"The orange marmalade tastes like strawberry!"

Translation:Die Orangenmarmelade schmeckt nach Erdbeere!

June 9, 2018

8 Comments


Christophe125310

Could "schmeckt wie erdbeere" work in this case instead of "schmeckt nach erdbeere"

June 9, 2018

Dakeryas

It was accepted for me.

July 14, 2018

mrueda47

why is "nach" used instead of "wie"?

September 8, 2018

sea-mist

Why is it Orangen and not orange at the at start of joining the two words? is it cause it takes more then one orange to make marmalade?

September 17, 2018

Stuart729755

Is it just in British English that the word 'orange' here is superfluous? We only tend to use marmalade for something made from oranges, otherwise it's jam, preserve, jelly, etc.

October 12, 2018

nkprasad12

In America we would refer to any preserve-like entity made from a citrus fruit as a marmalade. The most common variety of marmalade is indeed orange marmalade, and you could also see (for example) a kumquat marmalade or a grapefruit marmalade.

March 11, 2019

charnfield

why can't we say 'die orange Marmelade'? It would definitely be understood.

June 22, 2018

Ivan534963

Is this some alchemy?

August 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.