"My husband is familiar with many places here."

Translation:Mi esposo conoce muchos lugares aquí.

5 months ago

18 Comments


HannahD-L-M

Why is it not "mi esposo conoce A muchos lugares aqui"?

3 months ago

DimitarKar2

We use "conocer a" for people and just "conocer" for objects.

3 months ago

LaurelAnnP

Sweet and simple and clear. Thank you for the explanation!

1 month ago

ChrissieMa4

I used conoce and it was marked correct, but I used 'aca' instead of 'aqui', as aca means a wider area than aqui.. so that might be why it was incorrect?

3 months ago

BANS_004
BANS_004

If I put "es familiaridad" it corrects it to "ha visitado". It certainly does not mean "had visited" in English?!

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I agree BANS_004.

As Sr.Martha says, having visited a place does not necessarily mean you are familiar with it. By the same token, a person could be familiar with a place by having studied literature, images and/or films without ever having visited it.

My entry 'Mi esposo es familiar de muchos lugares aquí.' is translated by Span¡shD!ct exactly like the sentence posed in the exercise but was deemed incorrect.

Perhaps someone nice can tell me why!

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish, having visited a place and "being familiar" with it are closely intertwined. If you say "Conozco Alemania", it means that you've been there. But in a sense, you could also have been there in spirit, through studies and long-distance immersion.

I guess this comment was written before I talked with you about the issues with automatic translators, yeah? :)

"To be familiar with something" is usually translated as "estár familiarizado con algo". "Ser familiar con" can also work, but de doesn't fit here.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Familiaridad is a noun. You said "My husband is familiarity". Which is pretty romantic, but not what is asked for. :)

Visitado is still a bit out there (and I think that this course gives too much leeway with translations in many cases), but it comes pretty close.

3 weeks ago

Sr.Martha

The sense of being familiar with and having visited is not the same. I can be very familiar with a place after one visit or not be familiar with it after many

5 months ago

Joel485635

Like Spanish . . .

4 months ago

Mateo_o_Adam

I put mi marido instead of mi esposo and it marked me wrong.

4 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

This is the correction it gave me: "Mi esposo ha visitado muchos lugares aquí."

4 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

doesn't "ha visitado" mean " has visited"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It does.

3 weeks ago

LynnMeslin

why can't i say mi marido esta familuar...

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To be familiar with" can be translated as either "estar familiarizado con" or "ser familiar con". But both these are much more unwieldy than the simple conocer.

3 weeks ago

menotq

why can't I put =lugares muchos in that order?

2 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adjectives that define the number of something always come in front of the noun.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.