1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι φοράει ένα πολύχρωμ…

"Το αγόρι φοράει ένα πολύχρωμο παντελόνι."

Translation:The boy wears multicolored pants.

June 10, 2018

25 Comments


ZoranBG

If I write "a multicolored pants" it is wrong because it should be without "a", but "a multicolored shirt" in other sentence is correct. Confused


Dimitra956826

That's because in English, you can say "a shirt", but you can't say "a pants". :P You'll either say pants or a pair of pants.


ZoranBG

You are right, my fault. Would be nice to have lessons in native language.


Dimitra956826

Yes, that's true. But I guess this way, you get to learn more about two languages, so that's nice too. :)


Jarinatl

I answered "The boy wears colorful pants". Shouldn't that be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

It should be, it's an included translation. We need a screenshot so that we can make sure that you didn't make a mistake and then report it.


la_flame_97

Γιατι χρησιμοποιουμε "ενα" επειδη στην Ανγγλικα δεν χρησιμοποιουμε "a" στην προταση "the boy wears multicolored pants" αλλα στην Ελληνικη προταση χρησιμοποιουμε "ενα"; Δεν καταλαβαινω;


Eanorel2

Basically you can not use the "ένα". You can say "Το αγόρι φοράει πολύχρωμο παντελόνι. "


JayeMendra

If the sentence is "Το αγόρι φοράει πολύχρωμο παντελόνι," then the translation would be "The boy wears multicolored pants." If the sentence is (as in the example) "Το αγόρι φοράει ενα πολύχρωμο παντελόνι," the translation should be "The boy wears a pair of multicolored pants." If "ενα παντελόνι" is used, it should be translated to a pair of pants"


Eanorel2

In Greek this distinction is not as important as in English. The two phrases are more or less interchangeable. The word "ένα" can be omitted if it is not the focus of the sentence the same way you omit "εγώ" in the phrase"[εγώ] τρώω".

I think Duolingo added the word "ένα" to show you can add it if you want. Actually without it the phrase sounds more natural.

The word "ένα" would be necessary only if the Greek phrase implied that the boy wears only one pair of trousers and not more. Without it the phrase is more like a casual observation of someone's clothing.

But in the current case I do think both "The boy wears multicolored pants" and "The boy wears a pair of multicolored pants" should be accepted as correct translations. It should also accept "The boy wears one pair of multicolored trousers".


JayeMendra

The boy wears a pair of multi-colored pants. Why is this wrong?


mayateacher

"The boy wears a colorful pair of pants. " Is anything wrong with this translation of the sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

It's fine and it has been added, thank you! ;)


G.Georgopoulos

Please send us a screenshot proving that your answer should have been accepted and we'll report it in case it should have been.


AlexFalconer

some needless pedantry here. The boy is wearing the multicoloured trousers is, according to you, wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Far from it. The definite article is the definite article, the sentence is not about a specific pair of pants.


Atheia

'the boy wears a pair of colourful trousers' was marked as wrong?


Elena928951

What is the difference between multicolored and colorful?


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the same thing, but I'd say there's a higher chance of someone calling a painting "colorful" instead of "multicolored", for example. It depends on the word that follows, sometimes "colorful" is preferred to "multicolored" and vice versa. "Colorful" also has the meaning of "vivid", whereas "multicolored" does not.


Onur983227

Multicolored vs Colorful. Isn't it passable as close enough seriously?


G.Georgopoulos

Both are correct translations. In case you think your answer should have been accepted, please send us a screenshot.


MDR215875

I either spelt multicolored wrong or used trousers instead of pants . If the later , pants , trousers , !! difference .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.