"Yes, it is impossible to see that to the naked eye."

Translation:Oui, c'est impossible de voir cela à l'œil nu.

March 25, 2013

4 Comments


cravatenamja

Is it possible to add a direct object like "le" or "la" before voir or most we absolutely use ca and cela?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

When you are given "this/that", generally you are expected to translate "ce/ceci/cela/cet/cette/ces".

However, you can indeed use "le/la" before voir: "c'est impossible de LE/LA voir à l'oeil nu" (it is impossible to see IT to the naked eye)

March 26, 2013

ericdavis

an option given is the impersonal expression: oui il est impossible de voir ça à l'oeil nu; however it would not accept cela instead of ça, what gives?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo may not give all correct alternatives, but on principle, since "ça" is the familiar version of "cela", you can always use "cela".

June 3, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.