"Do you read newspapers?"

Translation:Lest ihr Zeitungen?

6/10/2018, 2:12:31 AM

15 Comments


DirtyHarri3

that's crazy, how are we supposed to know it's supposed to be ihr instead of du?

9/5/2018, 5:45:15 AM

WilliamKir513325

Lesen Sie die Zeitungen should be accepted

8/25/2018, 2:10:38 AM

gigymbodze

Why cant it be 'lest du zeitungen'

8/24/2018, 5:16:03 PM

gigymbodze

Sorry, I've seen it's 'liest du zeitungen'

8/24/2018, 5:19:04 PM

Iza845593

"Liest du die Zeitungen" is not accepted. Is it because of the article somehow or am I missing something?

3/12/2019, 9:01:23 PM

BaciLacsi

I wondered the same... (o:

8/27/2018, 2:40:51 AM

veganpanda

Is this the only way to translate it? I know some sentences have more than one way to translate.

9/3/2018, 10:28:03 AM

SusanEliza9

and I think that duolingo needs a bit of work on its translating. i love duolingo tho. i think it would be better if, during tests, you had the option of not speaking or listening to something because sometimes it is inconventiont. xoxo

11/1/2018, 4:38:31 PM

Glenn166450

There is an option (at least on the computer version) to have it not ask to to use your Microphone for an hour.

11/25/2018, 12:16:20 AM

SusanEliza9

ikr

11/1/2018, 4:39:08 PM

James_Dean1

Shouldn´t "liest du Nachrichten" be accepted as well?

3/12/2019, 12:45:07 AM

SusanEliza9

i think my translation was fine!

11/1/2018, 4:37:07 PM

veganpanda

Why are there zero answers on here? There are only questions, what's the point in that?!!

11/1/2018, 9:14:33 PM

DeathToDoors

Would that not be "Read you newspapers"? Shouldn't be "you" come before "read"?

6/17/2018, 6:20:13 AM

Daniel513800

Pretty sure that in questions the verb comes before the subject.

Like when you ask if someone speaks german, you say, "Sprichst du Deutsch?"

7/4/2018, 7:59:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.