Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My husband is familiar with many places here."

Translation:Mi esposo conoce muchos lugares aquí.

2 months ago

5 Comments


BANS_004
BANS_004

If I put "es familiaridad" it corrects it to "ha visitado". It certainly does not mean "had visited" in English?!

2 months ago

Sr.Martha

The sense of being familiar with and having visited is not the same. I can be very familiar with a place after one visit or not be familiar with it after many

1 month ago

Joel485635

Like Spanish . . .

4 weeks ago

Matt85199

I put mi marido instead of mi esposo and it marked me wrong.

3 weeks ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

This is the correction it gave me: "Mi esposo ha visitado muchos lugares aquí."

2 weeks ago