Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She went out through the door."

Translation:Ella salió por la puerta.

4 years ago

18 Comments


bhekman
bhekman

Why isnt "fue" acceptable?

4 years ago

rspreng

I think the distinction is went versus went out -- passed through versus exited.

4 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

Did you use "se fue" or simply "fue"? I would think that "se fue" should be accepted. However, only using "fue" would not convey the correct meaning.

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

You don't have phrasal verbs in Spanish. "Go out" is not the same as "go" when it comes to translating.

4 years ago

elanaknt

Right, 'fue' does not work here. I agree with Mavry and rspreng that 'Se fue' and 'salió' are not the same thing. 'Se fue' means more like she left, not specifying where to, through where or other details. 'Salió' means she exited, which is more often used with a prepositional phrase like in this example.

4 years ago

alices79

Yeah, I feel like I've heard, 'Ella se fue" more often than "Ella salio".

4 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

"Por" and "para" are very versatile words in Spanish. I feel as though it will take a significant bit of study to differentiate between the two. Any suggestions?

2 years ago

Kmoorhead4

Why is por necessary here? If you left it out it would mean She went out the door

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes but that's lazy - at best, idiomatic - English! Can't just translate word for word, gotta think of the meaning.

3 years ago

leodegrance

I'm wondering why you can't replace it with "de" -- "Ella salió de la puerta."

3 years ago

mitaine56

leodesgrance- I don't think in E/nglish you could say : she went out of the door. Sp0anish and French are quite alike sometimes, especially in this case. Ella salió POR la puerta/elle sortit PAR la porte.

2 years ago

AmandaK0

Great, I forgot to put a space between "la" and "puerta", and I got it wrong. Duolingo is too strict.

3 years ago

monocodigo

Why is "terminó a través de la puerta" not accepted?

3 years ago

mitaine56

monocodigo- You're saying I finished through the door

2 years ago

DatBluejay

As opposed to going out the window, I suppose.

2 years ago

alRSBu

I agree with devyn.....por or para?

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Could this also be translated " She left through the door"? I'm trying to get a better feel for "salir".

1 year ago

Chris913144

What is wrong with Ella salio aunque la Puerto?

2 months ago