1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito escribir en espa…

"Yo necesito escribir en español."

Translation:I need to write in Spanish.

June 10, 2018

65 Comments


Liz823137

i just have a problem with the "r" pronunciation, when it comes to the end like "escribir" or "comprar", what sound does it make in these words?


Mike739565

I agree that this is confusing, Liz. It sounds like the male voice on Duolingo pronounces the 'ir' at the end of escribir differently than does the female voice. The male sounds like 'eer' while the female sounds like 'eed'. I think the female voice is more accurate as to how this is supposed to sound.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because the female pronounces it very quickly, but I still hear a "r".


Spanish-Flower1

Not sure which female voice you got, but the one I had sounded like she was saying "estudiar" instead of escribir. I don't hear escribir until I slow the audio down.


NuhansaJ

can someone tell me how the word "escribir changes with yo, tu, el ?


ajpache2000

Escribir = to write

(Yo) escribo = I write

(Tú) escribes = You write (singular)

(Él/Ella) escribe = He/she writes


NuhansaJ

thnx alot friend! i was really confused with that words before! :)


Aize746437

Hi... Why is it escribir here, instead of escribo


ahferroin7

Because it’s an infinitive, and is actually part of the object of the verb not the verb itself.

Broken out more concretely:

  • ‘Yo’ is the subject (and is optional as usual in Spanish)
  • ‘necesito’ is the verb
  • ‘escribir en español’ is the object, in the form of a noun phrase

Functionally, this is just like how the English sentence requires ‘to’ before ‘write’. In (almost) any case where you need ‘to’ before a verb in English, it’s an infinitive, and will end in a vowel followed by an ‘r’ in Spanish unless it’s an irregular verb.


Anit194566

Yo escribo Tu escribes Él/Ella escribe


King-falcon

COME ON DUOLINGO!!!! I MISSED THE SPELLING IN ESCRIBIR AND THEY CALL IT A WRONG WORD!!!! THEY DEFINITALY CALL IT A TYPO AND CONTINUE WITH THE LESSON!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't shout like that, please. They accept a lot more typos that your teacher would.
They accept typo if it's one letter, and doesn't make another existing word.


jonathanshade

The translation given is a little ambiguous. How would you differentiate between, "I need to write [something] in Spanish" and, "I need to [have the ability to/learn to] write Spanish"?


Daniella4543

You would probably say "necesito poder en Español" as "poder" is the Spanish for "to be able to"


Sanne590524

I don't understand why you sometimes end words with an 'r' if it describes that 'I/me' does it. example: It is yo como, but it is escribir instead of something like escribo?


ajpache2000

This case is just like in English. You use the infinitive after «I need» or «necesito»

to write = escribir


VioletBone

Why is it not "de espaneol"


PERCE_NEIGE

"de" means "of/from". Here it's "in Spanish". in = en. En español.
And be careful with the spelling.


alan967216

The male voice says 'jo' for 'yo' at normal speed and 'yo' at slow speed on here . Is this intentional, and if so why? I realise that regionalisms exist, but why in the same question?


Daniella4543

I think because on the normal speed they talk more naturally as you would hear it in Spain and, just like we do in English, they tend to slightly mispronounce words. On the slow speed they sound each word out phonetically so you can be clear on what they're saying.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are several pronunciations for the "yo" pronoun, depending on the geographical area.

https://forvo.com/word/yo/#es


Bushra954768

I remeber it bc escribir soundes like "scribble" so like your write lol


TiarraAnsl

where do they get "to" from


Daniella4543

"escribir" is the infinitive of the verb in Spanish and the infinitive of the verb in English is "to write" so that's where it comes from :)


Lucy820910

Confused with escribo and escribir


Andreaja69

'Escribir' es the infinitive, 'to write', 'Escribo', ending in 'o' in the present tense, is the form you use with 'I': 'I write' = escribo'. Here the verb with 'I' es 'I need', which is 'necesito', ending in 'o', followed by the infinitive, 'escribir', 'to write'.


BenjaminMa289958

"escribir" is really hard to learn into Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish is one of the language in the world with the easier spelling. So be happy you are not a Spanish student learning English instead!


michael854873

I want to learn to count in spanish ,can i go straight to the counting section ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can. Uno, dos, tres, cuatro...


Jim8161
Mod

Daniela250889

It's hard to learn it


Jim8161
Mod

escribir = "(to) write"

It is a regular -ir verb, so you can follow the rules for conjugation.

SUBJECT -IR ENDINGS
yo -o
-es
usted -e
él, ella -e
nosotros -imos
ustedes -en
ellos, ellas -en

Here's a link for more information:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms


AnishaDhar3

It means I need to write in Spanish....that's it so simple if you work hard you can


Laura501604

Keeps marking ne wrong for omitting 'yo'


ph.LtJDj9

I did even press the check button


hughbs

What is going on with the newer voices added. The voice for this sentence is harder to listen to than the other and is annoying.


Spanish-Flower1

I agree. Sounds like she said estuidar instead of escribir.


diegp388325

This is natrul whith duolingo


Zoya.12

Well we all did it write now!


Zoya.12

Well we all did it write now!


CeceliaMar502480

Escribir is stuck again


CeceliaMar502480

Help me out of this correct the PROBLEM please only option isnot to quit


CeceliaMar502480

Well what am i going to do thats more THAN twice I've been stoped from progressing especially with mypoints in my lessons im stuck in two rocks and another three rocks this lesson is worth double points!@!!REALY what's up?cant learn when i cant answer cecelia


CeceliaMar502480

How on earth can I learn if in stuck and can not anwer? This is BECOMING a bit redundant!!!!!!!wheres my points ,and IM tiered of quitting like a whimp when im want to continue what i started cancel, then I'm still STUCK, CAN U PLEASE DO SOMETHING TO FIX THIS PROBLEM ITS NOT RESCESS IT IS TIME TO WORK!!@@-


Terri386626

Typi I put two " s" in necesito. Should have given me credit for correct answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.