"The women are studying in the universities in Spain."

Translation:Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España.

June 10, 2018

109 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordsandpages

Should this be accepted: "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España." ?

June 10, 2018

JillKovacs

I think so. I'm going to report it. If they meant de España they should have said the Spanish universities.

June 11, 2018

elizadeux

universidades españolas = Spanish universities

June 29, 2018

LonzCat

De España = of Spain

August 16, 2019

YasminMull6

Spanish =espanola spain =espana and indeed it was misleading en spana

July 22, 2019

rich739183

There are universities in Spain that are not Spanish universities

August 15, 2019

Anthonywhi198827

Yes

February 11, 2019

Lea785548

I think so too. It's ridiculous that they say it's wrong

August 25, 2018

Still_Lrng2

Accepted 08/30/2019. However, DUO gave "...de España" as another correct solution.

August 30, 2019

FaZeClark1

O

June 23, 2019

YoungWarriorO6

Yes

July 25, 2019

Jonny19380

No ,they are studying present. Not study

October 12, 2018

KellyPeters

DUOLINGO - you said I have an extra space in my sentence between "mujeres" and "estudian." The correct answer showed "mujeresestudian." This needs to be fixed; not sure how to let you know.

August 28, 2018

rich739183

Use the flag button, that's what it's for. You're not talkin to Duolingo here, you're talking to other learners.

August 15, 2019

elizadeux

You have an extra space. Las mujeresestán estudiando en las universidades de España.

Hmmm? Pienso que no. At least they considered it just a typo.

June 29, 2018

Jaelzion

I got this too. Definite glitch.

October 21, 2018

LonzCat

Still glitched.

April 3, 2019

djdifee

Still getting this error

October 25, 2018

KimberlyCu175706

de Espana is "of Spain" en Espana is "in Spain"

June 17, 2018

BrianEusti

I took a long time on the word selection portion of this exercise because I was hoping to see another "en" in the word bank.

January 21, 2019

vjaimes9695

"Están estudiando" is incorrect? The translation given above is wrong because it would imply "the women STUDY in the universities" instead of "the women ARE STUDYING in the universities"

July 5, 2018

Nick_Pr

The tenses in English and Spanish do not have a 1:1 correlation. Sometimes we use the progressive when they use the simple.

August 7, 2018

FernandaTe131037

But why? How does it work? Isn't there a progressive in Spanish? I've certainly heard it in spanish movies.

June 27, 2019

LonzCat

Spanish does have a present progressive but, as I understand it, this form is used only when the activity is taking place at the very moment. (You phone your friend and ask "What are you doing?" She answers "I'm studying --- estoy estudiando --- for the test," meaning she is sitting with her books open right now.) The sentence above does not suggest the women are actually studying at this very moment, so the simple present would be used. "Las mujeres estudian" can mean either "the women study" or "the women are studying."

June 27, 2019

Mitch095

Hello! Just wondering why you don't need to say 'Las mujeres SON estudian en las universidades de Espana'?

December 13, 2018

Aidencairns

I came to the comments for the same reason, very interested in knowing why it is incorrect

December 28, 2018

FernandaTe131037

'Son' would be equivelant to 'are' so the sentence would have to be '...son estudiantes' = 'are students'.

June 27, 2019

MitchellGa447106

son and estan are both "are" conjugation of ser/estar "to be" studying is estar as it is a temporary state.

July 20, 2019

Pakislav

en Espana needs to be accepted...

August 12, 2018

jdb200433

mujeresestán is just wrong, duolingo. and you don't give an option to report that

July 15, 2018

FrankFox0

"En España" should be accepted as a translation of "in Spain".

August 12, 2018

EchoZulu70

Son/estan is not applicable in this sentence?

November 6, 2018

Leon258807

"Las mujeres son estudian en las universidades de España" is marked as incorrect. Why is the "son" wrong?

January 17, 2019

Nick_Pr

Because you have two verbs "estudian" here can mean "are studying" by itself.

January 17, 2019

JonBastian

Because ser doesn't work with another verb like that. It would be estar: los mujeres están estudiando... except that's not right in this sentence because they aren't studying at this moment.

June 13, 2019

StudyNova

Why is "en españa" incorrect?? :(

April 3, 2019

jdb200433

i wrote Las mujeres están estudiando en las universidades de españa. the program said it was wrong, that it should be Las mujeresestan, all run together. ???

July 14, 2018

skepticalways

Jdb2..., calling the run-together words "correct" is a glitch. Some people were told they had an "extra space." :<)

But the other issue is (as Duo is showing us and native speakers confirm), their SIMPLE PRESENT tense MEANS something they "are" doing, but not at this very moment. I showed an example of saying the two ENGLISH uses of that simple present tense in the previous sentence; Duo "shows" OR "is showing" us, and native speakers "confirm" OR "are confirming" this in this lesson, or over days of similar lessons, so you can say (with SIMPLE PRESENT) you LEARN this from Duo (daily, weekly, etc.) OR you ARE LEARNING this from Duo -- but, use Present Progressive to say you are reading this forum (NOW)!

