"Noqueremosabrirloslibros."

Translation:We don't want to open the books.

6 months ago

14 Comments


schleppel

"We don't need no education!"

5 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Teacher leave them kids alone!

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

No dark sarcasm in the classroom...

5 months ago

pg9753
pg9753

Does the speaker actually sound like she is saying "quermos"?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds fine to me.

6 months ago

Heyjude71

sometimes la, el, las, los can mean the personal pronoun. why is 'our' wrong here? I don't understand when I can/should use them in this way

4 months ago

Michael307373

Without further context I'm afraid it is a little vague. I think the actual rule stats that if the object in question is closely associated to the subject and it is clear in the context you use the article in place of the possessive pronoun.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I think there would have to be a reflexive verb for los to be used as a pronoun... but I am also learning.

2 months ago

Michael307373

I don't believe that is correct Tyka. Por ejemplo: Abre los ojos = Open your eyes.

Admittedly, I'm still learning as well.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

You are correct... I'm trying to figure out if there's some kind of rule to it and that theory just went out the window. Please let me know if you find out.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Is it when it's a command?

2 months ago

Michael307373

I think you may be looking for a clear cut rule that doesn't exist. Everything I have read says that when the object in question is intrinsically part of the subject, especially significant to the subject, or it is clear that the object in question could only belong to the subject you should use the article instead of the possessive pronoun. I'm still somewhat unclear as to how far this can extend though. I do know that body parts and often clothing fall into this category.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes... It is confusing to try and make out an overall rule. Somehow though, with practice, it starts to become natural.

2 months ago

Sallye9
Sallye9

Sounds like she says creemos to me. The unclear speech isn't my favorite. :/

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.