"ThewomenarestudyingintheuniversitiesinSpain."

Translation:Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España.

5 months ago

27 Comments


wordsandpages

Should this be accepted: "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España." ?

5 months ago

JillKovacs
JillKovacs

I think so. I'm going to report it. If they meant de España they should have said the Spanish universities.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

universidades españolas = Spanish universities

4 months ago

Lea785548

I think so too. It's ridiculous that they say it's wrong

2 months ago

Jonny19380

No ,they are studying present. Not study

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You have an extra space. Las mujeresestán estudiando en las universidades de España.

Hmmm? Pienso que no. At least they considered it just a typo.

4 months ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

I got this too. Definite glitch.

4 weeks ago

djdifee

Still getting this error

3 weeks ago

vjaimes9695

"Están estudiando" is incorrect? The translation given above is wrong because it would imply "the women STUDY in the universities" instead of "the women ARE STUDYING in the universities"

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The tenses in English and Spanish do not have a 1:1 correlation. Sometimes we use the progressive when they use the simple.

3 months ago

KimberlyCu175706

de Espana is "of Spain" en Espana is "in Spain"

5 months ago

jdb200433

mujeresestán is just wrong, duolingo. and you don't give an option to report that

4 months ago

KellyPeters

DUOLINGO - you said I have an extra space in my sentence between "mujeres" and "estudian." The correct answer showed "mujeresestudian." This needs to be fixed; not sure how to let you know.

2 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

en Espana needs to be accepted...

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"En España" should be accepted as a translation of "in Spain".

3 months ago

jdb200433

i wrote Las mujeres están estudiando en las universidades de españa. the program said it was wrong, that it should be Las mujeresestan, all run together. ???

4 months ago

MarthaMore186825

Estas bien, el programa tiene fallas

3 months ago

skepticalways

Jdb2..., calling the run-together words "correct" is a glitch. Some people were told they had an "extra space." :<)

But the other issue is (as Duo is showing us and native speakers confirm), their SIMPLE PRESENT tense MEANS something they "are" doing, but not at this very moment. I showed an example of saying the two ENGLISH uses of that simple present tense in the previous sentence; Duo "shows" OR "is showing" us, and native speakers "confirm" OR "are confirming" this in this lesson, or over days of similar lessons, so you can say (with SIMPLE PRESENT) you LEARN this from Duo (daily, weekly, etc.) OR you ARE LEARNING this from Duo -- but, use Present Progressive to say you are reading this forum (NOW)!

We TRANSLATE as using our auxiliary words, "is/are," but they don't have to put more than their simple present to say the SAME THING grammatically. I hope that makes sense to some forum people, and if I am wrong in any perception, advanced speakers please let me know. Duo will accept correct Present Prog. tense here, but has not introduced it at this level yet.

3 days ago

Gary474909

I do not understand why "Las mujeres estan estudiando en las universidades en España" is not correct? Can someone help me on this?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It may be because the present progressive, estan estudiando, is only used for something that is happening right now. Wheres the sentence seems to mean something like "they are in spain studying this semester, but who knows what they are doing right this second." The progressive is not used in Spanish nearly as much as English uses it.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

That being said, the grammar of your sentence does appear correct.

1 month ago

MarthaMore186825

Are estudyng significa estan estudiando

3 months ago

Sheilamargaret

How come I'm getting different prompts to other people !? My answer was wrong because I didn't use "son estudiando " I haven't learnt the 'ando' verb ! I said the same as you guys !, that's another handful of hair gone !!!!!!

1 month ago

seamacmike
seamacmike

your translation shows mujeres and estudian as 1 word

1 month ago

ShannonRus

why did I get corrected because I did space between "mujeresestudian" I wrote the correct solution and was corrected for what I believe to be a mistake.

1 month ago

skepticalways

ShannonRus, Duo has a glitch. It needs to be reported on the previous page, or when you run across it again, by everyone who was counted wrong for a correct space between mujeres and estudian. USE THE FLAG BUTTON and tell them what you said here, if they give you the option of reporting in sentence form. Sometimes I have seen an option that only had a few boxes to check to choose what was wrong, and they were not adequate to explain the error, so I had to choose the closest to the problem, just so they would LOOK AT IT. They normally do not troll these pages to find "reports" of errors.

1 month ago

EchoZulu70

Son/estan is not applicable in this sentence?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.