1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito escribir en espa…

"Yo necesito escribir en español."

Translation:I need to write in Spanish.

June 10, 2018

76 Comments


Liz823137

i just have a problem with the "r" pronunciation, when it comes to the end like "escribir" or "comprar", what sound does it make in these words?


Mike739565

I agree that this is confusing, Liz. It sounds like the male voice on Duolingo pronounces the 'ir' at the end of escribir differently than does the female voice. The male sounds like 'eer' while the female sounds like 'eed'. I think the female voice is more accurate as to how this is supposed to sound.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because the female pronounces it very quickly, but I still hear a "r".


monica67

You still use the r sound, but you will hear native speakers use almost an L sound. And you don't have to roll the r at the end


NuhansaJ

can someone tell me how the word "escribir changes with yo, tu, el ?


ajpache2000

Escribir = to write

(Yo) escribo = I write

(Tú) escribes = You write (singular)

(Él/Ella) escribe = He/she writes


NuhansaJ

thnx alot friend! i was really confused with that words before! :)


maheD10

Lol I accidentally clicked the replay button after pressing the microphone, and it accepted it!! Ouch


PERCE_NEIGE

The speaking exercises are very bugged.


cirkoovic.u

Duo has microphone permition, but wont record my verbal exercise


PERCE_NEIGE

Just deactivate the speaking exercises in your setting: they are bugged.


Sanne590524

I don't understand why you sometimes end words with an 'r' if it describes that 'I/me' does it. example: It is yo como, but it is escribir instead of something like escribo?


ajpache2000

This case is just like in English. You use the infinitive after «I need» or «necesito»

to write = escribir


King-falcon

COME ON DUOLINGO!!!! I MISSED THE SPELLING IN ESCRIBIR AND THEY CALL IT A WRONG WORD!!!! THEY DEFINITALY CALL IT A TYPO AND CONTINUE WITH THE LESSON!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot report a typo that is not accepted! You cannot report something that is wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't shout like that, please. They accept a lot more typos that your teacher would.
They accept typo if it's one letter, and doesn't make another existing word.


violetbone

Why is it not "de espaneol"


PERCE_NEIGE

"de" means "of/from". Here it's "in Spanish". in = en. En español.
And be careful with the spelling.


PocoLoco01

Only because you make me...


TiarraAnsl

where do they get "to" from


Daniella4543

"escribir" is the infinitive of the verb in Spanish and the infinitive of the verb in English is "to write" so that's where it comes from :)


violetbone

Thanks. Was really helpfull


alan967216

The male voice says 'jo' for 'yo' at normal speed and 'yo' at slow speed on here . Is this intentional, and if so why? I realise that regionalisms exist, but why in the same question?


PERCE_NEIGE

There are several pronunciations for the "yo" pronoun, depending on the geographical area.

https://forvo.com/word/yo/#es


Daniella4543

I think because on the normal speed they talk more naturally as you would hear it in Spain and, just like we do in English, they tend to slightly mispronounce words. On the slow speed they sound each word out phonetically so you can be clear on what they're saying.


jonathanshade

The translation given is a little ambiguous. How would you differentiate between, "I need to write [something] in Spanish" and, "I need to [have the ability to/learn to] write Spanish"?


PERCE_NEIGE

(Yo) puedo escribir = I can write.
(Yo) necesito escribir = I need to write.

Remember than "can" is not a verb, and "poder" (puedo) is a verb, so the 2nd verb is in the infinitive mood.


Daniella4543

You would probably say "necesito poder en Español" as "poder" is the Spanish for "to be able to"


PERCE_NEIGE

Your sentence is wrong, "poder" is not used this way.
It's a transitive verb, and is used this way:
poder as the first verb, conjugated, and a second verb following it, and not conjugated (infinitive mood)

"Poder" is sometimes the equivalent of "can".
But it's a verb, absolutely not a modal particle like "can" in English.

(Yo) puedo leer.
I can read.

"Necesito poder" would make no sense as it would be "I need can"


August347865

Probably by interjecting another noun or by contextual inference, the same way you would in English.


Myksly

I pressed Spanish but it didnt put it there


AndySwan

Yet another "not from a real life" synthetic sentence.


AliyahKhan7

I got ut but i tapped the wrong word


BenjaminMa289958

"escribir" is really hard to learn into Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish is one of the language in the world with the easier spelling. So be happy you are not a Spanish student learning English instead!


michael854873

I want to learn to count in spanish ,can i go straight to the counting section ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can. Uno, dos, tres, cuatro...


espear

To too is a mispelling


PERCE_NEIGE

What is your question Tim?


KatyGlayzer

You are removing a point becausr of a capital letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, capital letters or punctuations are not counted, you probably had another mistake.


berry431399

I remember this easily because it sounds like escribe.


Clarence515541

I just want to continue to study and get better. I doñ't think everything in life is supposed to bend to my understanding or perceptions.


Sharon919702

Nothing wrong with that, my tablet can't hear when it speaks, s o I can't answer corrrectly.


PERCE_NEIGE

Simply hit the button "I can't listen now".


13Amethyst

It tranlated in to "I need to write to spanish" becuase that was the top answer. Confusing!


PERCE_NEIGE

Necesito escribir = the only correct translation is "I need to write".


CharlieLei10

you don't need to write in spanish


PERCE_NEIGE

What is hard? When 2 verbs follow each other (and no other word between them), the first one is conjugated, and the second one is not, it's in the indicative mood.

Verb1 (necesito/I need) Verb2 (escribir/to write)


ClarieBeShook

I did the right answer and it said it was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write (we cannot see other users answers), and what were your instructions (they could change)?


rosemarie638621

again she slurs her words


PERCE_NEIGE

Get used to it, it's the way Romance speakers speak.


EllyCrafts

That's why I'm on Duolingo


CalebBinet3

this is stupid that you add a word it doesn't say in the part you have to translate


PERCE_NEIGE

If you need to add a word to make correct English grammar, it would be stupid to write in improper correct grammar.

Indeed, every words are translated here in this sentence:

Yo necesito = I need
escribir = to write (it's an infinitive! so "to")
en español = in Spanish


LoaEinhyrningur

Being a whiny child won't make you better at spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.