Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esas familias son americanas."

Translation:Those families are American.

2 months ago

10 Comments


steve822781

Those are American families. Should also be accepted.

2 months ago

mkadir

I need help identifying when esas/esos is these or those

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

In the end, mkadir, you just have to learn them but it soon becomes embedded. A most common phrase is "esta noche" = "this night" i.e. tonight. You probably lnow this so anything with the 'T' in is this or these: este, esta, estos, estas. Without the 'T' is that or those: ese, esa, esos, esas. Good luck, you'll soon get it.

2 weeks ago

KeithCople

Me too!

1 hour ago

mojavejeeper

Either American as an adjective which does not need to be plural or, since families is plural Americans can agree with families in number. I would not think Spanish would have a problem with subject modifier agreement. Really!

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

"Families" in English is plural, not singular which is "family". Correct this translation, please.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Have you got familias in your exercise? If so, what do you find incorrect. It is tbe plural of familia (You can tell this because of "esas" plural = those.) So families is correct. OK?

2 weeks ago

WilmaZalab

Apparently I certainly don't understand how plural and singular works with adjectives. This and one earlier in the same lesson seem to me to present opposite answers.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If your question and translation the same as what I am lookong at, I don't get your problem, Wilma. Tbe noun, familias (families) is female and plural (we know this even if never met the word because of "esas") and the adjective americanas (American) matches gender and number - in Spanish that is. In English, we dont bother! He, she or they would be American.

2 weeks ago

JasmineBEL49851

Those = esas

1 month ago