Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am watching TV in the kitchen."

Translation:Yo miro la televisión en la cocina.

3 months ago

12 Comments


cheryl.smith

"estoy mirando a la televisión en la cocina" is wrong because?

3 months ago

schleppel

"Mirar" already means "to look at".

So I assume using the preposition "a" here would mean "I'm looking at at the TV."

disclaimer: I'm not a native Spanish speaker. Take my opinion with lots of grains of salt.

2 months ago

SamGibson-

"Estoy mirando la television en la cocina" marked correct 02/06/18

2 months ago

RichardMer5

Me too!

2 months ago

Sweet-G
Sweet-G

What if I'm viendo tele? Why am I always mirando tele?

1 month ago

ajfox
ajfox

Is yo miro la tv en la cocina really wrong?

3 months ago

Karn.McNeil

Mmmmm good point. Spanish Dict uses it in their examples. Perhaps not common in all Spanish speaking countries, so it was not included?

3 months ago

viejo_zopy

I suspect its just not in the database. Duo has taken "TV" other places for "television".

2 months ago

1mackenzy

estoy mirando tele en la cocina ( was the right answer ????)

2 months ago

taunya681527

Why is it wrong to day yo soy?

2 months ago

lweiderhaft

'Soy' would be for something that applies all the time - like "Yo soy alto" - "I'm tall." (I'm tall, I always am, and I always will be). But if you're describing something that you're actively doing/experiencing that isn't a permanent trait or circumstance, you should use 'estoy', as in "Estoy cansado" - "I am tired." (I'm not always tired, I'm just telling you that I'm tired in this moment)

1 month ago

blondbiddy

I wrote 'Estoy mirando la televisión en la cocina' marked wrong. Can any native Spanish speaker clarify. Thanks

2 weeks ago