Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They walk slowly."

Translation:Ellos caminan despacio.

4 months ago

7 Comments


VikramVaid1

do adverbs not need to agree with the number and gender of the subjects?

2 months ago

hjh788272

You are correct. According to SpanishDict , adverbs are invariable (meaning they do not change) because they are describing the verb, not a noun, adjective etc. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

1 month ago

Sophia873054

I think slow is despacito. That how my family says it. They are from PR. Maybe its different for people who speak spanish from different places

4 months ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

A lot of spanish words have a normal and a cute version despacio --> despacito gordo --> gordito perro --> perrito Juan --> Juanito

you use the "ito" or female "ita" forms to make a word more familiar/cute or even to taunt/ make something ridiculous.

3 months ago

ValeriaSamoylova

Why the verb 'pasear' is wrong here?

4 months ago

nunya375947

Why despacio and not lento?

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Is this where the word "despacito" comes from?

2 weeks ago