1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una mesa para dos, por favor…

"Una mesa para dos, por favor."

Translation:A table for two, please.

June 9, 2018

42 Comments


Kristen945547

What is tye difference between para and por?


AlwynM

It's not easy to learn as they are quite similar, but have different uses. 'Por' in this case, would imply that you wanted to exchange the table for something (or 2 things).

Try this explanation & quiz. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para


unratedtyrha

Im curious if i put "2" instead of two lol


PuppyChow3

Ooh, sounds romantic! :3 XD


Dona131559

No a carpet for two


LonzCat

Has Duo finally dropped that contentious "personas" from this sentence? Thank you. The argument between "persons" and "people" was getting old.


J.C.Fink

You are right that the persons-people issue was getting old. It's been months that persons on this list have been pushing that report button to point out that "persons" is perfectly correct. Some of the posts pointing out this is correct English usage are at least ten months old. How long does it take for Duolingo to make a simple, long-overdue, addition?


Ben102804

I like "por favor" ~


J.C.Fink

Many persons, like you, like us actually, do appreciate politeness. It makes life pleasanter.


Milo141783

Una mesa para dos, por favor


Piterknyn

I made a typo: une instead of una. Why is this not recognised as a typo? Sometimes other typos change the meaning of a word completely, but still are recognised as a typo.


xX_Galaxia_Xx

The sound was cut off after dos so i couldn't hear the rest


Sharon919702

Para dos=for 2..........por favor = please.


MyNickname11

Why are'nt we saying, A TABLE FOR TWO PEOPLE, PLEASE. ? My original language is not English and, it's like: we want a table for number 2.


LonzCat

Context makes the meaning clear. If someone walks into a restaurant and asks for a table for two, it's a pretty good bet the "two" they are referring to are people.


Tulsi2007

Sorry I didn't see the 2 I speak full Spanish tho so I need to upgrade la cosa porque yo he vividonen espana para 3 anos asi que hablo much espanol


EvinKrause

was the slow down option for hearing not working for anyone else?


Aase929393

What is the difference between "para dos" and "de tres"? In english bouth mean "for" two and "for" three


deeElla1

A table for two please


nihonSpoon

and I just wanna be seeerrrveeddd


MarieUnsic

one of them stopped before I was done talking


J.L.F10

Una mesa para dos por favor= A table for two please


taylorbritt1865

I swear it sounds like the female voice is saying "tres" not "dos." Listened to it like 5 times and kept hearing "tres"!


A_Bear_Here_

apf what

didn't let me finish speaking >:C


George310062

If por favor means "please" then what if i say please please please three times what it would be in Spanish


martastani

One table is good!


Redcrystalmoon

Can't I say "one table for two please" ?


Khadim710571

I put 2 instead of two and I got it wrong ?


J.C.Fink

Better to show you know the Spanish word, perhaps?


AaliyahKor4

could you say "una mesa a dos, por favor"


ObiYodi

Why doesn't Duo accept "One table for two" besides a table for two?


neurax-worm

ÓwÒ, cawsa pawa dows, pow fafow (doing spanish in the uwu language is, terrifying)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.