1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am watching TV in the kitc…

"I am watching TV in the kitchen."

Translation:Yo miro la televisión en la cocina.

June 9, 2018

84 Comments


cheryl.smith

"estoy mirando a la televisión en la cocina" is wrong because?


SamGibson-

"Estoy mirando la television en la cocina" marked correct 02/06/18


ullaweide

But wasn't accepted today!


KenzyV

If you use 'Mirando', or any other verb form with 'ndo', you must use a form of estar before it. So 'Mirando la tv en la cocina' will be wrong but 'Estoy mirando la tv en la cocina' is correct.


PhillipMcN2

@KenzyV

quote:
If you use 'Mirando', or any other verb form with 'ndo', you must use a form of estar before it.
unquote

This assertion is false. Here is a link to help you become more acquainted with gerundios.


susandy60

It keeps marking me wrong.


susandy60

Tele sometimes but television others both for TV??


CliveAmos

Duo has issues when it comes to translating words but is OK when translating concepts. Telé = TV, televisión=television, telé does not = television.


schleppel

"Mirar" already means "to look at".

So I assume using the preposition "a" here would mean "I'm looking at at the TV."

disclaimer: I'm not a native Spanish speaker. Take my opinion with lots of grains of salt.


cncshnd

I think it's because you added the preposition a after mirando which translates to "watching to (the TV)". Drop the preposition and I think it will be correct as it will translate simply as *watching (the TV)


Bill941333

The "a" isn't needed for this translation.


PhillipMcN2

@cheryl.smith

As other posts have already stated, suggested, or speculated, your answer is wrong because you included the word, "a", in your Spanish sentence. The word, "a", is a preposition, which is a type of nexus.

Before I made this post, nobody was able to tell you why the "a" should not be is not routinely included. The reason it is superfluous is because this is a characteristic of the verb, mirar. *Mirar is one of the verbs on the list of Spanish verbs that do not require a preposition or a nexus for the purpose of connecting the verb to the noun that follows after the verb.

List of Spanish verbs that do not require a preposition or a nexus


Karen94453

Does this support android?


JohnWarman

Yiu have "mirando a la television". Should just be "mirando la televisión". No a


TomLarson4

"Estoy mirando la televisión en la cocina." or "Miro...".

However, Google Translate says "Estoy mirando a la televisión" is indeed "I am watching television". I think the "a" is either redundant or just not used in this context as it's implied that when watching something you look at/to it.


Harley588854

You trust goggle over a dedicated language instruction app?


Helbino

Google spends a lot of money on their translating services, so to dismiss it because it's not their main focus is ignorant, mate. Besides, Duolingo is very much a work in progress with their courses, and sometimes this 'dedicated language instruction app' can be very wrong.

I'm not implying that Google Translate is perfect - as I'm sure you know it's not - but don't be too quick to dismiss it.


Arctinus

I'm a translator and the first rule we learned at university was not to use Google Translate. There are lots of grammar books out there that explain perfectly when to use miro and mirando with examples, as well as show how to construct them (both English and Spanish are very popular languages so there are plenty of resources, unlike with many other European languages).


jefflowe6

maybe the 'a' before 'la'


Nichola.chan

I think it should be this also


Sweet-G

What if I'm viendo tele? Why am I always mirando tele?


thekatmorgan

In Spain it’s ver. Always. For films and for tv. You can’t use mirar, it sounds a bit weird to them. In some parts of L.A (Mexico for example) its mirar.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, Sweet-G, ver la televisión is all right. Veo la tele en la cocina, accepted 05 Feb 2019.


GeniCertain

And rejected 1/18/21.


sguthrie1

"Ver" = "see." Can you see the TV? (Puede ver la TV?)


AMnWRj

Wouldn't accept 'tele' for TV this time, but did a few exercises ago. Sure if it wasn't television is should be saying 'televisión'


LindaChic

It's a cooking show.


ajfox

Is yo miro la tv en la cocina really wrong?


viejo_zopy

I suspect its just not in the database. Duo has taken "TV" other places for "television".


