"No queremos abrir los libros."

Translation:We don't want to open the books.

June 9, 2018

18 Comments


schleppel

"We don't need no education!"

June 26, 2018

Slagar1

Teacher leave them kids alone!

July 10, 2018

SnarlsBarky

No dark sarcasm in the classroom...

July 8, 2018

ExpiredVenom

Sí, ¡queremos que la educación es inútil y los libros son diablos en la Tierra!

January 13, 2019

Beto330368

We don't need no thought control (Alphabeta- Gargle, Fakebook, Tweeter, Instant gramme CIA)

https://youtu.be/YR5ApYxkU-U

August 1, 2019

Heyjude71

sometimes la, el, las, los can mean the personal pronoun. why is 'our' wrong here? I don't understand when I can/should use them in this way

August 7, 2018

Michael307373

Without further context I'm afraid it is a little vague. I think the actual rule stats that if the object in question is closely associated to the subject and it is clear in the context you use the article in place of the possessive pronoun.

September 21, 2018

LonzCat

La, el, las, los translate as my/our when they refer to body parts.

April 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

HeyJude, you must have submitted a report on this because "We don't want to open our books" is now accepted. 02 Jan 2019

January 2, 2019

Heyjude71

wonderful!!

January 21, 2019

TykaBooker

I think there would have to be a reflexive verb for los to be used as a pronoun... but I am also learning.

September 25, 2018

Michael307373

I don't believe that is correct Tyka. Por ejemplo: Abre los ojos = Open your eyes.

Admittedly, I'm still learning as well.

September 25, 2018

TykaBooker

You are correct... I'm trying to figure out if there's some kind of rule to it and that theory just went out the window. Please let me know if you find out.

September 26, 2018

TykaBooker

Is it when it's a command?

September 26, 2018

Michael307373

I think you may be looking for a clear cut rule that doesn't exist. Everything I have read says that when the object in question is intrinsically part of the subject, especially significant to the subject, or it is clear that the object in question could only belong to the subject you should use the article instead of the possessive pronoun. I'm still somewhat unclear as to how far this can extend though. I do know that body parts and often clothing fall into this category.

September 26, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes... It is confusing to try and make out an overall rule. Somehow though, with practice, it starts to become natural.

September 27, 2018

pg9753

Does the speaker actually sound like she is saying "quermos"?

June 9, 2018

writchie4

Sounds fine to me.

June 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.