1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una mesa para dos, por favor…

"Una mesa para dos, por favor."

Translation:A table for two, please.

June 9, 2018

180 Comments


Kristen945547

What is tye difference between para and por?


Bangladesh2345

Para means "For" on the other hand, 'Por favor' is a phrase which is means "Please "


kmh72412

But it means porfavor in ingles so it be asome


AlwynM

It's not easy to learn as they are quite similar, but have different uses. 'Por' in this case, would imply that you wanted to exchange the table for something (or 2 things).

Try this explanation & quiz. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para


Mags499287

Thanks for the great link.


Susana928308

Thanks that makes scenes


RajeshSeth11

Para is for and por favor is please por doesn't mean anything alone


Sharon919702

You might be thinking French, but por favor is 'please'...


unratedtyrha

Im curious if i put "2" instead of two lol


Margaret730234

What is wrong with your profile pick ew


LonzCat

Has Duo finally dropped that contentious "personas" from this sentence? Thank you. The argument between "persons" and "people" was getting old.


J.C.Fink

You are right that the persons-people issue was getting old. It's been months that persons on this list have been pushing that report button to point out that "persons" is perfectly correct. Some of the posts pointing out this is correct English usage are at least ten months old. How long does it take for Duolingo to make a simple, long-overdue, addition?


PuppyChow3

Ooh, sounds romantic! :3 XD


Dona131559

No a carpet for two


Alex486337

I can show you the world


Piterknyn

I made a typo: une instead of una. Why is this not recognised as a typo? Sometimes other typos change the meaning of a word completely, but still are recognised as a typo.


NEUER1111

duo probably knew that une is french


Ben102804

I like "por favor" ~


J.C.Fink

Many persons, like you - like us, actually - do appreciate politeness. It makes life pleasanter.


matt608876

Yeah, got that wrong, thanks duolingo


xX_Galaxia_Xx

The sound was cut off after dos so i couldn't hear the rest


EvinKrause

was the slow down option for hearing not working for anyone else?


MyNickname11

Why are'nt we saying, A TABLE FOR TWO PEOPLE, PLEASE. ? My original language is not English and, it's like: we want a table for number 2.


LonzCat

Context makes the meaning clear. If someone walks into a restaurant and asks for a table for two, it's a pretty good bet the "two" they are referring to are people.


jimbojones733563

a table for 2:me and my cat sir meow mix


Tulsi2007

Sorry I didn't see the 2 I speak full Spanish tho so I need to upgrade la cosa porque yo he vividonen espana para 3 anos asi que hablo much espanol


Arshi134432

I wrote par instead of para and they marked it wrong :/


Milo141783

Una mesa para dos, por favor


Aase929393

What is the difference between "para dos" and "de tres"? In english bouth mean "for" two and "for" three


deeElla1

A table for two please


NixolB20

i accendintly put "a table or two, please"


NixolB20

WHY DO PEOPLE SAY "PERSONS" ARE U BOTS OR SOMETHING


J.C.Fink

I don't understand this comment (I happen to be old and not up to date with contemporary cellphone slang, which I assume this is). Are you saying the only persons who say "persons" are robots (I'm guessing "bot" is short for "robot")? And if so, why on earth would you think that?


Alex__urbina

Persons it is correct?? (I am not English I think that you can know it...). I have been taught that person is 1 person and 2 persons are people (two people) because persons (with an s) it isn't correct.

Could you explain me this? Persons isn't correct or it is a expression or my teachers were wrong or what has happened...?


J.C.Fink

Yes, "persons" is a correct plural for "person." English has two perfectly correct plurals for "person", either "persons" or "people". DL has a German version and a French version of these exercises; the German version accepts "persons" as a correct plural for "person", as does the French version of DL. It's like the English word "index", which has two acceptable plurals, "indexes" and "indices".


2026MENSAH

Their both correct as plural forms of 'person' but person is used for like, formal stuff. Lets say, 'This vehicle is authorized to only carry 4 persons'. You get it? People is used more commonly and also sounds a bit friendly instead of saying 'persons'. Hope this helps!


LASHELLEFR

i dont know lets be friends i'll give u lingot


Sharon919702

Para dos=for 2..........por favor = please.


nihonSpoon

and I just wanna be seeerrrveeddd


Woody387892

Just curious, not about the translation, but would it be ok to just say, "Mesa para dos, por favor?" Many times in the US when the host looks at us we just put up two fingers if there are only two of us. Few of us add the "A."


Alex__urbina

Mesa para dos is correct, here in Spain you can say mesa para dos but we use it when we see that the waiter or the waitress are busy, so you see him or her, you say mesa para dos and you wait for the waiter to come to were you are and take you to a table.

If the waiter isn't busy and he is with you (next to you, a normal distance to do a conversation) is better to say una mesa para dos, because if you just say mesa para dos (in this context) he can think that you aren't polite (it seems like you are doing an order, expressing an obligation) or that you have to do everything really quickly.

