1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The women are studying in th…

"The women are studying in the universities in Spain."

Translation:Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España.

June 10, 2018

176 Comments


wordsandpages

Should this be accepted: "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España." ?


JillKovacs

I think so. I'm going to report it. If they meant de España they should have said the Spanish universities.


LonzCat

De España = of Spain


Ivankakutner

I agree De españa of Spain. En España in Spain. Bit of a difference to me.


rich739183

There are universities in Spain that are not Spanish universities

a908 rich739183


TerryBraun1

More importantly, there may be Spanish universities in other countries. There is an American university in Paris, in Cairo, in Rome, and many other countries.


rich739183

The exercise specifies only "universities in Spain", not Spanish or American or other universities in other countries.

b104 rich739183


elizadeux

universidades españolas = Spanish universities


YasminMull6

Spanish =espanola spain =espana and indeed it was misleading en spana


SumitKumar254441

Exactly same doubt I also have.


Moonflower501319

YES!!!! It says IN Spain, not OF Spain. So, yes it should be "en Españia."


Lea785548

I think so too. It's ridiculous that they say it's wrong


Still_Lrng2

Accepted 08/30/2019. However, DUO gave "...de España" as another correct solution.


grishagrishov

"Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España" accepted but with the strange comment: "You have an extra space. Las mujeresestudian en las universidades en España."


Xenbitt

Yeah, that happened to me as well. It's the reason why I came to check this forum.


Sandra751434

I got this message too... super weird that they think the correct answer should smoosh two words together!


Leslie83993

11/26/2019 not accepted


Walter833699

11/29/2019 not accepted


Desurae

I put that also and it came back wrong also. It should be correct "de" means from; from what I remember in taking Spanish class


Walter833699

Google Translate matches Duo's answer, not that Google Translate is very authoritative.


MegaLucari19

Yes that is correct.


KellyPeters

DUOLINGO - you said I have an extra space in my sentence between "mujeres" and "estudian." The correct answer showed "mujeresestudian." This needs to be fixed; not sure how to let you know.


rich739183

You can use the flag button to talk to Duolingo. Here, you're talking to other learners.

a908 rich739183


Carl265482

I've been reporting audio problems in detail for over a year and they just get worse. I don't believe they read the reports anymore.


rich739183

Yes, Carl, the more of this course I see, the more I think that it doesn't have enough support. Just monitoring the comments must be an enormous job.

I think that the greatest blame goes to Duolingo management, which keeps getting new investment funds, but seems to use them for expansion rather than foundational aspects such as funding improved content, telling new learners where to find important resources such as course notes (for some courses, they are not accessible from the mobile apps), correcting erroneous exercises, recording each vocabulary word in courses (not this one) that use live-recorded sentence audio, requiring that to down-vote a comment, one must choose a reason to help moderators review them (e.g., whether it violates the rules, or gives incorrect information, is off-topic, or redundant), and making the course interface features consistent across the 3 platforms (browser and 2 mobile apps).

b008 rich739183


artiealf

They monitor the comments, that I know from personal history


Tom201021

Still a problem Feb 1, 2020


cristinabanta

March 4th, 2020, just got it, too.


Cloudsdale4ever

Not really, to me it still shows "Las mujeresestudian en las universidades en España." as the correct answer (mine was with the space between "mujeres" and "estudian"). And there doesn't seem to be any way to report this particular problem, other than "something else went wrong" and hoping that they'll figure out what that "something else" was :q (if they look at these reports at all, that is :q ).


Bokchoy_Ninja

Still a mistake as of May 30 2020


meldh

And still there on 10th June 2020.


Gina170834

one year later and it still says that


Mitch095

Hello! Just wondering why you don't need to say 'Las mujeres SON estudian en las universidades de Espana'?


Aidencairns

I came to the comments for the same reason, very interested in knowing why it is incorrect


Ifny

The sentence is in the simple present form. You don't need 'son' because 'estudian' already means 'they are studying.' Son is repetitive and not grammatical: "Las mujeres son estudian..." is like saying "the women are are studying..." Hope that helps!


TK-Ryan

Thanks Ifny, this was very clear.