We TRANSLATE as using our auxiliary words, "is/are," but they don't have to put more than their simple present to say the SAME THING grammatically. I hope that makes sense to some forum people, and if I am wrong in any perception, advanced speakers please let me know. Duo will accept correct Present Prog. tense here, but has not introduced it at this level yet.

November 15, 2018

MarthaMore186825

Estas bien, el programa tiene fallas

August 6, 2018

Gidget788084

Why not en espana?

May 21, 2019

AdmiralBlindMan

If the English part says "studying in the universities in Spain", then it should translate to "estudian en las universidades EN España", not "de España" since it doesn't say "universities OF/FROM Spain".

May 24, 2019

Gary474909

I do not understand why "Las mujeres estan estudiando en las universidades en España" is not correct? Can someone help me on this?

August 23, 2018

Nick_Pr

It may be because the present progressive, estan estudiando, is only used for something that is happening right now. Wheres the sentence seems to mean something like "they are in spain studying this semester, but who knows what they are doing right this second." The progressive is not used in Spanish nearly as much as English uses it.

October 11, 2018

Nick_Pr

That being said, the grammar of your sentence does appear correct.

October 11, 2018

Stolen711

Can I not put "son" in there? "Las mujeres son estudian..."

March 22, 2019

Nick_Pr

no

March 22, 2019

Manij17

So, what is the point of reporting or commenting when Duolingo never cares!!

July 20, 2019

LonzCat
  1. Duo does (eventually) correct errors pointed out via the REPORT button --- assuming the submitted "corrections" are, in fact correct. (On at least one occasion, I later realized an answer I had submitted was wrong.) Many of us have received emails reporting that our suggestions have been accepted.

  2. Duo has volunteer moderators --- identified by the "MOD" at the top of their comments ---who wander around these discussions and report back to Duo.

  3. While some of the user comments in these pages are, shall we say, ill-advised, many are useful --- often extremely useful --- to other users. Even others' questions can help clarify something, assuming the question has not already been asked and already answered . . . and already asked and already answered, and . . .

July 20, 2019

rich739183

the point of reporting a problem using the flag button is to bring it to the attention of the people who manage the course. The point of commenting here is mostly to clog up the discussion of the subject matter with repeated arguments about what constitutes correct Spanish or correct English.

August 15, 2019

Barometrix

i wrote "en espana" which should translate to " in spain" . "de espana" seems to translate to "of spain". Like the university of michigan or the likes. Please help

August 10, 2019

MarthaMore186825

Are estudyng significa estan estudiando

August 6, 2018

BeastmodeK101

It said i spelled universidades wrong then showed the same spelling

November 23, 2018

Joel558018

In Spain equals en espana not de espana

January 15, 2019

KatieGordo12

Again..."estudian" wasn't an option it said to use so I used "estudiando" and got marked wrong...

April 30, 2019

WilliamaCo872374

Can't see what i typed wrong because of your graphics !!!

May 2, 2019

maazchowhan

Am I the only one who could find word "estudian" in the list?

May 5, 2019

Geoff700121

I wrote "las mujeres estan estudiando en las universidades de espana" and it was counted wrong. What's wrong with that. It won't let me report it.

May 9, 2019

DebbieDrum

Estudiando not accepted!!! Why?????

May 12, 2019

Nduku9

It correct the way i have written

May 20, 2019

Gidget788084

I'm glad I am not the only person who thinks my answer was correct.

May 21, 2019

Helen477925

Just because I didn't do a capital E for Espana? Has never been picked up before.

May 21, 2019

Jenn960389

Estudian is not even a suggestion

May 27, 2019

AkashNambiar

When do I use estudiando and estudian?

June 8, 2019

StefanosDr

It should have said the universities of spain

June 9, 2019

Juan619211

I write in spanish and it tells me I'm wrong and give me an english sentence. So I write it as they tell me and it is wrong in English too. It doesnt give drop downs in spanish, just english for english. Your post is broken here. I cant get past it and only need one or two to finish from 4 to 5. I;m stuck

June 22, 2019

JackBeddow

en expand should not be wrong I don't believe....

June 24, 2019

JackBeddow

espana i mean

June 24, 2019

Iyleah

If they are currently studying, shouldn't it be estan estudiando

July 4, 2019

LonzCat

Only if they are on campus, at their desks, books open right now. The sentence suggests otherwise --- more akin to "The women on the train have come to Europe to study at . . ."

July 4, 2019

PamelaBarn6

Asking for answer in Spanish but will not accept unless in English

July 11, 2019

vlad924232

Something wrong with this. It doesn't accept any version

July 12, 2019

WalterZAMB4

I think I can safely say that in English in Spain and of Spain are similar but different!

