1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libr…

"Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libros?"

Translation:Sir, do you have two books?

June 9, 2018

41 Comments


PatrickCar927909

Why is "usted" placed after "tiene"? When it comes to formal vs. informal, I'm not seeing any pattern as to where you're supposed to place "usted."


writchie4

The subject and verb are usually swapped in questions, with the subject coming after the verb (though it is possible to leave the subject first as well). Also, in many cases, the subject can be omitted completely, as it's understood by the context.

Take a look at this article. It does a good job describing the typical word order for questions: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


Logan1991

I got counted wrong for saying "mister" instead sir


alfalfa2

"Mister" in this formal question construction sounds a bit rude. Compare "Is there a problem, sir?" with "Is there a problem, mister?" When you walk into a restaurant, you expect to be addressed as "sir", not "mister."


EugeneTiffany

It was a mall cop that asked the question.


sergdobry

But the context of the question is not so clear.


Vixterr

Agreed! As a non-native English speaker, it's extremely frustrating to get errors for misspelling/getting grammar wrong in English when trying to learn ANOTHER language... (Also. We don't even have/use "mr"/"ms"/"mrs" etc in Swedish :'(. ). I forget to use "sir" every single time this question pops up.


yomna_saa

Can i say ¿usted tiene dos libros?


Hannah480749

Usted = tiene...... Yo = tengo..... Tu= tienes...... El/ella= tiene.... Ellos= tienen.... Nosotros= tenemos


Donald798622

Would it be incorrect to omit the "usted"?: "Senor, tiene dos libros"?


writchie4

Nope, that's fine too.


EugeneTiffany

Pronouns are more omitted than not.


Misspen1

Again I'm hearing senora instead of senor! I asked my friend to listen and she heard the same thing. It's frustrating.


Jeannie849939

this happens with other words so much so that it is so frustrating and sometimes I press the icon which says I cannot listen now


Dan28191

I agree. I heard Señora. I listened very carefully.


NixolB20

I have. Hmmmmm

DEEZ BOOKS


Cheryl254191

Why not El señor?


elojo1

Sir, Have you two books


alfalfa2

Not wrong, but archaic English. "Do you have ...?" is contemporary English. It will be useful for you to learn and use the "do, don't, does, doesn't, did, didn't" phrases.


Jeannie849939

When I answer "two" books I am marked wrong but when asked that question again I write 2 the system tells me there is another answer "two" !!!


Jim817284

This is a question; not a statement like she pronounced it.


chrisl4

Anyone else hear libiros from the normal speed male voice? On slow it was libros. I report it but maybe it is just me.


BlueSkies201664

Depending on the tone used, mister isn't rude at all. Switching the order around also makes a difference. We would most definitely say "Mr. Smith, do you have two books?" And not "Sir Smith..." In some circumstances the use of the word mister has been corrupted, and can sound smart-alecky, but for the exercise it should be accepted.


ArtisanPretzel

ok... there was a solid 10-second delay before it actually said the words.


KarlGye

I feel like I shouldn't have been punnidhey for this. Please restore my heslth. Thank you


Butterfly7705

Duolingo does not look at these comments


DerekSimms

He was venting, I think. It helps occasionally.


JohnKeiser1

I used Mr. Instead of Sir. Should be correct


SandyKeller1

I typed Mister instead of Sir thinking it's the same thing. My choice was marked incorrect. I looked it up - senor can mean mister!


DerekSimms

I think they'd throw the context thing at you with this TBH.


wandalo54

Why is the third person used instead of Tienes dos libros. (rude to use the informal tu with Senor?


PJGEra

I was marked wrong in another exercise when i used 'usted tiene' in place of 'tiene usted'. Both were formal conversations and both interrogative sentences. Here, however, 'tiene usted' is acceptable. Could someone please clarify the rules and exceptions regarding this.


JurikVavk

I failed it because of autocorrection


Butterfly7705

Then don't do duolingo


DerekSimms

Hmm... actually, I think doing something that's beneficial although one finds it hard going can build character and combats laziness.


YordoTheGordo

can someone give me a lingot

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.