1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molte persone viaggiano da s…

"Molte persone viaggiano da sole."

Translation:Many people travel by themselves.

April 26, 2014

31 Comments


meraklija

Has anyone else been stupid enough to write: many persons travel by sun?


Turtlerider

Kind of. My suggestion was: many people travel to the sun which is equally hilarious.


Paul604

That's exactly what I typed too! I was thinking in terms of, people traveling to sunny places (as opposed to, literally traveling to the sun). Which made sense to me anyway..


Turtlerider

You have a point there friend. That's another way of looking at it.


BeaverGuy

I tried: "Many people travel from the sun". It makes absolutely zero sense but this is what Duolingo has driven me to with so many senseless sentences! xD


Mico_di_Ostia

I was thinking, "Many people travel for sun" as in they go to Florida/Hawaii in winter.


KarenColle

Hahaha...but don't be too hard on yourselves!...It was my first inclination too!


Shahin.Shah

is da necessary here ? can we just say Molte persone viggiano sole ?


franwy

I'm curious also. What would... "Molte persone viaggano sole?" translate to?


Nahuel975733

Because "solo" means only and "da solo" means alone


dufajjulie

Oops, I thought "alone" was "da solo." Or is it "da sole" here because it has to agree in number?


ThomasHell2

Yes, it seems it has to agree both in gender and in number. A search on reverso.net finds examples with "da solo", "da sola", "da soli" and "da sole".


EdaSaydan

How about, "Many people travel on their own"


PJKaiser27

... or "by themselves"?


TriggerSmooth

"sole" here is the feminine plural of "solo", which has passed to English from Italian! You could even translate to valid English: "many people travel solo", which of course is therefore somewhat faulty from Italian point of view, like pizzas instead of pizze, bravo girls instead of brave, one panini instead of panino, etc ;-)


Leslie202134

In my translation, I used "travel solo" and was marked wrong.


JeffVlahov

'Holiday' is not acceptable?


lukman.A

holiday = (la) vacanza


solidfunk

As in the way the brits use it as a verb? Would seem ok but for the fact that there is some discrepancy between traveling and going on vacation in English even.


Roy442454

I translated this as 'Many people travel alone'


Timeshell

Many people travel alone


Kauheeta

Many people travel from the sun. No can do.


frankbenf

A lot of people travel alone, it seems correct to me, and it was accepted


PauletteSm

I guess travel by themself is incorrect English usage.


Timeshell

"by themselves" is wrong in this context. Both the literal and correct translation should be"alone"


Mario9763

Would it be also correct in Italian to say: Molta gente viagga da solo.

Sorry, but sometimes I also look at the original sentence and see is it other correct way to say it, just for practice.


Ariaflame

I think you'd need the end to be da sola because gente is singular feminine.


a.demirati

what is the difference between " travel alone" and " travel by themselves "


meandmyshadow0

Surly, Sole is wrong, as sole means sun, and solo means alone.


meandmyshadow0

D/L tranlates it as "people travel by themselves" which is, as far as I know is wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.