July 18, 2019

WalterZAMB4

In Spain and of Spain are two different things as it maybe referring to Spanish universities that are not in Spain .

August 2, 2019

Andvaur73

space bar machine broke

August 9, 2019

Thaddeus368951

I believe my answer is exactly the same as the correct answer, so what's the problem?

August 14, 2019

Joanne961640

Why is "en espana" incorrect for "in Spain?"

September 9, 2019

rich739183

You have 2 typos in one word: España

September 9, 2019

LonzCat

rich739183 is correct, but I have never noticed Duo to ding an answer for accents or capitalization. Could there have been some other error?

September 9, 2019

fred590165

is it really that wrong

September 11, 2019

LonzCat

We can't see your answer so have no way of knowing what "it" is or whether it is really that wrong. Sorry.

September 11, 2019

mitch76070

"Ellas estudian en las universidades de enspana" why is this not correct?

September 27, 2019

LonzCat

Oops. Your sentence says "They are studying" instead of "the women are studying."

September 27, 2019

MARYGUTHRI

In Spain in english. Why not in Spain in Spanish?

September 29, 2019

LonzCat

"Spain" is the English language version of "España," which is what Spanish speakers call that country.

September 29, 2019

Enoch_is_edrees

Would it be wrong to use "estan estudiando"? And why?

October 4, 2019

LonzCat

See my answer, above. Your answer would work only if all the women are studying at this very moment. Probably not happening.

October 4, 2019

HaileyGunt

Duolingo said my answer was incorrect and told me I was supposed to type it in english

October 11, 2019

artiealf

I was going to write de España, but shouldn't the English have been of Spain, not in Spain?

October 15, 2019

J.Luxe

I submitted "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España." and it said I had an extra space and offered the answer "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España." instead.

How is it 'de' instead of 'en'? I reported it. I was curious so I searched for the translation on Reverso Context and Spanish Dict. Both of those sites translated the sentence in English to "Women study at universities in Spain." That isn't even the answer listed here.

October 17, 2019, 1:45 AM

Learpholla

Don't both the English and the Spanish versions seem to indicate that the women are studying in ALL the universities there are in Spain?

December 3, 2018

DaunitaSau

Is this ok? las mujeres son estudian en las universidades en españa

January 21, 2019

Nick_Pr

"son estudian" is not a correct Spanish verb form. The present progressive would be "estan estudiando", however, the meaning of this sentence, while present progressive (-ing form) in English, is just the simple present in Spanish.

January 21, 2019

Manoj32748

Ellas mujeres son estudian en las universidades de espana why it is wrong

March 22, 2019

Nick_Pr

The best answer is just "estudian" with no "son"--that coincides with the Spanish use for the most likely context here.

If you want the present progressive, you need to use estar + the gerundive. so, it would be "las mujeres estan estudiando..."

March 22, 2019

Learpholla

Nick_Pr, Manoj32748

ellas mujeres

Just to point out that it should be "las mujeres", with the definite article, not the pronoun "ellas".

March 22, 2019

Nick_Pr

Ah, yes, another mistake! Good catch.

March 22, 2019

JonBastian

Because ellas is the wrong word. "They women" makes no sense.

June 13, 2019

CarterDett

Why not "Las mujeres están estudiando en las universidades de España"?

July 3, 2019

LonzCat

Have a look at previous answers to this question.

July 4, 2019

Esperanza0908

My translation is still correct.

July 29, 2019

seamacmike

your translation shows mujeres and estudian as 1 word

October 10, 2018

ShannonRus

why did I get corrected because I did space between "mujeresestudian" I wrote the correct solution and was corrected for what I believe to be a mistake.

October 13, 2018

skepticalways

ShannonRus, Duo has a glitch. It needs to be reported on the previous page, or when you run across it again, by everyone who was counted wrong for a correct space between mujeres and estudian. USE THE FLAG BUTTON and tell them what you said here, if they give you the option of reporting in sentence form. Sometimes I have seen an option that only had a few boxes to check to choose what was wrong, and they were not adequate to explain the error, so I had to choose the closest to the problem, just so they would LOOK AT IT. They normally do not troll these pages to find "reports" of errors.

October 13, 2018

Chasity847814

The sentence in English doesn't even make sense. Why not say "the women are studying at the Universities in Spain."?

December 7, 2018

rich739183

They mean exactly the same thing in English. The fact that you're not accustomed to hearing one of them doesn't mean it makes no sense.

August 15, 2019

BrianRJaramillo

Needs a space between mujeres and estan

June 12, 2019

rich739183

The way to report it is with the flag button, not this comment page

August 15, 2019

WilliamaCo872374

I can't read what I've typed wrong because your graphics are in the way , very aggravating !!!

May 3, 2019

rich739183

You are not talking to Duolingo here, you are talking to other learners, none of whom can fix this. Report it using the flag button, or better yet, use their bug report system.

August 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.