let us learn some spanish

4 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Querido aprendiz de DL,

Have you asked "most of us" before you decided to speak for... most of us??

Speaking for myself only - I have learned A LOT from comments!!!

4 months ago

BlueBleuBrandon

Son: Porque? Dad: Porque Si

4 months ago

denis176578
denis176578

Son, clean your room today.

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

child for using hijo was marked wrong, reported 17 Nov 2018

2 months ago

AnneStrauser

Still marked wrong and reported 31 Dec 2018

2 weeks ago

Nytai

Tú and tu can someone exain me the difference and when to meet use what ?

1 month ago

GringoLoco69

Limpiando! Limpiando!

1 month ago

CharlesJOL3

is this an imperative statement? ..if so, why no exclamation points?

6 months ago

rabidace03

Imperatives don't necessarily need exclamation points. It just means there's a command involved.

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not grammatically imperative. It's just the indicative.

3 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

I put down this exact translation, and it marked it wrong, saying 'hijo' was 'lad'. I am in America, and no one here says 'lad'. I know they do in other countries, but, still. What the heck?

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put clean your bedroom today but it was rejected. Maybe a command has to be in third person, I cannot remember.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

My suggestion will sound very wrong to those who prefer more literal translations, but I think this sentence ought to be understood as a request rather than a description of current behavior - "Son, you should clean your (bed)room today." I know that "should" is usually translated with a form of deber, but that wouldn't make sense in the Spanish. The parent is not saying the son has an obligation to clean the room, which is what deber would suggest. The son is also not being commanded to do so via the imperative. The parent is just saying today's the day you're going to get around to cleaning up the mess in your room.

The use of the present indicative is common in Spanish where it isn't so common in English. That's why this one sounds odd when translated to simple present or present progressive. I don't think either captures the sense of the Spanish very well for English speakers.

3 months ago

RichardR32

That is ridiculous the translation is what matters not ones idea of what they might be thinking

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

If you know what someone is thinking when they say something, you stand a better chance of correctly translating what they say. Even machine translators try to determine the intent behind the phrases they translate.

Here are just a few examples from Duo where helper/auxiliary verbs are inserted into English translations of Spanish sentences that were written in simple present tense:

  • "¿Traigo el café?" = "Should I bring the coffee?"
  • "¡No lo encuentro!" = "I can't find it!"
  • "*Nosotras solo los conocemos a ellos por un corto tiempo." = "We have only known them for a short time"
2 months ago

RichardR32

Thank you for taking the time to explain

2 months ago

RosieMHill3

Thanks to everyone for your opinions! I determine which answer is most helpful for me to document, study and understand.

4 weeks ago

ella0101

I used "limpia" too????

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Wrong conjugation.

1 week ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

'Son, clean your room today' is a much better translation. I know it is not imperative, but not all requests are commands

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, that defeats the purpose of the lesson, which is to highlight the difference between the indicative and the imperative.

1 week ago

KarlLeonha1

You clean would be better than are cleaning

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That does sound like a command. A rather scary one (unless the parent using your translation wasn't a native English speaker).

5 months ago

RichardR32

i said "son,you are cleaning your bedroom today" which is the proper translation and I was marked wrong this is terribly frustrating and I am now leaving Duolingo to find a proper learning programme

2 months ago

ladyjoyous

Ugghhh!!!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.