1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The orange marmalade tastes …

"The orange marmalade tastes like strawberry!"

Translation:Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach Erdbeere!

June 9, 2018

19 Comments


mrueda47

why is "nach" used instead of "wie"?


aztut1138

Could "schmeckt wie erdbeere" work in this case instead of "schmeckt nach erdbeere"


Dakeryas

It was accepted for me.


Starry2_night

Just some useful info I found at Wiktionary regarding this usage of nach.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nach#German

There may be a slight semantic distinction between the use of nach and wie after a verb of sensual perception. The following phrases both translate to English as “This feels like silk”, but compare the different implications:

  • Das fühlt sich nach Seide an. (“This feels like silk, and it probably is.”)
  • Das fühlt sich an wie Seide. (“This feels like silk, although it’s probably something else.”)

This distinction is not a strict one, however.


Janelle278104

So nach in english would be like a direct comparison : that looks like a bird (if it is a bird)

And wie in english would be like a similie: his heart was light like a bird

??

Thank you!


HalalauCos

Hi ! It worked for me also with " wie " . The first time it didn't as I used : " Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt wie Erdbeeren .. " you should use " Erdbeere " . If you say that something is similar with another thing .. you can use " wie " if there's a comparison you use " als " . Mein Auto ist grosser als dein Auto . Hope this helps !


ololo-518

So if you say "nach" it means it is this. And when you use wie it isn't this.

Then why here orange marmelade tastes "nach" strawberries?


Starry2_night

Probably because orange marmalade never tastes like strawberries, and if it does, it probably means that someone hid strawberry jam inside the marmalade packing. :)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/schmecken-nach-vs-wie-etwas.2885717/
Now, according to one of the native speakers in this forum above, if you want to identify something, nach is used. If someone's eating a pie and says "Das schmeckt nach Ananas", then he's probably eating pineapple pie. On the other hand, wie is used for comparing two different smells/tastes/textures etc. For example, "Dieser Typ riecht wie Kuhdung", comparing his smell to that of cow dung. The difference being that the guy just stinks and does not actually have cow dung on him, whereas the pineapple pie actually has pineapple in it.

At least, that's how I understand it. But maybe we're just being too technical about this nach/wie thing, and people would still understand us either way. In that forum, it seems that even native German speakers themselves are not on the same page regarding the usage of nach/wie, so there you have it.


Baishakhi01

Why not so wie? Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt so wie Erdbeere!


charnfield

why can't we say 'die orange Marmelade'? It would definitely be understood.


sea-mist

Why is it Orangen and not orange at the at start of joining the two words? is it cause it takes more then one orange to make marmalade?


Stu-o-Linguo

Is it just in British English that the word 'orange' here is superfluous? We only tend to use marmalade for something made from oranges, otherwise it's jam, preserve, jelly, etc.


ReubenDrakonis

The German word "marmelade" also means jam (which can be strawberry, blackcurrant and many others)


nkprasad12

In America we would refer to any preserve-like entity made from a citrus fruit as a marmalade. The most common variety of marmalade is indeed orange marmalade, and you could also see (for example) a kumquat marmalade or a grapefruit marmalade.


elphelpia

Why "die orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach 'der' erdbeere" is not accepted?


Annaduck81

Because you wouldn't say 'The orange marmalade tastes of the strawberry'.


Miguel741288

Because it's saying like strawberry not like the strawberry


Ivan534963

Is this some alchemy?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.