1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good evening, Emilian"

"Have a good evening, Emilian"

Translation:Jioni njema Emilian

June 10, 2018

16 Comments


StrebonNos

Whats the difference between Jioni Njema and Jioni Mwema


CatMcCat

If you look at the hints (and, at this point, I have to because I haven't got this down yet), you would think the answer should be "Habari za jioni, Emilian", and "Jioni njema, Emilian" isn't even suggested. (A similar thing happens with the exercise that says "Have a good morning".) I've reported this as "missing hints", but am wondering if "Habari za jioni" is actually wrong or not. Asante!


RowanM.1

I got this wrong for this very reason (incorrect hint on the dictionary hover) and have also reported it.


Wes982428

Every other time the program wants mwema for Have a good . . . And njema for just good ...


machieng

the stem word is -ema i.e. pleasant/good. The prefix is solely dependent on the noun class. If it's siku or jioni, it'll be njema. If it's usiku it's mwema


Valerie982058

What about asubuhi? I thought it had to do with present vs future. What is the difference in noun class with parts of the day, please? We have ashubuhi, mchana, jioni, usiku.


Cheryliiina

Is there a rule to know which types of words require which?


Joanne394981

Why can't you say jioni nzuri?


LisaEeyore

Would "Habari za jioni" be accepted here, or just "Jioni njema"?


machieng

The latter. 'Habari za jioni?' is a greeting; it translates to 'how is your evening?' The given sentence is more of a parting remark


BafouillCharabia

I that possible, at least, to change the hints ? Because it's very confusing. :) :) Thanks a lot !!!!


hilarymcca5

18/07/2020 The English sentence is a greeting and not a parting remark. The first hover hint is also a greeting. The 'answer' is not reflected in the hints.


machieng

You wish someone a good day/evening/night when you're parting. As a greeting it would simply be 'good evening'


hilarymcca5

ok, thanks for the prompt response


Shamso18198

This is missed up

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.