(I hope that my grammar will be easy to understand and you won't have to wonder what I mean)


AustinPenn17

I said what they wanted me to but it still marked me wrong.


J.C.Fink

I am embarrassed by how often I say to myself, "Hey, there is nothing wrong with my answer; why are they saying it's wrong?" And then I read my answer again very slowly and intently, and... Oops!


LonzCat

If you could take another look at what you wrote, you'd find an error somewhere. A single letter (or lack thereof) can bring on that dreaded pink screen. Sometimes I have to search for several minute before finding my mistake.


ClarkG.

Why is it that the spoken parts of these exercises seem deliberately confusing?


A_Bear_Here_

apf what

didn't let me finish speaking >:C


juliabirch1

that is what i wrote and I got a correction saying the same thing


nunyu2

Accidentally I clicked the "i will speak button" then panic clicked the "repeat button," and the app logged it as correct pronunciation


AnishaGupt20

Difference between un and una


LizZook

Isnt "una" the same as one.. so could it also be one table for two? And not just A table for two.?


Alex__urbina

Aren't you English?? I am not English so maybe I am wrong (if I am wrong someone who corrects me please). I think that one is for count (one, two, three) and a is for use it before the noun if it is a random table (if it is a special table it is the).

Please, if I am not correct, could you tell me the difference? I have been wondering this question and that is what I think but I am not pretty sure


2026MENSAH

You are correct. If you are talking about a specific table, then you use, 'the'. Otherwise if you're just talking about any random table, you use 'a'. Hope this helps.


Layah574699

I did it perfectly fine!!! I just didnt use the comma! So they decide to take my last life over something that doesnt even matter! We're learning the language not grammar!


J.C.Fink

Punctuation is part of a language. And you can't really learn a language without learning its grammar.


LexusLove1

I had the answer same as u but it said wrong


Liz922929

The autocorrect changes certain words


J.C.Fink

Always proofread!


Aries131500

i don't like autocorrect


J.C.Fink

Particularly troublesome when typing in a foreign language.


Eeveefoxxx

I gave the correct answer and it was marked wrong


Malik540289

I realize that Meja in Bahasa Indonesia is taken from Mesa in Spanish.


EmiliaSalm3

On the ones that says click to speak I press click to speak then it marks me as wrong!!!!!:(:(:(:(:(


ph.H0diYr

Actually both para and por means for sp there is no difference


VegardBjrn1

I am a Norwegian trying to lern Spanish, and yo are picking on my English? Hvar is the point in that?


GoldenMissa3845

Have you all noticed that you can type "2" instead of "dos" or"two"? I love hidden secrets!


ph.9EMbXw

A little difficult


Mewkityy

Why isn't "Table for 2, please" accepted?


keane467056

I forgot a comma and it made me get it wrong


PinkyGupta357212

Bla bla bla learning language is so fun


dylan722243

the last queestion got me :'(


qvYf19

What does 'table for two'mean?


ph.CjGYj0

How 'uno' and 'una' are different?


ph.CjGYj0

How 'uno' and 'una' are different? In spanish


ph.cZMPM9

I wrote, una mesa para dos, par favour.. A table for two people but its showing wrong


AlwynM

You gave an answer with two typo's in and it marked it wrong.

Please type the correct answer, por favor. Gracias :-)


eli898075

I did it right but its saying i didnt...


ph.I6EWb7

Udi budi im a pro


09CreeperBoy

one of them stopped before I was done talking


2026MENSAH

I somehow cheated the system. I wrote 'Une' instead of 'Una' and it got marked correct, for some reason. Duolingo has to fix this minor bug...


KeKe470656

It marked my translation incorrect when it wasn't


Aries131500

what did you use?


Isabel980851

I hit the button by mistake


enduro19

When should one use ""una ""instead ""un""??


AftabAlam149383

Why - "the people" is called "las personas" and not " El personas"?


qvYf19

What does 'table for two'mean? Table for two person?


qvYf19

Because personas are plural noun


BJ6Nx3

I had correct amswer.


CheyenneWy9

Why is it "Una" instead of un?


J.C.Fink

Because la mesa is feminine, and feminine nouns take una, not un. Un is the form for masculine nouns.


LetitoJime

my only problem is that it needs to talk faster


Kanchanokpui

DM6w 0000m

<pre> W W Z99XU0 </pre>

tikki14

It say correct but it acts like i got it wrong and won't let me advance


chelsi622063

It is too difficult to pronounce such words in spanish


Sophia677245

I'd given the correct answer, but the system says I'm wrong.


kiva849239

I didn't get to speak the sentence


samuel965094

Pónganse a ver naruto o a jugar free fire pero gastan su tiempo jugando dúolingo jajajajaja xdxdxd


Mike701936

The high-pitched screechy voice is really making it hard to continue. Is this meant to be some kind of joke?


sakshishuk866809

One table for both please


HARKESHBAI1

My answer is correct, but this shows uncorrect.