Karn.McNeil

Mmmmm good point. Spanish Dict uses it in their examples. Perhaps not common in all Spanish speaking countries, so it was not included?


1mackenzy

estoy mirando tele en la cocina ( was the right answer ????)


MattShanah4

I think it calls for the article la here in Spanish.


Ap4R71

I used la tele, but it was still marked incorrect.


rqbman

Yo miro is 'i watch' i understood that the 'ando' suffex meant 'currently doing that verb'

So why is mirando incorrect??


Peztis

It sounds as she is saying cócina. The emphasis is on i, not on o!


MartynDanc

This is where this becomes confusing , I put "Estoy mirando " , which was accepted , because this is an action which is happening right now , " Yo miro " can also be translated as " I watch " so the sentence is somewhat ambiguous .


Brichar54

Is this program SO NEW that Duo doesn't know their dictionary hovers are wrong?


momologue12

Doesn't accept "la téle."


sguthrie1

Is that standard Spanish shorthand for "television"? In English, "tele" is British, but not used in the U.S.


PhillipMcN2

@momologue12

The written accent is incorrect.

la tele


motno

Tele-should be fine.


CliveAmos

Not just fine, tele should be the preferred translation for TV.


taunya681527

Why is it wrong to day yo soy?


lweiderhaft

'Soy' would be for something that applies all the time - like "Yo soy alto" - "I'm tall." (I'm tall, I always am, and I always will be). But if you're describing something that you're actively doing/experiencing that isn't a permanent trait or circumstance, you should use 'estoy', as in "Estoy cansado" - "I am tired." (I'm not always tired, I'm just telling you that I'm tired in this moment)


MattShanah4

Estar is used with the present participle to make this tense (present progressive) in Spanish, as I understand it.


cncshnd

I tried *estoy mirar la tele en la cocina". Curious why this is wrong. I thought the infinitive forms of verbs could also translate to the gerund (ing) form.


Arctinus

That's because it should be: *Estoy mirando. :)


CliveAmos

Duo's translation is wrong. In English TV is a contraction that should be carried over to the Spanish. The Spanish translation should use a contraction as well... la tele or even la TV.


GeanneRake

why not "Yo miro la tele en la cocina" ?


AjeshB

Watching should be - mirando! It's present continuous.


nEjh0qr4

You mean estoy mirando, don't you, AjeshB?

In Spanish, either miro or estoy mirando would be correct if you are talking about what you are doing at the time you are speaking.


ositolindoluis

why does tele need the article "la"? It's not "the TV" in the example, it's just "TV"...


Arctinus

Spanish works differently when it comes to articles. When you speak about a general thing or when the thing is the subject of the sentence, you use the definite article:

El león es un animal. (The lion is an animal.)

Los leones son animales. (Lions are animals).

Me interesa el fútbol. (I'm interested in football/soccer.)

Of course, you can find more detailed rules online.


PhillipMcN2

@eugene1118

There is no denying what you are saying in your post: the English sentence has no article in front of "TV." This is a popular collocation. Spanish phrases can be spoken the same way without an article in certain cases if the expression becomes popular enough to become a collocation. So somebody might want to report a missing answer in the future.

Sam dijo, "Estuvimos mirando TV”.
― Sam said, "We were watching TV."

Kantar dio a conocer un estudio en el que se da a conocer el gasto anual de los usuarios que miran TV de paga.
― Kantar released a study showing the annual spending of users who watch pay TV.

dar a conocer
― to make known
― alternative translations are in the dictionary


Kristend1

is there a reason for televisión in the first person vs. tele we see every where else?


jefflowe6

accepts both miro and mirando


violinda41

I translated this as, "Estoy mirando la televisión...." which was correct, and DL said it could also be, "Yo miro la televisión...." However, in the exercise just before this one, I translated, "Miramos la TV.... and it was marked wrong, with "Estamos mirando..." as being correct. If both are correct in the 1st person singular, shouldn't both be acceptable in the 1st person plural as well?


