"Esasfamiliassonamericanas."

Translation:Those families are American.

6 months ago

15 Comments


steve822781

Those are American families. Should also be accepted.

5 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

that would be, "esas son familias americanas "

2 months ago

RobertMcMi13

Agree!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 months ago

mkadir

I need help identifying when esas/esos is these or those

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

In the end, mkadir, you just have to learn them but it soon becomes embedded. A most common phrase is "esta noche" = "this night" i.e. tonight. You probably lnow this so anything with the 'T' in is this or these: este, esta, estos, estas. Without the 'T' is that or those: ese, esa, esos, esas. Good luck, you'll soon get it.

4 months ago

KeithCople

Me too!

3 months ago

chuckdumas

I use near and far -- this and that.

Near (this and these) has four letters and so does este/esta. far (that and those) has 3 letters and so does ese/esa

1 week ago

mojavejeeper

Either American as an adjective which does not need to be plural or, since families is plural Americans can agree with families in number. I would not think Spanish would have a problem with subject modifier agreement. Really!

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not exactly sure what you're talking about, but I can say that English and Spanish work a litte differently. You can interpret the last word of the sentence as an adjective or a noun, which will make a difference in English:

  • Those families are American. (adjective)
  • Those families are Americans. (noun)

The noun has to be pluralised in this case, but the adjective stays in its original form, since English doesn't have plural adjective forms. In Spanish that's different; you need to pluralise it in either case:

  • Esas familias son americanas. (adjective or noun)
1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

"Families" in English is plural, not singular which is "family". Correct this translation, please.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Have you got familias in your exercise? If so, what do you find incorrect. It is tbe plural of familia (You can tell this because of "esas" plural = those.) So families is correct. OK?

4 months ago

WilmaZalab

Apparently I certainly don't understand how plural and singular works with adjectives. This and one earlier in the same lesson seem to me to present opposite answers.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If your question and translation the same as what I am lookong at, I don't get your problem, Wilma. Tbe noun, familias (families) is female and plural (we know this even if never met the word because of "esas") and the adjective americanas (American) matches gender and number - in Spanish that is. In English, we dont bother! He, she or they would be American.

4 months ago

JasmineBEL49851

Those = esas

4 months ago

44767mt

In the "listen and type" slow version, "the voice" definitely says "Estas". I listened several times in checking. Please correct the audio. 4th Oct 2018.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.