1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Les gusta mucho tu regalo."

"Les gusta mucho tu regalo."

Translation:They like your gift a lot.

June 10, 2018

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gurhim

Why is it not "A ellos les gusta ..." Or "A X les gusta..."?


Michael307373

It is my understanding that that would work as well. 'A ellos' simply clarifies who 'les' is and is optional.


STEVESches

How about "really like"?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's good.


ChristiCLG

3/1/21 Duo counted "They really like your gift" as wrong.


Michael307373

I actually prefer that translation.


Jude577369

I said present not gift - aren't they the same?


RyagonIV

They are synonymous, yes.


JeanRafens

I'm irked that "very much" wasn't accepted. I don't see any difference between liking your gift "a lot" and liking it "very much."


roselaw

Did you report it?


JeanRafens

Yes, I did! Thanks!


roselaw

Excellent, and thank YOU! Often people complain here but don't report it, so that accomplishes exactly nothing.


OurDailyBran

Why do I need to have "Les" in front?? "Les gusta much tu regalo."


marcy65brown

When you use gustar, the literal translation becomes, for example, "Your gift pleases them a lot." The les is them.
Gustar uses an indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les) in front to tell who is pleased (who is "liking").
Me gusta I like
Te gusta you (familiar) like
Le gusta he, she, it likes; you (formal) like
Nos gusta we like
Les gusta they like; you (plural) like


Coco240452

Thank you, thank you, thank you!! Gracias!! I really appreciate the clear explanation.


ScubaDi

thanks that really helps!


awoo1

So, is the subject of the sentence "you," hence the gusta conjugation? Why not gustas?


marcy65brown

The subject is "your gift". Your gift pleases them a lot. So gusta is 3rd person singular to agree with gift.

If you need more practice with indirect object pronouns and verbs like gustar: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


roselaw

What's wrong with "they very much like your gift"??? I'm reporting it.


Cstanfed

The sentence is "Les gusta mucho tu regalo." NOT "Les gusta MUY mucho tu regalo."


roselaw

Right, and "mucho" means "very much." "Muy mucho" would be nonsensical.


roselaw

Be that as it may, I have never heard anyone actually say "muy mucho." Maybe others can chime in here.


RachelMill66175

Because "muy mucho" would be incorrect. You would say "muchísimo".


Yleexot406

Wrong. "Mucho" just means "much".


RyagonIV

Mucho can translate to a lot of different words and constructions, depending on the context.


Yleexot406

"Mucho" modifies "Les gusta"


Empezando80

In this case, what does the masculine adjective "mucho" describe?


roselaw

Can you cite anything whatsoever to support what you just wrote?


RyagonIV

Having "very much" in that position makes it sound kind of... unearnest.


Michael307373

That depends on how you say it.


roselaw

LOL please clarify unearnest. Do you mean not genuine? If so, I disagree.


RyagonIV

Yes, that's what I mean.


roselaw

Well I think it sounds a bit old-fashioned, but not not genuine. But that's just my opinion.


I_am_Giselle

The idea of translation is to show that you have understood the Spanish sentence. One should also keep in mind that English might not be the native language of users either. So even if the words in English are not exactly the same, it should be correct. Why mark something as wrong when it shows that the learner has understood the Spanish sentence?


Todd144299

They really like your gift.

Is this valid or not? If not, please explain why? There is no option to report it as, my answer should be accepted.

So the second time around. It was type what you hear. So I believe it was marked wrong because I translated instead of typing in Espanol.


roselaw

It should absolutely be accepted and it's really frustrating when you can't report mistakes.


JerryVande6

So this translate to, 'They like a lot your gift'.? Yoda must speak native Spanish. The "Les" pronoun even confuses more. Dative vs. Nomative? Huh? Why not simply, "Gustan tu regalo mucho"?


roselaw

No, it translates to "They like your gift a lot." And because that isn't how "gustar" works. You have to think of it as "The gift pleases them a lot."


JerryVande6

Not really, but I'll accept that . Still is "Gustan tu regalo mucho" acceptable? "Les gusta mucho tu regalo." does not make sense and I'd rather not impede my learning with this way of saying it until I have a better basic understanding (i.e. larger vocabulary, more consistent).


Michael307373

No. In order to use 'gustan' it would have to be plural. 'Les gustan mucho tus regalos'

You can fight it all you want but I'm afraid as long as you think using English sentence structures your learning will always be impeded. Try to treat each language as their own entity using their own rules. The idea is to translate from one to the other but maintain their individual sentence structures and rules.


JerryVande6

So is the verb gustar, and maybe encantar, special verbs that have exceptions to the way you conjugate other verbs? I used 'gustan' to describe "they", which is plural. Is this verb supposed to be referring to the gift?


Michael307373

Correct. Verbs like 'gustar' and 'encantar' sort of flip the subject and object around. So in this case you conjugate the verb to 'gift' and not 'they'. I think you can find lists of 'gustar like verbs' online which will help.


RyagonIV

Spanishdict, being good for once, has a handy list of gustar-like verbs complete with explanation. It also lists translations for them to make the grammar more manageable in English, like:

  • gustar - to please ("Your present pleases them.")
  • encantar - to delight ("Sports delight me.")

(For encantar I also recommend interpreting it as the much more cognate "to enchant".)


green1948lee

"They love your present a lot." Please explain what is wrong with that translation.


roselaw

Gustar means like, not love.


Yleexot406

The literal translation of "Les gusta mucho tu regalo" is "Your gift is very pleasing to them" although the common translation into English is "They like your gift a lot."

Since "Your gift" (singular) is the subject of the sentence, you would use "les gusta".

If the sentence was "They like your gifts a lot" (plural), then you would use "Les gustan mucho tus regalos."


roselaw

Because it's just one gift.


mitBilgine

I'm not a native English speaking but already an old person. For me there were two alternatives: really like or like very much, but never "a lot"! It sounded very unusual for me "much", but I translated as much. It was not accepted. I don't like the translation "a lot"!


roselaw

It depends where/how you learned your English. Here in the U.S., we definitely say "a lot," but perhaps not elsewhere in the world.


Yleexot406

"a lot" is a very common expression in English, particularly the U.S. and can be used for "many" or "much". "I like a lot of things" ("Me gusta muchas cosas".) "I have been to a lot of cities" ("He estado en muchas ciudades") "I used to eat seafood a lot" ("Comía mucho marisco.") "A lot of my friends are Spanish" ("Muchos de mis amigos son españoles")


nEjh0qr4

mitBilgine, Duo almost always accepts "really like(s)" if you are translating gusta mucho.


Selvaga

Les gustan nos gustan os gustan ,me te le gusta


Yleexot406

Since "tu regalo" is singular, all those with "gustan" are definitely wrong. I'm not sure what "me te le gusta" even means.


KenMarsh0

I translated as "They like your gift very much" and it is still rejected. I will report it.


Tracy449434

I'm English and would call regalo a 'present' it still shows i understand the sentence but duolingo said i was incorrect in my English translation of the spanish!!!!


MiloMarvelloso

I always say "They like a lot your gift" but Duolingo accepts only " They like your gift a lot " .... Why..????


roselaw

Because "they like a lot your gift" isn't how any native English-speaker would say that.


Traybell

They really liked your gift is a valid translation


roselaw

Please explain to us how that is a valid translation when the Spanish sentence isn't in the past tense.


nEjh0qr4

Traybell, wouldn't it be

  • they like = les gusta/les gustan
  • they liked = les gustaba/les gustaban
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.