"My husband is familiar with many places here."

Translation:Mi esposo conoce muchos lugares aquí.

4 months ago

11 Comments


BANS_004
BANS_004

If I put "es familiaridad" it corrects it to "ha visitado". It certainly does not mean "had visited" in English?!

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I agree BANS_004.

As Sr.Martha says, having visited a place does not necessarily mean you are familiar with it. By the same token, a person could be familiar with a place by having studied literature, images and/or films without ever having visited it.

My entry 'Mi esposo es familiar de muchos lugares aquí.' is translated by Span¡shD!ct exactly like the sentence posed in the exercise but was deemed incorrect.

Perhaps someone nice can tell me why!

1 month ago

HannahD-L-M

Why is it not "mi esposo conoce A muchos lugares aqui"?

1 month ago

DimitarKar2

We use "conocer a" for people and just "conocer" for objects.

1 month ago

LaurelAnnP

Sweet and simple and clear. Thank you for the explanation!

13 hours ago

ChrissieMa4

I used conoce and it was marked correct, but I used 'aca' instead of 'aqui', as aca means a wider area than aqui.. so that might be why it was incorrect?

1 month ago

Sr.Martha

The sense of being familiar with and having visited is not the same. I can be very familiar with a place after one visit or not be familiar with it after many

3 months ago

Joel485635

Like Spanish . . .

3 months ago

Mateo_o_Adam

I put mi marido instead of mi esposo and it marked me wrong.

2 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

This is the correction it gave me: "Mi esposo ha visitado muchos lugares aquí."

2 months ago

norma0044

doesn't "ha visitado" mean " has visited"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.