"Señor,¿tieneusteddoslibros?"

Translation:Sir, do you have two books?

7 months ago

17 Comments


Hannah480749

Usted = tiene...... Yo = tengo..... Tu= tienes...... El/ella= tiene.... Ellos= tienen.... Nosotros= tenemos

5 months ago

PatrickCar927909

Why is "usted" placed after "tiene"? When it comes to formal vs. informal, I'm not seeing any pattern as to where you're supposed to place "usted."

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

The subject and verb are usually swapped in questions, with the subject coming after the verb (though it is possible to leave the subject first as well). Also, in many cases, the subject can be omitted completely, as it's understood by the context.

Take a look at this article. It does a good job describing the typical word order for questions: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

7 months ago

Logan1991
Logan1991

I got counted wrong for saying "mister" instead sir

6 months ago

alfalfa2

"Mister" in this formal question construction sounds a bit rude. Compare "Is there a problem, sir?" with "Is there a problem, mister?" When you walk into a restaurant, you expect to be addressed as "sir", not "mister."

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It was a mall cop that asked the question.

5 months ago

elojo1

Sir, Have you two books

6 months ago

alfalfa2

Not wrong, but archaic English. "Do you have ...?" is contemporary English. It will be useful for you to learn and use the "do, don't, does, doesn't, did, didn't" phrases.

6 months ago

Donald798622

Would it be incorrect to omit the "usted"?: "Senor, tiene dos libros"?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Nope, that's fine too.

6 months ago

LancevonEnde

"Nope" is a flip, casual response.

4 days ago

EugeneTiffany

Pronouns are more omitted than not.

5 months ago

Nixolbor

I have. Hmmmmm

DEEZ BOOKS

4 months ago

Jeannie849939

When I answer "two" books I am marked wrong but when asked that question again I write 2 the system tells me there is another answer "two" !!!

4 months ago

Misspen1

Again I'm hearing senora instead of senor! I asked my friend to listen and she heard the same thing. It's frustrating.

3 months ago

Jeannie849939

this happens with other words so much so that it is so frustrating and sometimes I press the icon which says I cannot listen now

3 months ago

Dan28191
Dan28191

I agree. I heard Señora. I listened very carefully.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.