Jose540842

..and yet I've seen 'yo tengo' used, does this not translate as I,I have?


rich739183

Jose, note that Ifny's comment is about a redundant verb, which creates an error in grammar. Your comment is about an optional pronoun, which is not an error in grammar (e.g., it might be used for clarity, or emphasis). Here is an excerpt from the Tips for the "Basics 1" skill:

Verb conjugation in Spanish is more complicated than in English. In Spanish, the verb endings change in order to describe who is doing the action and when. For example, for "comer," "I eat" is "yo como" and "you eat" is "tú comes." Because the conjugations indicate who is doing the action, it is usually possible to omit the pronoun. For instance instead of saying "yo como arroz" (I eat rice), you can say "como arroz."

b011 rich739183


FernandaTe131037

'Son' would be equivelant to 'are' so the sentence would have to be '...son estudiantes' = 'are students'.


MitchellGa447106

son and estan are both "are" conjugation of ser/estar "to be" studying is estar as it is a temporary state.


KimberlyCu175706

de Espana is "of Spain" en Espana is "in Spain"


BrianEusti

I took a long time on the word selection portion of this exercise because I was hoping to see another "en" in the word bank.


vjaimes9695

"Están estudiando" is incorrect? The translation given above is wrong because it would imply "the women STUDY in the universities" instead of "the women ARE STUDYING in the universities"


Nick_Pr

The tenses in English and Spanish do not have a 1:1 correlation. Sometimes we use the progressive when they use the simple.


FernandaTe131037

But why? How does it work? Isn't there a progressive in Spanish? I've certainly heard it in spanish movies.


LonzCat

Spanish does have a present progressive but, as I understand it, this form is used only when the activity is taking place at the very moment. (You phone your friend and ask "What are you doing?" She answers "I'm studying --- estoy estudiando --- for the test," meaning she is sitting with her books open right now.) The sentence above does not suggest the women are actually studying at this very moment, so the simple present would be used. "Las mujeres estudian" can mean either "the women study" or "the women are studying."


Dagumpsh

But in relation to this sentence, why would you assume that the ladies aren't at the university studying in the present?


ElizabethUU

Like LonzCat said, progressive tense in Spanish has a much more limited scope than in English. We English speakers say "I am studying" for everything from "this year" to "today at some point." In Spanish, progressive is thing that are happening right now... estoy escribiendo un comentario (en este momento, mis dedos estan moviendo para hacerlo), or "estoy comiendo" (right now, there's food in my mouth, wait a moment to talk to me), but not "estoy estudiando en la universidad" (unless you're receiving a phone call while at your desk reading on the grounds of the school).


NinguemAqui

so it is impossible that these women "estan estudiando" in the universities right now as we are speaking? I mean, is it really impossible that they are studying at this very moment?


FrankFox0

"En España" should be accepted as a translation of "in Spain".


Pakislav

en Espana needs to be accepted...


jdb200433

mujeresestán is just wrong, duolingo. and you don't give an option to report that


EchoZulu70

Son/estan is not applicable in this sentence?


Gary474909

I do not understand why "Las mujeres estan estudiando en las universidades en España" is not correct? Can someone help me on this?


Nick_Pr

It may be because the present progressive, estan estudiando, is only used for something that is happening right now. Wheres the sentence seems to mean something like "they are in spain studying this semester, but who knows what they are doing right this second." The progressive is not used in Spanish nearly as much as English uses it.


Nick_Pr

That being said, the grammar of your sentence does appear correct.


_Leon_Evans

"Las mujeres son estudian en las universidades de España" is marked as incorrect. Why is the "son" wrong?


Nick_Pr

Because you have two verbs "estudian" here can mean "are studying" by itself.


JonBastian

Because ser doesn't work with another verb like that. It would be estar: los mujeres están estudiando... except that's not right in this sentence because they aren't studying at this moment.


Jake896663

How do we know that they aren't studying at this moment?


jdb200433

i wrote Las mujeres están estudiando en las universidades de españa. the program said it was wrong, that it should be Las mujeresestan, all run together. ???


skepticalways

Jdb2..., calling the run-together words "correct" is a glitch. Some people were told they had an "extra space." :<)

But the other issue is (as Duo is showing us and native speakers confirm), their SIMPLE PRESENT tense MEANS something they "are" doing, but not at this very moment. I showed an example of saying the two ENGLISH uses of that simple present tense in the previous sentence; Duo "shows" OR "is showing" us, and native speakers "confirm" OR "are confirming" this in this lesson, or over days of similar lessons, so you can say (with SIMPLE PRESENT) you LEARN this from Duo (daily, weekly, etc.) OR you ARE LEARNING this from Duo -- but, use Present Progressive to say you are reading this forum (NOW)!

