1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Carmen?"

"How are you, Carmen?"

Translation:¿Cómo estás, Carmen?

June 9, 2018

40 Comments


RussellChi7

What is the difference between esta and estas?


GrosserBart

Conjugation. Properly conjugated, it's either esta usted or estas tu. Much like "are you" and "is he", you can't switch it up and say "is you" or "are he".


RolloMartins

It seems that just Que tal is often used.


eparado

Is Que Tal an informal way of stating how are you or just a different way of saying it?


LolaMurray

i would have used que tal lmao


David860209

Can "como estas usted, carmen" be used here?


AnnWill5

I was wondering the same thing and was marked wrong. Not sure why though.


AllyCat85

First: When you use usted (formal >you<) it's está, because it's 3rd person singular. Estás is 2nd person singular (informal >you<).

Second: "Usted" is used when you don't know the person or the person is older or your boss or sth. When you're on first name basis it's a very good indicator to use the 2nd person singular


GrosserBart

Properly conjugated, it's either esta usted or estas tu. Like "are you" and "is he", you can't say "is you" or "are he".


Lyssa935630

What's the difference between ¿qué tal? and ¿cómo estás? It marked ¿qué tal? as wrong....


TeeenTeeen

There is no difference, that's what I did too and it also said I was wrong


SaraZareen

What is the difference between es and está?


TeeenTeeen

The verb ser (which es is a form of) means "to be" and it is used more permanently like to say where you live, your gender, your name, etc. But the verb estar (which está is a form of) also means "to be" but it is used more currently like to say how you currently feel or what you are currently doing


EricJohnCagape

Why wasn't "Que tal, Carmen?" accepted? I was under the impression that's how most Spanish speakers greet each other nowadays.


TeeenTeeen

I have no idea.. I did the same thing


Pluszcz

In other lesson "Cómo te va" was translated to how are you, here it is not accepted


zesamsam

It's "Como te vaS"


Pluszcz

Here is what I found:

1

Cómo te va The easiest translation of "cómo te va" is "how is it going".

"Cómo te va" is quite similar in meaning to "cómo estás", it's just a bit more informal and colloquial. "Cómo te va" can also be used to ask about more specific events, whereas "cómo estás" is just for a casual greeting or to query someone's wellbeing in that moment. This article explains the difference further and has some useful examples of when you'd use each one. However, in most situations they'd be interchangeable.

Cómo te vas/Cómo se va "Cómo te vas" and "cómo se va" are essentially the same, they only differ in terms of formality (or who you're talking to).

Cómo te vas - 2nd person singular in an informal setting

Cómo se va - 2nd person singular in a formal setting OR third person singular

That being said, it's not a very common expression and would only be used if you're talking specifically about the manner in which someone is leaving. It would be more natural to use the verb "ir" (without the reflexive pronoun) to ask how someone is getting somewehere: "Cómo vas a la escuela hoy". Even more natural sounding would be to use the verb "llegar". Like someone wrote above, "como se va" can also mean "how does one go/get to X place".


RaymondLeBlanc

?Como esta".... and they tell me "como estas" is also acceptible. AGHGHGHGHGHN


AJK1102

Qué tal should be acceptable. If you're using Carmen's name, chances are high that the conversation is informal.


stellaclar4

Que tal is more used as in what's up


fmjc777

You can use here " cómo está usted" or " cómo estás"


ph.QgSggx

What's the problem in using ¿Como estás usted? Why does it not mean how are you cuz if we use como estás won't it mean how are?


cherise.ann

usted is used in a formal setting for 'how are you' if you don't know that person. Usted does mean you but while you can still say Carmen, como estas? it still translate to hey how are you, just considered informal


vincinama

I typed the right answer and showed that I am wrong even though that is exactly the same.


pragya_rawat_

Don't we have to use 'tú' here? Like, ¿Cómo estás tú?


DrGee2

Estás if specifically for 2nd person singular so it's unnecessary to add tú. Same way estoy is for first person. We add Él and Ella to está since we need to specify the Gender.


ElMitchy

Is there a difference between Como estas and Que tal?


RaviOnline

¿Cómo estás? = How are you? (informal), ¿Qué tal? = What's up? How is it going? How are things with you?


ca12steve

I've typed it correctly numerous times. I think it is counting it wrong because my keyboard has no a with the mark above it.


RaviOnline

Must be something else as Duo never marks one down for leaving the accents out.


myfi-fy-hun

Why does como need an accent over co, since it is already the penultimate syllable?


cherise.ann

como with an accent means 'how' versus with out it means as, or like


Trip_Edison

The word "Carmen" was not listed as an option in the words presented for selection. It's difficult to say, "How are you, Carmen" without it.


Donald798622

I wrote: "Carmen, como esta usted." (Not accepted.)


fmjc777

I also wrote here "como esta usted",,, and it is accepted. I think you made another mistake dude.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.