1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Vives en una ciudad pequeña…

"¿Vives en una ciudad pequeña?"

Translation:Do you live in a small city?

June 10, 2018

47 Comments


Mair667616

A few times I have heard 'una' pronounced 'eena'. Anyone else?


randymoore14

Yes- i thought it was me


blfong

Yes, specifically the slow version audio, flagged it.


Mair667616

Yes, I have too and wondered about it. Glad someone else has heard it.


LaurelAnnP

I read a paragraph that in discssions that this is commonly done when "uni" follows "en". I do not know why but anytime I hear EENA and find myself wondering what they mean - they accept "una".


Dugggg

And village is aldea. Duo just wants you to learn the difference between all three words.


EugeneTiffany

Whoa! I didn't know that. Have seen students telling us that PUEBLO means town or village. Good to know the real story.


XCM17

it is supposed to have city not town, but good try tho


BethanyZmu

Actually, "ciudad" can be translated as either "city" or "town."


RF.YuvrajShinde

Oh. Spanish is similar to my mother tongue then.


liddly

my problem was the pronunciation of"ciudad"i repeated it over and overand just could not understand it.this happens regularly with some of the narrators,i think they try to baffle us.paranoid?


KathleenDu787925

Me too - I couldn't make it out and gave up in the end.


David485162

How do you make cuadad sound like cheval, every time?


Yo_No_Comprende

many shots of tequila before coming to work!


MarieRose131947

I wrote ' do you live in a small town ?' Perfectly correct, but marked incorrect. Lol ! More native English speakers needed !


MattPotter4

Town is pueblo, city is cuidad


EugeneTiffany

There you go! Hope these people who like to believe that CIUDAD means "town" sees your comment. Believing stuff just doesn't cut it


ConchiCastillo

"Do you live in a small town?" is now accepted. "Small city" is a much less common collocation than "small town". "Ciudad" can mean both "town" and "city", actually, but, again, context is king.


alyssaxomarie

I did the same smh


Anna911238

Town and city are both correct I'd say


mikeylee48

Town is pueblo, city is cuidad

I HAVE TO MAKE A CORRECTION. I was using SpanishDict and found this definition of ciudad.

Ciudad FEMININE NOUN 1. (settlement) a. city Esmeralda dice que su ciudad preferida es París. - Esmeralda says that her favorite city is Paris. b. town Mis abuelos viven en una ciudad pequeña cerca de Minneapolis. - My grandparents live in a small town near Minneapolis.

I then looked up pueblo.

Pueblo MASCULINE NOUN 1. (municipality) a. town. Pasamos la Navidad en un pueblo encantador en los Alpes. - We spent Christmas in a charming town in the Alps. b. village. Antes un simple pueblo, San Miguel de Allende es ahora una ciudad en desarrollo. - Once a simple village, San Miguel de Allende is now a developing city. 2. (nation or ethnic group) a. people. El pueblo mexicano está en contra de las decisiones tomadas por el nuevo presidente. - The Mexican people are against the decisions made by the new president. 3. (ordinary persons) a. common people. "El pueblo trabaja para que los ricos descansen", dijo el revolucionario. - "The common people work so the rich can rest," said the revolutionary.

Ciudad = town. Ciudad = city.

Pueblo = town. Pueblo = village. Pueblo = people. Pueblo = common people.

Aldea = small village. Aldea = hamlet.


sar676768

i can't understand the difference between poco and pequeño


Dugggg

Pequeño is small in size, whereas poco is small in quantity.


KolbrnSara1

I hate it when i get wrong when i answer in english and still have the spanish keyboards on and the spanish auto correct chances my words.


ekihoo

Without any context, this question is pretty loose and strange. It's that determinant ' small', that makes me wonder what he actually wants to know ( in a big or small city? - how do you determine those) ( in a pueblo or city, but a small one)


EugeneTiffany

Basically the guy, or maybe it's a gal, is is asking another person whether he, or she, lives in a small city, or not. It is as simple as that

And a PUEBLO has nothing to do with the matter.


SammyDiab

Would vivi be the past tense (did you live..?


BethanyZmu

I would be more inclined to use the imperfect tense "vivías" instead of the preterite tense. What do you think?


Dugggg

In this particular sentence, no. Because the action is done and over with.

However if there were more to the sentence, I might. For example, Cuando vivías en Nueva York, ¿patinaste en Rockefeller Center? Here the imperfect is used (imperfectly) to set off a separate preterite event.


BethanyZmu

That makes sense, thank you!


Pamela987884

I heard "la", not "una"


LanaBurns1

Is this pronunciation correct?


LaurelAnnP

Is it just inflection that says this was a question. I have a hard time telling the difference between. "You are living in a small city" . and "Do you live in a small city?" Am I missing something?


ConchiCastillo

You're right. In Spanish, when asking questions without question words, all you need to do is raise your intonation at the end of the questions.


jusjim37

normal (una) and slow (la) speech do NOT agree


juan64470

the leading v sounds like v in english to me. shouldn't it be like a b instead?


birkdale10

I listened to that at least 30 times, and, even after I got it wrong, and listened again, that guy is pronouncing 'ciudad' very, very poorly.


MichsterEn

"Do you live in a tiny city?" is not accepted


willy7280

City refers to large. Town is small.


MichsterEn

The correct answer Duo gave was, "Do you live in a small city." It's fine, now that I think about it "tiny city" sounds weird.


CindySue10

Yes i do lol ;) thank goodnezz


Jenn225851

I heard "ciudad" pronounced "shazar." Anyone else?


Jenn225851

Would someone please tell me how to pronounce "ciudad"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.