We TRANSLATE as using our auxiliary words, "is/are," but they don't have to put more than their simple present to say the SAME THING grammatically. I hope that makes sense to some forum people, and if I am wrong in any perception, advanced speakers please let me know. Duo will accept correct Present Prog. tense here, but has not introduced it at this level yet.


artiealf

There are some differences in Spanish and English, certainly, and this one. The Present Progressive in English is not as concrete as it is in Spanish.


MarthaMore186825

Estas bien, el programa tiene fallas


StudyNova

Why is "en españa" incorrect?? :(


Gidget788084

Why not en espana?


AdmiralBlindMan

If the English part says "studying in the universities in Spain", then it should translate to "estudian en las universidades EN España", not "de España" since it doesn't say "universities OF/FROM Spain".


Manij17

So, what is the point of reporting or commenting when Duolingo never cares!!


LonzCat
  1. Duo does (eventually) correct errors pointed out via the REPORT button --- assuming the submitted "corrections" are, in fact correct. (On at least one occasion, I later realized an answer I had submitted was wrong.) Many of us have received emails reporting that our suggestions have been accepted.

  2. Duo has volunteer moderators --- identified by the "MOD" at the top of their comments ---who wander around these discussions and report back to Duo.

  3. While some of the user comments in these pages are, shall we say, ill-advised, many are useful --- often extremely useful --- to other users. Even others' questions can help clarify something, assuming the question has not already been asked and already answered . . . and already asked and already answered, and . . .


BeastmodeK101

It said i spelled universidades wrong then showed the same spelling


Stolen711

Can I not put "son" in there? "Las mujeres son estudian..."


CarterDett

Why not "Las mujeres están estudiando en las universidades de España"?


rooseveltnut2

Exactly what I put. I have no idea why it's wrong.


Iyleah

If they are currently studying, shouldn't it be estan estudiando


Barometrix

i wrote "en espana" which should translate to " in spain" . "de espana" seems to translate to "of spain". Like the university of michigan or the likes. Please help


NancyCaput

are studying-why is it not estan estudiando? las mujeres estudian- the women study


LonzCat

Have a look at some of the previous comments.


roxyontherox

mine would only accept "Las mujeresestudian en las universidades en España." and counted the space between mujeres and estudian as an extra space.

i'm not crazy, right? it's two words, not one ??!


nush_846

Las mujeres son estudian en las universidades de espana Is this wrong?


Learpholla

lilacmagic, this question has already been addressed several times in this discussion.

To reiterate and summarise:

  • "son estudian" is not grammatical since it combines two conjugated, personal verb forms (like "(they) are study" in English).
  • The progressive tense can be formed in Spanish, similarly to English, using verb + participle.
  • Spanish uses "estar" (not "ser") plus the present participle so the progressive equivalent of e.g. "(ellas) estudian" would be "(ellas) están estudiando".

masterquiroga

Debería ser "están estudiando"


rich739183

Don Vergas (masterquiroga), did you read the many comments that already discuss this? Redundant posts only make it harder to find the ones that already have answers. And if you disagree with the answers here, note that what Duo is teaching is supported by
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

b009 rich739183


Matt.Carson

People can do what they want. Telling people post after post about how they haven't met your posting standards only makes it harder to learn and get answers. Please stop redundantly correcting redundant posts. It is unacceptable.


MarthaMore186825

Are estudyng significa estan estudiando


seamacmike

your translation shows mujeres and estudian as 1 word


ShannonRus

why did I get corrected because I did space between "mujeresestudian" I wrote the correct solution and was corrected for what I believe to be a mistake.


skepticalways

ShannonRus, Duo has a glitch. It needs to be reported on the previous page, or when you run across it again, by everyone who was counted wrong for a correct space between mujeres and estudian. USE THE FLAG BUTTON and tell them what you said here, if they give you the option of reporting in sentence form. Sometimes I have seen an option that only had a few boxes to check to choose what was wrong, and they were not adequate to explain the error, so I had to choose the closest to the problem, just so they would LOOK AT IT. They normally do not troll these pages to find "reports" of errors.


