1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas son estudiantes en la …

"Ellas son estudiantes en la universidad."

Translation:They are students at the university.

June 10, 2018

50 Comments


Miguel208552

Have we gone 'literal'? Why not "they are university students"?


Michael102125

"They are university students" now accepted 1/12/19


TaylorCunn12

It could be implying the use in this way: What grade are they in? / Where are they enrolled? -> They are students at the university.


JimGetz

What is wrong with "They are students in the university?


MarvinDJohnson

They are students of the university... how is that wrong??


TaylorCunn12

"Of" does not have the same meaning as "at" in this sentence.


ZeljkoStefanovic

still wrong for some reason


sguthrie1

"At" is really the way we usually say it.

Sounds like a person who doesn't know U.S. English well.


11Mars1943

I would say they are university students . The sentence would be less heavy.


MarkLindse9

Why not, "the women are students in the university" ?


dodoyce

because if you translate "the women" it's "las mujeres"


HannahMill662284

That is kind of rude! You are giving the company bad compliments!


89MBD

Because ellas refers to a group of female people, which would include girls and women. ella = she or her ellas = they (only females) or them (only females)


Jean488562

"they are students at the university " is common parlance in England


sguthrie1

That's nice to know. Of course, DUO is teaching U.S. English.


headreplacement

I would say students of the university. At would, to me, indicate that they are literally on the campus at this moment


Teonna533613

When do i know when to use Ellos and Ellas??


PatriciaSw768708

With THIS company put whatever. In the REAL world, the correct Spanish is: when you know a group has ONLY women in it use ELLAS, use ELLOS all other times.


fullerweevil

I was on a similar question earlier and I put ellos son and it said I was wrong so why can we put it here is there a reason


BillCowall1

i think you are always supposed to ASSUME a group has both sexes? its stupid, and sexist, but the only reason i could find


chrisl4

Can you recall the complete example for the other case? My guess is something else didn't match as in most cases changing from ellos to ellas won't cause a wrong answer. It would need to affect something related to they.


headreplacement

I would say students of the university. At would, to me, indicate that they are literally on the campus at this moment


sguthrie1

That distinction would not occur to me.


VickiArche1

I did it right and was marked wrong, this isn't the first time. Very frustrating.


sguthrie1

That very rarely happens to me. Curious.

Are you sure Duo made the mistake.


EricPaulsi

How is They are the students at the university. Wrong


CarloFelic7

sorry but when I heard the vocal it said a la universidad and I think that its wrong because you do not say they are students at the university!


AwkwardTur1

I knew what it was but didn't realize my stupid phone corrected they to the and then it wasn't counted right :(


TriciaColl5

Someone please explain why this is wrong. It is exactly what was written at the bottom IN RED!!! :-(


jokermean

if the guy says ellos/ellas like he has a mouth full of garbage they should accept both.


Debby382089

why can't it be Ellos son estudiantes en la universidad? What if they are male students?


89MBD

If you had this question as a listening test, the voice says ellas. If you were to translate it straight from the English "They are ..." you can use ellos. Remember that ellos can also refer to a group of both males and females.


dodoyce

ellos can also refer to a group of both males and females.

No. You only use "ellos" when there's at least one male in a group of females.


ostentatiousone

That's what he's saying, I think. There are two situations where you use "ellos":

  1. The group has all men.
  2. The group is mixed-gender.

There is one situation where you use "ellas":

• The group has all women.


sguthrie1

To be more accurate: "Ellos" does refer to a group that is both males and females, or is all male.

To say "it could refer to.." is less definite.


HannahMill662284

ARRRRGGGGGGGGGh this is so confusing!!! When I pronounce a word in the microphone, it says I am wrong! What is going on???


sbmedley

I quit doing the reading...my internet connection is too slow and it kept missing words and marking me wrong


zayiUvMw

What microphone?


ppmenorca

My predictive put a capital at the start of the word 'University ' so it told me I got the answer wrong yet all was spelled correctly. Grrr


Paul429929

Does my head in!!!? How are you supposed to know when it's masculine or feminine?


DianaRober52177

When do you use son versus somo


sguthrie1

"Somo" is not a word in Spanish. "Son" means "they are. (It is third person plural.)

See this tip from the beginning of this lesson:

skill/es/People-4/tips


PatriciaSw768708

Why do you insist on using the wrong word for NONspecified gender groups. Spanish ALWAYS uses the male form of the noun or pronoun in these situations because there MIGHT be males in the group. So, Ellas Means the girls (shes) EllOS would mean boys or a mixed group. I'm beginning to question IF what I am learning is CORRECT. So much goes against what the Royal Spanish Academy requires for the CORRECT & proper use of the Spanish language.

AND THANKS so much for not giving me the ability to tell you that I could NOT hear what was being said and marking me wrong for THAT.


MariaM70

Why not "They are students from the university". To me both beeing at or coming from is the same meaning. I'll report it.


EddieSwain

Does "en" always translate as "in?" I thought I had also seen it translated as "at" as well, but perhaps not. I think most native English speakers would say "They are studying <> the university," but DL scores that translation as incorrect in favor of "They are studying <> the university." However, if "en" is always translated as "in," and that is how Spanish speakers say it, then the scoring is certainly fine. If so, then, how is "at" translated?


chrisl4

It has allowed both in and at for me with this structure. 9-7-19

NOTE: Your entry has <> for your explanation of both in and at making it hard to decipher.


chrisl4

I received this shortly after my last post.

Write this in English
El señor Pérez a veces trabaja en dos universidades.
I put Mr. Pérez sometimes works in two universities., which was accepted.

Another correct solution:
Mr. Pérez sometimes works at two universities.


chrisl4

Why Ellas son estudiantes en la universidad. but Ellas estudian en casa. , which was They study at the house. I thought locations needed the la. .

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started