Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros bebimos café en el desayuno."

Translation:We drank coffee at breakfast.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

i said we had coffee with breakfast. with, at, for , Without using word bank I get tripped up on this kind of thing a lot. Should I say it this way? Or should I say what I think Duo wants me to say? Increasingly I find myself not trying to understand the meaning and type an English equivalent, but battling in my mind with what the I perceive the owl as wanting me to say.

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

"for" would sound better than "at" here

2 months ago

SamGibson-

That would imply that all they had for breakfast was coffee. To have something "at" breakfast, is to have something as part of your breakfast.

2 months ago

Beto330368

Silly me, "We drank coffee at (the) breakfast. I should have read Duo's mind and I would have known the sentence wasn't referring to a particular breakfast.

4 weeks ago