Chasity847814

The sentence in English doesn't even make sense. Why not say "the women are studying at the Universities in Spain."?


Geoff700121

I wrote "las mujeres estan estudiando en las universidades de espana" and it was counted wrong. What's wrong with that. It won't let me report it.


artiealf

Apparently, there are differences between Spanish and English. Literal translations of your answer in English, but it's present tense in Spanish, not progressive tense.


Joanne961640

Why is "en espana" incorrect for "in Spain?"


LonzCat

rich739183 is correct, but I have never noticed Duo to ding an answer for accents or capitalization. Could there have been some other error?


MateoMucho

"Las mujeres estan estudiando..." marked wrong, but I feel like this should be correct??


LonzCat

This construction is used when the activity is taking place at this very moment. This sentence suggests the women are here to study in a general sense, but,it's unlikely that all of them are right now sitting at desks reading or writing their assignments. "Las mujeres estudian . . . " is a better translation.


bebang

Why is estudia not accepted?


Walter833699

"Estudia" is 3rd person singular (if it had been one woman). You need to use 3rd person plural, "estudian", since there are mulitple women.


SultanKk1

Why 'Las mujeres son estudian en las universidades de España.' doesn't exist?


mexicanfoodfreak

See my reply to JJq59o for a detailed response to this question.

Estudian. = They study./They are studying.
'son estudian' is incorrect because you don't need to translate the English helping (auxiliary) verb 'are'. Also, when a verb directly follows a conjugated verb, you need to use the infinitive form. Ellos necesitan leer. = They need to read. ("Son estudiar" would still be incorrect.)


JosuDelgad6

En "las" universidades , ese especifico las no es necesario


JuliusHofs

My answer ("Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España') was given the following comment: You have an extra space and the following example: Las mujeresestudian en las universidades en España. Somebody comment, please


04Amanita

Same here, and I've seen this on one or two other correct response answers as well. There really isn't a way to report it, maybe Duo should add a typo box to the tick list?
Probably some very tired person working too hard at the end of the day. It'll be corrected eventually, and as long as the correct answer is accepted (and it is now) I'll just keep puttering along.


LeahTanenb

One of the (incorrect) options said "La senorasestudian en las vacaciones espanolas" There is no space between senoras and estudian! Was this just a glitch by me?


LindsaySmithh

It also showed my correction saying: "You have an extra space. Las mujeresestudian en las universidades en España." as of today 06/11/2020 so it is still a problem.


04Amanita

Accepted June 14, 2020:

Las mujeres estudian en las universidades en España.


HoneybeeJordyy

Might be a silly question, but could somebody tell me if this could be accepted: Las mujeres son estudiar en las universidades de España. I didn't use this as the answer but it was multiple choice so I was just wondering.


MrsDebbieL

I used las senoras not las mujeres and it didn't accept. Why not?


Roman.sc

because the women and the ladies is not the same.


hugh841818

Are studying could be--- son (they are) estudiando (studying)


Learpholla

That would not be grammatically correct. Spanish uses the verb "estar", not "ser" with the gerund to form this kind of progressive tense, so it would be "están estudiando".


WZski

It just told me I have en extra space where it wasn't needed, and suggested the correct answer as 'mujeresestudian' rather than mujeres estudian. Surely that's wrong?


Nihelimit

Why not En españa . Why is it De espana . This thing is confusing


isaiah487874

7/3/20 "en españa" still wrong and idk why


JasonPugh5

I thought son means are why isnt that in the correct answer ?


Juan-Frijol

The statement is obscured by the answer boxes


JaysreeBor1

When to use 'son'?


IPjz4wEM

I was marked incorrect for using en Espana instead of de Espana. When I corrected it, I was marked incorrect for not capitalizing the first word of the sentence.


sarah882782

Should this have worked? Las mujeres Son Estudian en las universidades de espana?


Roman.sc

you have two conjugated verbs. that never works. Son is too much. skip it an it should be accepted.


