"Have a good evening, Emilian"

Translation:Jioni njema Emilian

June 10, 2018

7 Comments


CatMcCat

If you look at the hints (and, at this point, I have to because I haven't got this down yet), you would think the answer should be "Habari za jioni, Emilian", and "Jioni njema, Emilian" isn't even suggested. (A similar thing happens with the exercise that says "Have a good morning".) I've reported this as "missing hints", but am wondering if "Habari za jioni" is actually wrong or not. Asante!

January 17, 2019

RowanM.1

I got this wrong for this very reason (incorrect hint on the dictionary hover) and have also reported it.

February 5, 2019

Wes982428

Every other time the program wants mwema for Have a good . . . And njema for just good ...

June 10, 2018

machieng

the stem word is -ema i.e. pleasant/good. The prefix is solely dependent on the noun class. If it's siku or jioni, it'll be njema. If it's usiku it's mwema

June 10, 2018

Valerie982058

What about asubuhi? I thought it had to do with present vs future. What is the difference in noun class with parts of the day, please? We have ashubuhi, mchana, jioni, usiku.

December 30, 2018

Valerie982058

Thank you.

February 5, 2019

Joanne394981

Why can't you say jioni nzuri?

November 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.