"Yo necesito escribir en español."

Translation:I need to write in Spanish.

June 10, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

morbus9

Ironic

June 10, 2018

Liz823137

i just have a problem with the "r" pronunciation, when it comes to the end like "escribir" or "comprar", what sound does it make in these words?


Mike739565

I agree that this is confusing, Liz. It sounds like the male voice on Duolingo pronounces the 'ir' at the end of escribir differently than does the female voice. The male sounds like 'eer' while the female sounds like 'eed'. I think the female voice is more accurate as to how this is supposed to sound.


monica67

You still use the r sound, but you will hear native speakers use almost an L sound. And you don't have to roll the r at the end


PocoLoco01

Only because you make me...


NuhansaJ

can someone tell me how the word "escribir changes with yo, tu, el ?


ajpache2000

Escribir = to write

(Yo) escribo = I write

(Tú) escribes = You write (singular)

(Él/Ella) escribe = He/she writes


NuhansaJ

thnx alot friend! i was really confused with that words before! :)


maheD10

Lol I accidentally clicked the replay button after pressing the microphone, and it accepted it!! Ouch


cirkoovic.u

Duo has microphone permition, but wont record my verbal exercise


Sanne590524

I don't understand why you sometimes end words with an 'r' if it describes that 'I/me' does it. example: It is yo como, but it is escribir instead of something like escribo?


ajpache2000

This case is just like in English. You use the infinitive after «I need» or «necesito»

to write = escribir


King-falcon

COME ON DUOLINGO!!!! I MISSED THE SPELLING IN ESCRIBIR AND THEY CALL IT A WRONG WORD!!!! THEY DEFINITALY CALL IT A TYPO AND CONTINUE WITH THE LESSON!!!!


AndySwan

Yet another "not from a real life" synthetic sentence.


violetbone

Why is it not "de espaneol"


KatyGlayzer

You are removing a point becausr of a capital letter?


TiarraAnsl

where do they get "to" from


Daniella4543

"escribir" is the infinitive of the verb in Spanish and the infinitive of the verb in English is "to write" so that's where it comes from :)


violetbone

Thanks. Was really helpfull


alan967216

The male voice says 'jo' for 'yo' at normal speed and 'yo' at slow speed on here . Is this intentional, and if so why? I realise that regionalisms exist, but why in the same question?


Daniella4543

I think because on the normal speed they talk more naturally as you would hear it in Spain and, just like we do in English, they tend to slightly mispronounce words. On the slow speed they sound each word out phonetically so you can be clear on what they're saying.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.