Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito escribir en español."

Translation:I need to write in Spanish.

4 months ago

12 Comments


morbus9
morbus9

Ironic

4 months ago

femke0207

wathever

3 weeks ago

Sharon919702

Nothing wrong with that, my tablet can't hear when it speaks, s o I can't answer corrrectly.

3 months ago

kaz10938

Oh no

2 months ago

Liz823137
Liz823137

i just have a problem with the "r" pronunciation, when it comes to the end like "escribir" or "comprar", what sound does it make in these words?

2 months ago

monica67

You still use the r sound, but you will hear native speakers use almost an L sound. And you don't have to roll the r at the end

1 month ago

berry431399

I remember this easily because it sounds like escribe.

1 month ago

femke0207

this not nise

3 weeks ago

berry431399

?

3 weeks ago

PocoLoco01

Only because you make me...

2 weeks ago

jonathanshade

The translation given is a little ambiguous. How would you differentiate between, "I need to write [something] in Spanish" and, "I need to [have the ability to/learn to] write Spanish"?

4 months ago

August347865

Probably by interjecting another noun or by contextual inference, the same way you would in English.

2 months ago