1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielt Geige in einem Or…

"Sie spielt Geige in einem Orchester."

Translation:She plays the violin in an orchestra.

June 10, 2018

7 Comments


ClassiDuo

English can be either "She plays the violin" or "She plays violin" i.e. can be with or without the definite article; the German doesn't have a definite article here, but could it (and still sound natural)?


Dairynator

Generally German doesn't have a definite article in these cases. Except you are talking about an instrument in an orchestra that is only represented by one person. Another exception is first and second violin I guess. "Er spielt die zweite Geige in einem Orchester."


Ray768176

Its wrong in this context an doesn't fit at all .


Johannes..

Thanks for your constructive feedback!


XihengXu

Is there a rule when ch is pronounced like in ich and when it is pronounced like a 'k'? I have heard both.


MartosBogi

Light and dark adventures of the German "ch"


Colin178883

Where does the the come from in the translation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.