1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No queremos abrir los libros…

"No queremos abrir los libros."

Translation:We don't want to open the books.

June 9, 2018

20 Comments


schleppel

"We don't need no education!"


Slagar1

Teacher leave them kids alone!


SnarlsBarky

No dark sarcasm in the classroom...


Beto330368

We don't need no thought control (Alphabeta- Gargle, Fakebook, Tweeter, Instant gramme CIA)

https://youtu.be/YR5ApYxkU-U


Heyjude71

sometimes la, el, las, los can mean the personal pronoun. why is 'our' wrong here? I don't understand when I can/should use them in this way


Michael307373

Without further context I'm afraid it is a little vague. I think the actual rule stats that if the object in question is closely associated to the subject and it is clear in the context you use the article in place of the possessive pronoun.


LonzCat

La, el, las, los translate as my/our when they refer to body parts.


nEjh0qr4

HeyJude, you must have submitted a report on this because "We don't want to open our books" is now accepted. 02 Jan 2019


HowardRisb

Am I the only one who thinks making Duo happy with my pronunciation involves doing a Dalek impression? Clearly, my spoken Spanish still needs a lot of work!


Sebasspixmacaw15

translated: "No queremos abrir los libros." audio: "NoqueremosabBRbRirloslibros."


MargaretAn691678

Can you please get rid of the voice that goes with the purple hair, so hard to understand


Jim8161

No, sorry. Everyone here is just a user/student. This is not how you contact Duolingo.

You can try this: How do I report an issue with the course?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.