1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una camiseta verde."

"Una camiseta verde."

Translation:A green T-shirt.

June 10, 2018

78 Comments


dodoyce

Whats the difference between camisa and camiseta?


MaryamHajaj

Camisa means shirt. Camiseta means T-shirt.


Michellei8

So it means, "et" in camiseta is "T-" in T-shirt. Am I right?


J.C.Fink

I think the -et is a diminutive, like -ette in English. The "T" refers to the shape of the shirt - like V-neck - and has nothing to do with the Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

"ette" is a diminutive in French, not in English. et/ette is kept in the borrowed words from French to English.

Fille (girl) -> Fillette (little girl)
Works with anything in French, or almost, but you can't use "girlette" in English.


Martin14596

Its for your understanding.. But Good understanding...


Sumxs1

Shirt and T-shirt


J.C.Fink

Or undershirt


J.C.Fink

My University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary , 2002, gives two meanings for "camiseta" - "T-shirt" or "undershirt". Why have two persons downvoted me? Is my dictionary wrong? It's a fairly recent edition, and should not be hopelessly out of date. The University of Chicago is a well-regarded institution; is its dictionary not an authority? Are they shocked that I would refer to an undershirt? Is this considered indecent? I had no wish to offend anyone. If it is simply that the translation is wrong, could a native Spanish speaker inform me what the correct term for undershirt is?


Amanda9013

I too looked it up and yes you are correct. If anyone downvoted you they should do more research of their own.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's exact, the first meaning for "camiseta" is T-shirt. It's the reason why they teach us that camiseta = T-shirt, and camisa = shirt.

But in some contexts, it can be a shirt (I believe when it's a sport shirt), or also a (sport) jersey.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

It can also be a undershirt.

Camiseta:

  • shirt
    La camiseta del equipo es blanca y azul.
    The team shirt is white and blue.

  • T-shirt
    Me gusta llevar camisetas con vaqueros. I like to wear a T-shirt with jeans.

  • jersey (sports)
    Los jugadores se intercambiaron las camisetas tras el partido.
    The players exchanged jerseys after the match.

  • undershirt (undergarment)
    Por favor no salgas a la calle en tu camiseta y calzoncillos.
    Please don't go outside in your undershirt and boxers.

  • vest (undergarment) (used in the UK)


J.C.Fink

Actually, come to think of it, when my dear husband wore dress shirts to teach in, he wore white T-shirts under them as undershirts.


gazza415819

Father dad da oldfellow are all words describing the same thing. Padre words are just that its all about context and getting your point across.


BenMonson3

Call an undershirt a vest.


JustFocuZ

This is duolingo, not tumblr


J.C.Fink

Michelle18, I think "tumblr" is some sort of a social media site. I don't know what JustFocuZ meant by his remark.


drakovyrn

What's your point, here?


PERCE_NEIGE

@JC The point of JustFocuZ is to say to make useful comments and questions, not just saying "hi" or telling about our lives.


Michellei8

What's a "tumblr"?


Jaina549124

Thats not a word!?


BeauxPurdy

Camisa=Shirt Camiseta=Tee Shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes, camiseta is a shirt, (I think when it's a sport shirt).


Michellei8

T- shirt BuexPurdy. Wrong spelling!!!:)


Dinah862515

Shirt- t shirt


J.C.Fink

That should be T-shirt, with a capital, since it it named for its resemblance in shape to a capital T.


PERCE_NEIGE

Generally, yes. The most common spelling is T-shirt.
And it's the more etymologically logical.

But many dictionaries accept the variants t-shirt, or tee-shirt.
https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


J.C.Fink

Nevertheless it should be.


mr.memesec

a shirt or a t-shirt


J.C.Fink

No, just a T- ( not t- )) shirt.


Sarah143663

Do you pronounce a V like a B? Here they pronounce the D like a V.


nc.chelle

Please tell where here is. It would be useful to know the name of an area that pronounces the D differently than the majority of the Spanish-speaking world.

