1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you read newspapers?"

"Do you read newspapers?"

Translation:Lest ihr Zeitungen?

June 10, 2018

22 Comments


DirtyHarri3

that's crazy, how are we supposed to know it's supposed to be ihr instead of du?


Vabelie

You don't have to know anything, as the contributors normally make the effort to fill in every correct answer. Just pick one! If not: "My answer should be accepted" ☺

sfuspvwf npj


gigymbodze

Why cant it be 'lest du zeitungen'


gigymbodze

Sorry, I've seen it's 'liest du zeitungen'


Iza845593

"Liest du die Zeitungen" is not accepted. Is it because of the article somehow or am I missing something?


KoalaKohl

Correct answer would be " Liest du Zeitungen?"


KoalaKohl

You added "die" when it asked only for the newspapers


JeanniKistler

You were to tranate "Do you read newspapers?" not Do you read THE newspapers?" its not that the article was wrong. Its just that you dont need the article at all.


BaciLacsi

I wondered the same... (o:


Its_banerjee

How to know the difference od use between ihr and du??


Vabelie

Du is for one person you're familiar with (or wish to show disrecpect), or a child.
Ihr is for several of those persons at once.

sfuspvwf npj


Judith358835

What is wrong with liest du?


WilliamKir513325

Lesen Sie die Zeitungen should be accepted


Bluepurplewhovi

You have added die for the, when the sentence is only do you read newspapers, not do you read the newspapers


JMDavies1

Liest du Zeitungen not accepted for some reason.


veganpanda

Is this the only way to translate it? I know some sentences have more than one way to translate.


Vijay839962

Why lest again?


torbeni

Ließt du Zeitungen? Wouldn't that work?


reyalbertoI

I have put "liest du Zeitungen?" and you said it was wrong, for me it was correct. Both your answer and mine are correct.


AbulKhairRiyaz

Never seen 'Lest' before. Wasn't it always 'Liest'?


reyalbertoI

When you translate into German: Do you read newspapers? If there is only one person you say: Liest du die Zeitungen? but if there are two or more persons we should say: Lest ihr die Zeitungen?


Oemerich

I feel the more natural way to say this in German would use the singular: "Lest ihr Zeitung?" This is off-topic though, because both sentences have the plural in them :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.