Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hijo, hoy tú limpias tu dormitorio."

Translation:Son, today you are cleaning your bedroom.

3 months ago

26 Comments


EricDoz
EricDoz

Pero, papa...

no quiero

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

Papá, puedes hacerlo parame por favorcito, estoy muy ocupado en jugando videojuego.

1 month ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Por favor, hoy no! Puedo hacerlo mañana???

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Mañana nunca llega, mi'jo. Hoy!

1 month ago

Elias824530

I've always heard mi'jo spelled out. I've heard it constantly from relatives but inever put together that it meant "mi hijo"

1 week ago

JimK341589

This could be considered as a command, so the imperative tense should be used. I chose 'limpia' and it was not accepted. I am reporting it 7/4/2018

2 months ago

ScubaDi

I also used "limpia". I will report 8/18/2018. Does DL every acknowledge reports?

1 month ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

They have acknowledged mine a lot - in more than one language! Don't give up!

3 weeks ago

jcharroux

"Son, clean your room today" (or bedroom) should be accepted. "Son, you clean your room" is repetitive.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That would be a command, which requires the imperative:

  • Hijo, limpia tu dormitorio hoy.
1 month ago

learnerbeginner

maybe this way it is more imperative, but not enough to mark it wrong.

2 months ago

Glyn667187

Nothing wrong with placing today at the end of the sentence. So how can it be wrong. Get a grip!

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I placed today at the end of the sentence and it didn't get marked wrong. I think it sounds more natural.

1 month ago

BlueBleuBrandon

Son: Porque? Dad: Porque Si

3 weeks ago

CharlesJOL3

is this an imperative statement? ..if so, why no exclamation points?

2 months ago

rabidace03

Imperatives don't necessarily need exclamation points. It just means there's a command involved.

1 month ago

STEVESches

Badly done

2 months ago

JeffersonB11365

No. Voy a la playa. No hay limpieza hoy.

1 month ago

KarlLeonha1

You clean would be better than are cleaning

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

That does sound like a command. A rather scary one (unless the parent using your translation wasn't a native English speaker).

1 month ago

MarieButso
MarieButso

I have not yet covered imperatives! Yet here they are. Not the usual way to learn vocabulary and declensions.

4 weeks ago

marmac1613

ErcDz, learnerbeginner, sofa4ka, ArrigoC, all so funny and cute but most of us are in DuoLing strictly to learn not socialize. Please can we stick to the lessons & leave the rest for Facebook??

4 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

guilty as charged. now let us learn some spanish

4 weeks ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Querido aprendiz de DL,

Have you asked "most of us" before you decided to speak for... most of us??

Speaking for myself only - I have learned A LOT from comments!!!

3 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

I put down this exact translation, and it marked it wrong, saying 'hijo' was 'lad'. I am in America, and no one here says 'lad'. I know they do in other countries, but, still. What the heck?

3 weeks ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put clean your bedroom today but it was rejected. Maybe a command has to be in third person, I cannot remember.

3 weeks ago