1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Carmen?"

"How are you, Carmen?"

Translation:¿Cómo estás, Carmen?

June 9, 2018

15 Comments


RolloMartins

It seems that just Que tal is often used.

October 18, 2018

LolaMurray

i would have used que tal lmao

April 3, 2019

eparado

Is Que Tal an informal way of stating how are you or just a different way of saying it?

September 2, 2019

RussellChi7

What is the difference between esta and estas?

May 28, 2019

GrosserBart

Conjugation. Properly conjugated, it's either esta usted or estas tu. Much like "are you" and "is he", you can't switch it up and say "is you" or "are he".

June 3, 2019

RussellChi7

Thanks

June 20, 2019

SaraZareen

What is the difference between es and está?

April 7, 2019

David860209

Can "como estas usted, carmen" be used here?

April 2, 2019

AnnWill5

I was wondering the same thing and was marked wrong. Not sure why though.

April 22, 2019

GrosserBart

Properly conjugated, it's either esta usted or estas tu. Like "are you" and "is he", you can't say "is you" or "are he".

June 3, 2019

Lyssa935630

What's the difference between ¿qué tal? and ¿cómo estás? It marked ¿qué tal? as wrong....

June 20, 2019

Pluszcz

In other lesson "Cómo te va" was translated to how are you, here it is not accepted

August 17, 2019

zesamsam

It's "Como te vaS"

September 5, 2019

Pluszcz

Here is what I found:

1

Cómo te va The easiest translation of "cómo te va" is "how is it going".

"Cómo te va" is quite similar in meaning to "cómo estás", it's just a bit more informal and colloquial. "Cómo te va" can also be used to ask about more specific events, whereas "cómo estás" is just for a casual greeting or to query someone's wellbeing in that moment. This article explains the difference further and has some useful examples of when you'd use each one. However, in most situations they'd be interchangeable.

Cómo te vas/Cómo se va "Cómo te vas" and "cómo se va" are essentially the same, they only differ in terms of formality (or who you're talking to).

Cómo te vas - 2nd person singular in an informal setting

Cómo se va - 2nd person singular in a formal setting OR third person singular

That being said, it's not a very common expression and would only be used if you're talking specifically about the manner in which someone is leaving. It would be more natural to use the verb "ir" (without the reflexive pronoun) to ask how someone is getting somewehere: "Cómo vas a la escuela hoy". Even more natural sounding would be to use the verb "llegar". Like someone wrote above, "como se va" can also mean "how does one go/get to X place".

September 5, 2019

valen729207

Ahre

June 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.