"Habla despacio, por favor."

Translation:Speak slowly, please.

5 months ago

29 Comments


GeeDeeBee1

Why is it not hablas?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hablas is the tú form of the present tense (You speak, You are speaking)
Habla is the tú command form (Speak)

5 months ago

DominicSal294966

That is hugely helpful, thanks!

1 month ago

nb.batman

Why is "please speak slowly" incorrect here??

4 months ago

Miguel208552

This should be ¡Hable despacio, por favor! since it is a polite command.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There's nothing in Duo's sentence that indicates we have to use a formal (polite) verb form.
You can use the word "please" with a tú (familiar, informal) command, an usted (polite, formal) command, or an ustedes (plural) command.

3 months ago

Renata496204

There is also nothing that says the polite form is incorrect. Hable and habla should both be accepted answers.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

You confuse the prompt with the accepted answer. The answer is in English and isn't affected by the Spanish conjugation.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Miguel, if I understand your post above, you are misunderstanding the difference between "tú" (familiar) and "usted" (formal). It may be polite to use them correctly, but the choice of usage is not usually dictated by civility; i.e., "formal" in this instance does NOT mean "polite".

In very broad terms, "usted" is "formal" in the sense that it is used with strangers and, sometimes, when addressing one's elders. "Tú" is used with those one knows, those who are one's contemporaries in terms of age, and with children (known or unknown). I was taught that the relative age of the speakers is the greatest factor in determining tú v. usted.

And, of course, in Latin American, "ustedes" is the plural form of both "tú" and "usted".

None of this has anything to do with how civil one is trying to be. To give but one example, Spanish speakers address God and the Virgin Mary as "tú", and no disrespect is intended. (This was once true of English as well, which is why old Bibles are full of "thee, thou and thy", all archaic, "familiar" forms of "you", addressed to God.)

In the prompt above, "Habla" is just the imperative form of "hablas"; it is neither polite nor impolite per se.

1 month ago

Renata496204

You name some exceptions, but it's still about politeness. Because it is rude to call someone "tu" that you don't know very well, just like it's rude to use first names without permission.

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

No, it really isn't about "politeness" except tangentially. And thinking about it as "polite" is misleading because the opposite isn't "impolite", but familiar. Formal v. familiar is the issue, not polite v. rude.

Yes, it would be impolite for me to address someone much older as "tú" unless I knew him/her well. An English equivalent (in terms of etiquette, not grammar) might be addressing a stranger by his or her first name, without being invited to do so.

My post above does not list "exceptions". If you look again you'll find I discuss the primary factors that determine usted v. tú, at least as I was taught them.

Even if I were being deliberately rude to a stranger (he cut in line ahead of me, say), I would still use "usted". Because I don't know him.

4 weeks ago

WilliamEdd4

I agree!

1 month ago

BobZhurunkle

I was really hoping for despaciamente but no luck.

5 months ago

DoreenKheb

That is what I wrote. Is ¡hable despacio! incorrect?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Hable (usted) despacio, por favor," should be accepted.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Again, the PROMPT is in Spanish and conjugates "hablar" so as to imply "tú". The ANSWER is in English, where we use "you" to translate either "usted" or "tú". We've all gotten turned around in this thread.

1 month ago

Renata496204

You are talking about the wrong question. Duolingo often gives many versions.

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I'm talking about the question and answer at the head of this thread. Yes, I realize there will be other questions with similar content expressed with different syntax. But this isn't my first day here: I assume the thread is here to discuss the Q&A at the top.

4 weeks ago

Renata496204

You incorrectly marked my answer wrong. "Hable" is correct for the Ud. imperative. The question does not specify whether tú or Ud. The reason given for marking it wrong also makes no sense on many levels--it is not using the imperative, and hable is only the yo form in the pres subjunctive, for which it also applies to the 3rd person!

2 months ago

carwile.brett

Report it. Ranting about it on here isn't going to help the problem, as the team doesn't typically check the discussions. They DO check the reports.

2 months ago

Renata496204

I wasn't aware there was a mechanism for that. I thought I did it this way once before when I got a response from them.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Did you find the report button? For me it's at the lower left of the red "wrong" strip, next to the button for this discussion page. There's a "my answer should be accepted" choice. That will bring your answer to their attention.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

If you answered with "Hable", you were marked wrong because you were supposed to be responding in English, not Spanish. The prompt is in the imperative: "Habla" is the command "Speak" when addressing someone (a stranger, an elder) you would refer to as "usted".

ETA Renata is right that I erred here, but not for the reason she mentions. I have the imperative mood of "hablar" exactly wrong: "habla" is familiar second person (tú) imperative. As others have noted, the imperative of usted is "hable".

1 month ago

Renata496204

nope, not true, this wasn't one of those

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe you should try reading the entire thread from the beginning. You seem to be discussing a question not at issue in this discussion. Again, the answer requested should be in English, where the second person is always "you".

4 weeks ago

RandallHel1

Duolingo did NOT accept: "Speak slower please" Anyone have any reason for why it is NOT acceptable?

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I'm not authorized to speak for DL, but my guess is that you were marked wrong because you used the comparative form of slow, i.e., slowER or MORE slowly. In Spanish that would be "más despacio". "Despacio" alone is just "slowly" and, although one would assume you had been speaking quickly, there is no actual comparison in the prompt.

4 weeks ago

EnszJean

The report button does not give a "my answer should be accepted" anymore

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I'm not sure how that works, but in certain cases the choices of responses are limited. I too find it frustrating, because I don't know what causes the change. But "my answer should be accepted" is still a choice in other contexts; I used it a few minutes ago.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.