1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "With or without milk?"

"With or without milk?"

Translation:¿Con o sin leche?

June 9, 2018

17 Comments


Randy401346

For fun, I tried: ¿Sin o con leche?

It was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal, Duo is just a software, he won't know if you don't consider "sin" = with and "con" = without if you invert the word order!


PuppyChow3

Customer: A cup of coffee, please. (DOESN'T REALIZE IT'S A SPANISH RESTAURANT) Waiter: ¿Con o son leche?


B3llaTr1x

You mean sin not son


DianaB-B

Answered correctly but made a typo. Boo!


Mark828706

This deserves a second look


Anne185821

Won't accept my correct answer :(


simipomv

I used "u" instead of "o" and it counted it wrong. Both mean "or," so why does it grammatically not make sense?


simipomv

I figured it out, apparently "u" and "o" mean the same thing, but "u" is used when the following word begins with an "o" like we use "a" and "an" in English for following words that begin with vowels. I think it's because it's hard to say "o oso" and "a elephant", you can't say them without slurring the words.


The_white_spider

i feel so sorry for u have an lingot


Theresa377720

why is con a sin leche wrong? but con a sin azúcar correct?


ZachSimmon12

I have big thumbs so sometimes type "son" instead of "sin"... I feel like that should be correct with the typo error message


Chris766080

The problem is that "son" is also a Spanish word. (It means "are") so the software interprets as a wrong word instead of a typo.


Brandon617958

I hate when I press the button by accident. It would be nice if the check button was higher on the screen or if there was at least an option to do so.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.