Matt.Carson

Why is the continuous tense wrong here?


Eldwin140997

The screen is locked and won't let me post the right ans


Mark816844

The previous tip about "bebe can mean drinking or to drink" doesn't explain why estudiar in this answer is wrong


MichaelWil155365

There is a problem here.


Patricia895861

Is de not of? so de would be of spain and en meaning in spain?


AureliaRog2

It won't let me press the right answer


AureliaRog2

It won't let me press the right answer


AureliaRog2

This is the second time it won't let me press the right answer but it let me press the wrong answer


AureliaRog2

I keep trying but still not letting me press the right answer


Joanne401599

Why cant it be las mujeres estudiando en las univeridades de españa.


sikhachaud1

In same type sentence previously in Ftance was traslated as en Francia. Now when I write en España , it is marked wrong.


SaraMass

Why is 'las mujeres son estudian' not accepted? 'Son' is 'are', right?


rich739183

Already asked and answered on this page.

b010 rich739183


Mark697009

12/27/2020 it's accepting "en españa"


cheimbuch

I said: "las mujeres son estudian en las universidades de espana" Is this not a good answer? I thought son meant are and I still got it marked wrong. I think I am not understanding something.


rich739183

Already asked and answered on this page.

b012 rich739183


JohnTweed3

I used estudiando and was marked incorrect. I thought that was the appropriate way to say ' are studying' if it wanted a translation of 'study' I would have used 'estudian'!


bernardkindillon

I agree with all of the above!!!!


staci387243

The whole sentance is not visible


Laura501604

I still get bit confused in Spanish as to when to omitt or use: 'are or is/son (es.. etc)/está (e)' so if anyone has any advice that would be helpful.


lorikirstein

For the love of God someone fix this. The right answer can not be chosen. It won't light up!


MichaelWit351673

As a native English speaker, I would not say "...studying "in" the universities...." Rather I would say that I study "at" a university.


kuroneko.13

How do you know 'the women' supposed to be 'las mujeres'.. it could be 'la mujer'.. I got it wrong for using 'la mujer estudia en las universidades en españa'


NathanMond6

It's because women is plural, not singular.


rich739183

And, in addition to Nathan's point, "la mujer" is singular, so that would have been correct if the English had used the singular "...woman is studying ...."

b102 rich739183


taratralala

How do i know when a verb is study or studying? I can't tell when it is appropriate


SummySiva

can someone help me. why do we not say "las mujeres SON estudian..." why do we drop the ARE


rich739183

SummySiva, see other comments where that's already asked and answered.

b102 rich739183


SummySiva

yes thank you. i ended up scrolling through. i only asked again to get a detailed answer but i think I get it. in present tense the verb includes "are" eg. estudian = are studying. so it wouldn't make sense to add son.


rich739183

For me, the comments are often the most instructive parts of the course!

b103 rich739183


Violet4262006

I'm confused. When exactly is ''son'' used??


kay455548

I got this right and says its wrong. Lost a hard earned damn heart


QuesoDad

Why can't I say "ellas estudian en las universidades en espana" Wouldn't the feminine form of Ellas suggest that I'm referring to a female group?


rich739183

Kris Boruff (QuesoDad): "Ellas" means "They", not "The women".

b105 rich739183


Kae530960

I wrote ....estan estudiantes... Is that also correct?


NathanMond6

No, that means "are students," not "are studying" which is the correct answer.


TonyDandol

University of spain


scastilho

Why is there no ser such as "son" or "somos" between "mujeres" and "estudian"?


SummySiva

because estudian means "They study or they are studying" 'son estudian' is not right because you don't have to translate the "are" separately from english to spanish. atleast thats the way i understand it. It's the same for other verbs as well. eg. she is talking --> ella habla. (no es)


TonySitoy

Is it not "are studying" translated to Spanish as "estan estudiando"? Anyone?


JakeTheSnakeMan

They're studying can mean both "estudian" or "están estudiando". But they have to be doing it right at this moment. Like you could take a photo of the moment and say they're studying now.


q1ZSeni7

still wrong in 14|04|2021


Mashfiq10

Why is the 'las' needed in the sentence


Gabor281208

where is "son"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.