CliveAmos

Duo probably dinged you for using TV instead of tele or television. I have read in these forums that TV is being used in some Spanish areas but it may not be officially considered to be correct... yet.


susandy60

Why is it sometimes ok to use tele instead of television and othe times its not when the question is the abbreviation TV?In the UK we always say tele or TV.


Arctinus

I think Duo might not accept TV because it wants you to learn to spell the word, similar to how it doesn't accept numerals in the target/learning language and wants you to write out the full number.


CliveAmos

Apparently, Duo does accept telly as a correct translation of tele. I have heard the French are resisting the acceptance of a lot of NA English terminology so perhaps TV falls into that category for Spanish countries as well. Since tele is a Spanish abbreviation it should be translated as either TV or telly and not ever as television. Keeping translations true to the original meaning has some importance, to me at least.


PhillipMcN2

@Arctinus

Based on what I have seen, I believe Duo's policy is a policy of accepting popular abbreviations and number symbols in lieu of writing out the full spelling of these words. So every time we witness an exercise in which Duo doesn't accept a popular Spanish abbreviation for the Spanish word, televisión, I believe this is something that needs to be reported.

Abreviatura de televisión

Aviso: La palabra TV no está en el Diccionario.


Rocky2708

Estoy mirando la tele en la sala


rogersjohn1

Why is "la" in "la television: needed? Why not just "television"?


viejo_zopy

Its one of a handful of words that is generally treated as being "generic" (that is representing the class) in Spanish. Others are clase, iglesia, escuela, cuidad, radio... those are the only ones I can think of. It doesn't seem like there are that many of them--you just memorize them.


PhillipMcN2

@rogersjohn1

Maybe Duo prefers to avoid giving credit for answers that employ the collocation that omits the article. See my reply to eugene1118. The Spanish collocation omits the article before the Spanish word for television. I suggest that you report this issue because the Spanish article can be omitted when we are using a collocation like this Spanish collocation that I was discussing in my reply to eugene1118.

In contrast with collocations, standard Spanish phrases adhere to the grammatical requirement that requires a determiner in front of a singular direct object.

"clave" is a singular direct object in this Spanish example from the Internet:
"Lo que es interesante sobre este informe es que por primera vez estamos, de muchas maneras, mirando la clave para el desarrollo futuro."
― What is interesting about this report is that for the first time we are, in many ways, looking at the key to future development.

Notice that the English language also requires a determiner in front of singular direct objects except when a collocation is employed.


Helbino

Estoy mirando la tele in la cocina. Should be accepted, right?


Jim8161

You need en not in


Piotrek713001

So when I'm obliged to write "estoy mirando" instead of "yo miro"? I thaught that if the sentence to translate is in present continuous, then I should use the form with estoy mirando...


Jim8161

Both simple present and present continuous are correct and accepted.


Pearl32462

Why mark estoy mirando wrong for i am watching?


Jim8161

estoy mirando is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


k2da8

I have done it twice with "Yo mirando la tele en la cocina" - was wrong because it wanted "television" So i wrote "yo mirando la television en la cocina" - was marked wrong because this time it wanted "yo 'miro' la television!!"


CliveAmos

I believe you need to use estoy mirando. It's a good idea to read the forum. It helps prevent going off in the wrong direction when trying to figure out a mistake.


Arctinus

If you want to use the progressive tense, it's (yo) estoy mirando la tele.

EDIT: Also, I agree with CliveAmos. Always check other posts before making your own because the chances are your question has already been answered and/or your problem solved.


Julia782104

It's wrong. Should be 'estoy mirando...'


Arctinus

Both tenses (present simple and progressive) can be used to talk about what one is doing right now in Spanish.


PapaCoolen

What's the difference between, "Yo miro television" and "Yo miro la television."? The statement said "I am watching television", not "I am watching the television."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.