Shaharin1

I know I'm first place now but I still don't know


Abi_abinao

They forgot the "por favor" word


martastani

Vreau rotire automată a ecranului!


Khadim710571

I put 2 instead of two and I got it wrong ?


J.C.Fink

Better to show you know the Spanish word for two, perhaps?


Edward821142

Why didnt it accept my answer just because i use 2 instead of two


J.C.Fink

DL probably wants to be sure you learn the Spanish word for 2.


J.L.F10

Una mesa para dos por favor= A table for two please


taylorbritt1865

I swear it sounds like the female voice is saying "tres" not "dos." Listened to it like 5 times and kept hearing "tres"!


fatemeh614028

I say true this sentence


ChaimaeMe

What the heeeeel my answer is right


Christabel472022

Whats a difference between 2 and two


J.C.Fink

"2" is a mathematical symbol used by persons speaking many different languages. "Two" is an English word.


JenniferBr338901

Harddddddddd!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


gotstoknow

How can i get this wrong, only because of the comma


Aries131500

i type without commas so it should work for you too


ElizabethW800975

All I did was forget the comma :(


imawaffle.-.

I did the right thing but it says i didn't


LonzCat

The next time this happens, take another look at your answer. There was something amiss somewhere --- probably something small. I often end up having to go through my answer letter by letter, but eventually I find my mistake.


George310062

If por favor means "please" then what if i say please please please three times what it would be in Spanish


ObiYodi

Why doesn't Duo accept "One table for two" besides a table for two?


RICHARDLAW864292

the speakcer said "Una" NOT "Uno" !!!!!!!


LonzCat

Yes. "Una mesa."


CAMRYNLITT1

Ani't this amazing


martastani

One table is good!


Elizabeth163008

I only misspelled mesa as meza


AaliyahKor4

could you say "una mesa a dos, por favor"


HunterYouTube

No you cannot unfortunately


LE-ASHHY-ASHHY

ÓwÒ, cawsa pawa dows, pow fafow (doing spanish in the uwu language is, terrifying)


KkTheCookie

"Una mesa para dos, por favor." Translation:A table for two, please.


Anastasia421433

I write the right answer but it says I am incorrect?


LonzCat

The next time this happens, take another look at your answer. There's an error lurking somewhere.


Audrey292314

Hey Duo! "A table for 2" and "A table for two" are both correct. Learn to speak English! Please :)


joanzy89

Shouldnt it be "ONE table for two, please"


Woody387892

A=1....table is also singular which implies only one. Tables = plural and you have say how many tables you need. That is why we say, Table for two please or just hold up two fingers. ! table for 2 would not be necessary to include the 1.


AmiSUBHAM

They should accept " a table for two person"....


BigG726178

Perhaps you should use the plural "persons" to get it right


Duo2355

Or even the correct one, people.


J.C.Fink

Granted "people" is one possible correct answer. but it is not "''THE" correct answer, as "persons" is every bit as correct.


emma687721

That would not make sense though


Liakada316

A table for two person is bad grammar, which is probably why they wouldn't accept it. In this context you would use people, not person. Here's the difference:

Re: What is the difference between 'persons' and 'people'? Persons in used mainly when talking about the first, second and third persons in linguistics. Persons is sometimes used to talk about situations related to laws. Remember that basically, PEOPLE is the PLURAL form of PERSON.


J.C.Fink

People is one, but NOT the only, plural for person. I can't imagine why on earth so many persons have gotten the idea into their heads that "persons" is "bad grammar", by which they appear to mean "an unacceptable vocabulary choice". A couple of persons in this discussion have pointed out that "persons" sounds more formal. If so, why is sounding more formal an unspeakable sin?


Gabriel21484

NEED AN OPTION TO TEST OUT! TOO BASIC!


J.C.Fink

Nice problem to have.


SharonBail15

Too basic for you. I dont see a way, just keep at it until you get to your level. Good luck.


Liakada316

The whole duo course IS basics.


A_Bear_Here_

Well i guess- i mean they want you to learn the basics before you go too deep @Liakada316


J.C.Fink

Well, with the Russian they can't get TOO basic for me! I have trouble with the Cyrillic alphabet. I have trouble learning the vocabulary. Repetition would help me - and persons like me - I believe. I wish they would let persons who feel the need repeat exercises they have already completed. Once through is not enough for me to get a firm grip on most of the beginning Russian exercises. I'm hoping this will get better as I progress. But if I can't repeat the elementary exercises, I'm not sure I WILL progress.


LonzCat

I started doing the Russian, but trying to switch back and forth between keyboard layouts was driving me nuts.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.