Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habla despacio, por favor."

Translation:Speak slowly, please.

3 months ago

13 Comments


GeeDeeBee1

Why is it not hablas?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hablas is the tú form of the present tense (You speak, You are speaking)
Habla is the tú command form (Speak)

3 months ago

nb.batman

Why is "please speak slowly" incorrect here??

2 months ago

Miguel208552

This should be ¡Hable despacio, por favor! since it is a polite command.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There's nothing in Duo's sentence that indicates we have to use a formal (polite) verb form.
You can use the word "please" with a tú (familiar, informal) command, an usted (polite, formal) command, or an ustedes (plural) command.

1 month ago

Renata496204

There is also nothing that says the polite form is incorrect. Hable and habla should both be accepted answers.

3 weeks ago

BobZhurunkle

I was really hoping for despaciamente but no luck.

3 months ago

DoreenKheb

That is what I wrote. Is ¡hable despacio! incorrect?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Hable (usted) despacio, por favor," should be accepted.

1 month ago

Renata496204

You incorrectly marked my answer wrong. "Hable" is correct for the Ud. imperative. The question does not specify whether tú or Ud. The reason given for marking it wrong also makes no sense on many levels--it is not using the imperative, and hable is only the yo form in the pres subjunctive, for which it also applies to the 3rd person!

3 weeks ago

carwile.brett

Report it. Ranting about it on here isn't going to help the problem, as the team doesn't typically check the discussions. They DO check the reports.

3 weeks ago

Renata496204

I wasn't aware there was a mechanism for that. I thought I did it this way once before when I got a response from them.

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Did you find the report button? For me it's at the lower left of the red "wrong" strip, next to the button for this discussion page. There's a "my answer should be accepted" choice. That will bring your answer to their attention.

1 week ago