1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Les gusta mucho tu regalo."

"Les gusta mucho tu regalo."

Translation:They like your gift a lot.

June 10, 2018

42 Comments


Mattw0699

gustar is a dative pronoun verb, as opposed to a reflexive verb.

Here are the dative pronouns : me, te, le, nos, os, les

Here are the reflexive pronouns: me, te, se, nos, os, se


vee221004

I have a lot of difficulties with this person's pronunciation- I've listened several times and keep hearing 'su regalo'


gurhim

Why is it not "A ellos les gusta ..." Or "A X les gusta..."?


Michael307373

It is my understanding that that would work as well. 'A ellos' simply clarifies who 'les' is and is optional.


STEVESches

How about "really like"?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's good.


Michael307373

I actually prefer that translation.


JeanRafens

I'm irked that "very much" wasn't accepted. I don't see any difference between liking your gift "a lot" and liking it "very much."


roselaw

Did you report it?


JeanRafens

Yes, I did! Thanks!


roselaw

Excellent, and thank YOU! Often people complain here but don't report it, so that accomplishes exactly nothing.


OurDailyBran

Why do I need to have "Les" in front?? "Les gusta much tu regalo."


marcy65brown

When you use gustar, the literal translation becomes, for example, "Your gift pleases them a lot." The les is them.
Gustar uses an indirect object pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les) in front to tell who is pleased (who is "liking").
Me gusta I like
Te gusta you (familiar) like
Le gusta he, she, it likes; you (formal) like
Nos gusta we like
Les gusta they like; you (plural) like


Coco240452

Thank you, thank you, thank you!! Gracias!! I really appreciate the clear explanation.


ScubaDi

thanks that really helps!


awoo1

So, is the subject of the sentence "you," hence the gusta conjugation? Why not gustas?


marcy65brown

The subject is "your gift". Your gift pleases them a lot. So gusta is 3rd person singular to agree with gift.

If you need more practice with indirect object pronouns and verbs like gustar: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


jefry815489

Gracias Marcy65brown lo explicaste muy bien.


roselaw

What's wrong with "they very much like your gift"??? I'm reporting it.


RyagonIV

Having "very much" in that position makes it sound kind of... unearnest.


Michael307373

That depends on how you say it.


roselaw

LOL please clarify unearnest. Do you mean not genuine? If so, I disagree.


RyagonIV

Yes, that's what I mean.


roselaw

Well I think it sounds a bit old-fashioned, but not not genuine. But that's just my opinion.


Cstanfed

The sentence is "Les gusta mucho tu regalo." NOT "Les gusta MUY mucho tu regalo."


roselaw

Right, and "mucho" means "very much." "Muy mucho" would be nonsensical.


roselaw

Be that as it may, I have never heard anyone actually say "muy mucho." Maybe others can chime in here.


Yleexot406

Wrong. "Mucho" just means "much".


RyagonIV

Mucho can translate to a lot of different words and constructions, depending on the context.


Empezando80

In this case, what does the masculine adjective "mucho" describe?


Yleexot406

"Mucho" modifies "Les gusta"


roselaw

Can you cite anything whatsoever to support what you just wrote?


Jude577369

I said present not gift - aren't they the same?


RyagonIV

They are synonymous, yes.


Todd144299

They really like your gift.

Is this valid or not? If not, please explain why? There is no option to report it as, my answer should be accepted.

So the second time around. It was type what you hear. So I believe it was marked wrong because I translated instead of typing in Espanol.


roselaw

It should absolutely be accepted and it's really frustrating when you can't report mistakes.


JerryVande6

So this translate to, 'They like a lot your gift'.? Yoda must speak native Spanish. The "Les" pronoun even confuses more. Dative vs. Nomative? Huh? Why not simply, "Gustan tu regalo mucho"?


roselaw

No, it translates to "They like your gift a lot." And because that isn't how "gustar" works. You have to think of it as "The gift pleases them a lot."


Sebbo19763

Well they can keep their grubby hands OFF my gift!


dan.vegan4life

I listened to it three times to be sure, and I was certain she was saying "su regalo" but no, it was "tu regalo" but as usual she's speaking with a mouthful of porridge.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.