1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libr…

"Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libros?"

Translation:Sir, do you have two books?

June 9, 2018

58 Comments


PatrickCar927909

Why is "usted" placed after "tiene"? When it comes to formal vs. informal, I'm not seeing any pattern as to where you're supposed to place "usted."


writchie4

The subject and verb are usually swapped in questions, with the subject coming after the verb (though it is possible to leave the subject first as well). Also, in many cases, the subject can be omitted completely, as it's understood by the context.

Take a look at this article. It does a good job describing the typical word order for questions: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


AtsIntelectual

If it is this , this say " have you" and not "you have",


Logan1991

I got counted wrong for saying "mister" instead sir


Vixterr

Agreed! As a non-native English speaker, it's extremely frustrating to get errors for misspelling/getting grammar wrong in English when trying to learn ANOTHER language... (Also. We don't even have/use "mr"/"ms"/"mrs" etc in Swedish :'(. ). I forget to use "sir" every single time this question pops up.


alfalfa2

"Mister" in this formal question construction sounds a bit rude. Compare "Is there a problem, sir?" with "Is there a problem, mister?" When you walk into a restaurant, you expect to be addressed as "sir", not "mister."


sergdobry

But the context of the question is not so clear.


EugeneTiffany

It was a mall cop that asked the question.


IevaSlonks

me too... not fair because it's still right


Aastha2007

How could I speak in "tapping the block"


yomna_saa

Can i say ¿usted tiene dos libros?


Hannah480749

Usted = tiene...... Yo = tengo..... Tu= tienes...... El/ella= tiene.... Ellos= tienen.... Nosotros= tenemos


Misspen1

Again I'm hearing senora instead of senor! I asked my friend to listen and she heard the same thing. It's frustrating.


Jeannie849939

this happens with other words so much so that it is so frustrating and sometimes I press the icon which says I cannot listen now


Dan28191

I agree. I heard Señora. I listened very carefully.


BlueSkies201664

Depending on the tone used, mister isn't rude at all. Switching the order around also makes a difference. We would most definitely say "Mr. Smith, do you have two books?" And not "Sir Smith..." In some circumstances the use of the word mister has been corrupted, and can sound smart-alecky, but for the exercise it should be accepted.


Donald798622

Would it be incorrect to omit the "usted"?: "Senor, tiene dos libros"?


writchie4

Nope, that's fine too.


MeganWakem

I put.. senor tienes dos libros...it marked me wromg twice?


Chuck502519

Tienes is informal (tú). You would not use it with usted.


EugeneTiffany

Pronouns are more omitted than not.


chrisl4

Anyone else hear libiros from the normal speed male voice? On slow it was libros. I report it but maybe it is just me.


SandyKeller1

I typed Mister instead of Sir thinking it's the same thing. My choice was marked incorrect. I looked it up - senor can mean mister!


DerekSimms

I think they'd throw the context thing at you with this TBH.


PJGEra

I was marked wrong in another exercise when i used 'usted tiene' in place of 'tiene usted'. Both were formal conversations and both interrogative sentences. Here, however, 'tiene usted' is acceptable. Could someone please clarify the rules and exceptions regarding this.


Cheryl254191

Why not El señor?


Paul232393

Because you are directly addressing to the person. "El señor" is used when he is in third person.


JohnKeiser1

I used Mr. Instead of Sir. Should be correct


antonyjohne

Why isn't it "Senor, tiene dos libros usted"? In some cases usted comes after tiene and in other cases it's placed at the end of the question. I'm unable to find a pattern.


Jeo942316

Would "tiene dos libros usted" be grammatically correct as well? How would that effect meaning?


elojo1

Sir, Have you two books


alfalfa2

Not wrong, but archaic English. "Do you have ...?" is contemporary English. It will be useful for you to learn and use the "do, don't, does, doesn't, did, didn't" phrases.


Jeannie849939

When I answer "two" books I am marked wrong but when asked that question again I write 2 the system tells me there is another answer "two" !!!


Jim817284

This is a question; not a statement like she pronounced it.


KarlGye

I feel like I shouldn't have been punnidhey for this. Please restore my heslth. Thank you


abpuppy1

Duolingo does not look at these comments


DerekSimms

He was venting, I think. It helps occasionally.


wandalo54

Why is the third person used instead of Tienes dos libros. (rude to use the informal tu with Senor?


Mistreak

How do you say "Sir, you have two books"


jen275223

In uk English the question would be made in a respectful tone but 'sir' would not be used in regular conversation.


MrSweet4915

It is an easy question to answer but the mic problems that Duolingo is having makes it impossible to answer


RayEstonSm1

It's interesting that the inverted question mark is in the middle of the sentence, at the beginning of the question phrase, where English would only have a less expressive comma. I like it. We should borrow the inverted question mark for English, or at least for Esperanto.


Mag1calSp1

My question ia why couldnt it been just "tiene dos libros?" I think that would have made more sense


pia719923

Questo è un errore di Duo! Usted è lei 3°persona!!


BlueAgave

I really don't like the character with the purple hair. I don't care to hear her bored, disinterested reading of the sentences, especially in the slow version.


Jeo942316

Awwwwe that makes me sad, shes mi favorita! I think its funny, makes me laugh everytime! When I get the questions that you have to say something and shes the character telling me what to say, i always mock her and its always a good giggle lol


NixolB20

I have. Hmmmmm

DEEZ BOOKS


J_WIDE

ok... there was a solid 10-second delay before it actually said the words.


JurikVavk

I failed it because of autocorrection


abpuppy1

Then don't do duolingo


DerekSimms

Hmm... actually, I think doing something that's beneficial although one finds it hard going can build character and combats laziness.


YordoTheGordo

can someone give me a lingot

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.