1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you read newspapers?"

"Do you read newspapers?"

Translation:Lest ihr Zeitungen?

June 10, 2018

24 Comments


DirtyHarri3

that's crazy, how are we supposed to know it's supposed to be ihr instead of du?


gigymbodze

Why cant it be 'lest du zeitungen'


gigymbodze

Sorry, I've seen it's 'liest du zeitungen'


Iza845593

"Liest du die Zeitungen" is not accepted. Is it because of the article somehow or am I missing something?


KoalaKohl

Correct answer would be " Liest du Zeitungen?"


KoalaKohl

You added "die" when it asked only for the newspapers


JeanniKistler

You were to tranate "Do you read newspapers?" not Do you read THE newspapers?" its not that the article was wrong. Its just that you dont need the article at all.


BaciLacsi

I wondered the same... (o:


WilliamKir513325

Lesen Sie die Zeitungen should be accepted


Bluepurplewhovi

You have added die for the, when the sentence is only do you read newspapers, not do you read the newspapers


veganpanda

Is this the only way to translate it? I know some sentences have more than one way to translate.


JeanniKistler

If you read the Tips before you started the lesson you would have seen that you can move the verb to the beginning of the sentence when asking a question.


Its_banerjee

How to know the difference od use between ihr and du??


Vijay839962

Why lest again?


SusanEliza9

and I think that duolingo needs a bit of work on its translating. i love duolingo tho. i think it would be better if, during tests, you had the option of not speaking or listening to something because sometimes it is inconventiont. xoxo


Glenn166450

There is an option (at least on the computer version) to have it not ask to to use your Microphone for an hour.


JeanniKistler

That option is on the phone app as well. It says "I can't speak right now"


James_Dean1

Shouldn´t "liest du Nachrichten" be accepted as well?


SusanEliza9

i think my translation was fine!


veganpanda

Why are there zero answers on here? There are only questions, what's the point in that?!!


DeathToDoors

Would that not be "Read you newspapers"? Shouldn't be "you" come before "read"?


Daniel513800

Pretty sure that in questions the verb comes before the subject.

Like when you ask if someone speaks german, you say, "Sprichst du Deutsch?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.