1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas son estudiantes en la …

"Ellas son estudiantes en la universidad."

Translation:They are students at the university.

June 10, 2018

66 Comments


JimGetz

What is wrong with "They are students in the university?


Miguel208552

Have we gone 'literal'? Why not "they are university students"?


Michael_D.23

"They are university students" now accepted 1/12/19


TaylorCunn12

It could be implying the use in this way: What grade are they in? / Where are they enrolled? -> They are students at the university.


MarvinDJohnson

They are students of the university... how is that wrong??


ZeljkoStefanovic

still wrong for some reason


TaylorCunn12

"Of" does not have the same meaning as "at" in this sentence.


Teonna533613

When do i know when to use Ellos and Ellas??


PatriciaSw768708

With THIS company put whatever. In the REAL world, the correct Spanish is: when you know a group has ONLY women in it use ELLAS, use ELLOS all other times.


wyukhei

I wrote Ellos and I got wrong. Is estudiantes supposed to be ELLAS???


11Mars1943

I would say they are university students . The sentence would be less heavy.


mjelb

I started to type that, but then I thought, that just means they go to a university. "They are students at the university" means specifically a university that is being discussed.


MarkLindse9

Why not, "the women are students in the university" ?


dodoyce

because if you translate "the women" it's "las mujeres"


89MBD

Because ellas refers to a group of female people, which would include girls and women. ella = she or her ellas = they (only females) or them (only females)


Jean488562

"they are students at the university " is common parlance in England


sguthrie1

That's nice to know. Of course, DUO is teaching U.S. English.


headreplacement

I would say students of the university. At would, to me, indicate that they are literally on the campus at this moment


ARJ682727

How can you tell if its Ellas or Ellos?


VickiArche1

I did it right and was marked wrong, this isn't the first time. Very frustrating.


sguthrie1

That very rarely happens to me. Curious.

Are you sure Duo made the mistake.


EddieSwain

Does "en" always translate as "in?" I thought I had also seen it translated as "at" as well, but perhaps not. I think most native English speakers would say "They are studying <> the university," but DL scores that translation as incorrect in favor of "They are studying <> the university." However, if "en" is always translated as "in," and that is how Spanish speakers say it, then the scoring is certainly fine. If so, then, how is "at" translated?


EricPaulsi

How is They are the students at the university. Wrong


Jeremiah150933

You have an extra "the" between are and students. In English this could be read as they are all of the students at the university. Without the extra "the" it means that are some of the students at the university.


PatriciaSw768708

Why do you insist on using the wrong word for NONspecified gender groups. Spanish ALWAYS uses the male form of the noun or pronoun in these situations because there MIGHT be males in the group. So, Ellas Means the girls (shes) EllOS would mean boys or a mixed group. I'm beginning to question IF what I am learning is CORRECT. So much goes against what the Royal Spanish Academy requires for the CORRECT & proper use of the Spanish language.

AND THANKS so much for not giving me the ability to tell you that I could NOT hear what was being said and marking me wrong for THAT.


chrisl4

Why Ellas son estudiantes en la universidad. but Ellas estudian en casa. , which was They study at the house. I thought locations needed the la. .


Gina568978

Because "en casa" can mean "at home"


fullerweevil

I was on a similar question earlier and I put ellos son and it said I was wrong so why can we put it here is there a reason


chrisl4

Can you recall the complete example for the other case? My guess is something else didn't match as in most cases changing from ellos to ellas won't cause a wrong answer. It would need to affect something related to they.


AwkwardTur1

I knew what it was but didn't realize my stupid phone corrected they to the and then it wasn't counted right :(


Hannah820153

what is wrong with 'They are the students at the university'


89MBD

You added the word 'the' before students, which is not in the original Spanish sentence.


Edricus007

Whats the difference between son and somos?


89MBD

son = they are somos = we are


Ke-ela

They are students in the university is wrong?


89MBD

In isn't the preposition used for this, at is.


marcialsaravia

Duo I do not know the answer


89MBD

estudian = they study So if you had 'ellos estudian estudiantes en la universidad,' that means 'they study students at the university'


bev85469

They're is the same as they are


SenthilSocks

Just out of curiosity... is the Son needed? Can it be Ellas estudiantes en la universidad.


89MBD

Yes, son is necessary because it's the verb. Without it, the sentence would be: They students at the university.


nupoor64

Why not "they are students in the university"?


SGjFG3

the word "they" has been used as Ellos as well as Ellas. I request for guidance from this group - what is the correct word ?


89MBD

If you have this as a listening exercise, then you choice has to match what is said. You are right that both ellas and ellos mean they. The difference between them is: ellas is used only for a group of women and or girls; if the group of people contains at least one man or boy, then ellos is used; and if the group is all male, then ellos is used.


Lonny649124

Should be, The girls or women are students at the university.


samantha213753

Before i completed my sentence they give me incorrect


samantha213753

Making me to lose an heart


Ria371333

Why ellas and not ellos excepted...


Chris198956

Why does "in the university" work? The prompt when you tap "en" even gives you "in"


Helga455989

I understood ellas, not ellos, sentence was correct. Should not have been marked wrong


BillandCal

can't hear the difference between ellos and ellas


ErinBian

I wrote "They are students from the university." and got it wrong. "From" and "at" both seem to work...


HenryEgan7

it says nice! but its red?


HannahMill662284

ARRRRGGGGGGGGGh this is so confusing!!! When I pronounce a word in the microphone, it says I am wrong! What is going on???


sbmedley

I quit doing the reading...my internet connection is too slow and it kept missing words and marking me wrong


SeaBee_01

What microphone?


Paul429929

Does my head in!!!? How are you supposed to know when it's masculine or feminine?


DianaRober52177

When do you use son versus somo


sguthrie1

"Somo" is not a word in Spanish. "Son" means "they are. (It is third person plural.)

See this tip from the beginning of this lesson:

skill/es/People-4/tips


MariaM70

Why not "They are students from the university". To me both beeing at or coming from is the same meaning. I'll report it.


CarloFelic7

sorry but when I heard the vocal it said a la universidad and I think that its wrong because you do not say they are students at the university!


TriciaColl5

Someone please explain why this is wrong. It is exactly what was written at the bottom IN RED!!! :-(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.