With the exception of some specific regional accents, V and B are pronounced the same in Spanish. So much so, that one of the most common spelling errors is mixing them up.

Pronouncing B and V in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-spanish-b-and-v-3079534

Spanish Beginner Podcast 2 – The Spanish Alphabet A to G https://lightspeedspanish.co.uk/20110818-spanish-beginner-podcast-2-the-spanish-alphabet-a-g/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is funny here?


Sardinecan

I wondered why Duo mentioned the camiseta verde so, so often... Later I had a thought: "What do Mexican soccer teams wear?" I've looked it up. And now I think I know why Duo mentions camisetas verdes that much! :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "camiseta" is usually a T-shirt, but can mean a sport jersey.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta


michleduff1

I can hear an extra word ( de ) in this, even when I slow it down, but the correct answer did not include it.


PERCE_NEIGE

I had the feminine voice, and there's no extra "de". If you are a learner, it happens very often to hear extra sounds when learning a new language.


Captain_Murphy

I very clearly hear "camisa de".


PTC4cGmtjoy

I typed ‘a green t shirt’ and it was scored as incorrect. Why?


J.C.Fink

"camiseta" is T-shirt


cleetus174

Because its 'a green shirt' instead of t shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

A green shirt, is rather una camisa verde.

When it's a shirt, I think it's rather a sport shirt.


Nana959697

What you hear is camise-ta Verde


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a very good video to understand why a word can mean something in a context, and another thing in another one, and why you can't use all the words from the "hints" (hovering the word) in every sentences.


Gabe938056

I typed "una camesita verde" and the answer says "una camesita verde" and im still getting it wrong


Gabe938056

Oh goodness. I was spelling camiseta wrong. Never mind!


Michellei8

Ok! Well, good luck!


ReyGirl2

I think that I had the same problem! I wish that it had said that I had a typo, though. It told me that I used the wrong word.


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want to spell correctly, it's really good it forces you to write "camiseta" instead of "camisita".


Queen-Victoria

That's happened to me a lot too... love your profile pic!!!


lala7402

why is it "Una camiseta verde" and not " Una verde camiseta" i am quite confused!


nc.chelle

Spanish adjectives can come before or after the object they describe with after being the most common. Colors generally follow the object. Here are some articles on the topic:

Adjectives in Their Place https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145

Spanish Adjective Placement https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, colors usually follow, as the adjectives that follow are considered "objective", and "descriptive", and the adjectives that are before the noun are considered as "subjective", and giving a judgemental or an emotional value.


WadeTate

The lady runs her words together so much that i routinely get something wrong because I miss something she said. I heard camisa, not camiseta.


PERCE_NEIGE

She talks like a normal Spanish person.


liapez

The voice said vedda


MaceyGodda1

I lost my last heart because it didnt work when u clicked on t shirt


BillieDuff1

A green TShirt!!!


J.C.Fink

A hyphen is customarily used when writing "T-shirt".


Amanda172571

Should not require a capital T


J.C.Fink

The reason a T-shirt is called a "T-shirt" is because it is shaped like a "T", like "V-neck". A T-shirt is not shaped like a "t".


HarrmonyTh

YOU HEKKIN HECK! IT SAID 'A T-SHIRT GREEN'!!!!!!! AHHH YOU HECK!


PERCE_NEIGE

Different languages use different word orders.


David324499

That same thing hapend to me but it said YOU DUM ASS BICH A TSHIRT GREEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!F- BICH and F### YOU

I think in was a weard glich or on perpas


steli16

It should except shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

A shirt is rather una camisa. "eta" is the diminutive suffix in Spanish.

When it's a shirt, I think it's rather a sport shirt (a jersey).


MelissaMcC376338

Why isnt tshirt considered a misspelling of t-shirt? Got it incorrect for a hyphen i was too lazy to include but excluding commas is okay hmmmm...


J.C.Fink

A hyphen is customarily used when writing "T-shirt". I guess DL expected you to know this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.