1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The face, the neck and the t…

"The face, the neck and the tummy are white."

Translation:Das Gesicht, der Hals und der Bauch sind weiß.

June 10, 2018

6 Comments


JasonVBlack

It's frustrating to remember all the genders of nouns


Kevin964111

The hints are showing the wrong definite articles which is very misleading. Reported.


AliT.Firefly

QUITE. Infuriating because I got it right by instinct, checked, changed it, and got it wrong...


DasLamm_

Same! And then I used the incorrect article for "Gesicht" for the next question!

I'll repeat the correct one to myself until it sticks again: DAS Gesicht. DAS Gesicht. DAS Gesicht.


HugoPhibbs

hover over hints are wrong, das gesicht, not der gesicht


Ppmd5514

The question is why Gesicht had to be DAS.. And Hals der.. Is a reason or we just have to memorize...?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.