"Una camiseta verde."

Translation:A green T-shirt.

5 months ago

27 Comments


dodoyce
dodoyce

Whats the difference between camisa and camiseta?

4 months ago

MaryamHajaj

Camisa means shirt. Camiseta means T-shirt.

4 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Shirt and T-shirt

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Or undershirt

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

My University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary , 2002, gives two meanings for "camiseta" - "T-shirt" or "undershirt". Why have two persons downvoted me? Is my dictionary wrong? It's a fairly recent edition, and should not be hopelessly out of date. The University of Chicago is a well-regarded institution; is its dictionary not an authority? Are they shocked that I would refer to an undershirt? Is this considered indecent? I had no wish to offend anyone. If it is simply that the translation is wrong, could a native Spanish speaker inform me what the correct term for undershirt is?

2 months ago

JustFocuZ

This is duolingo, not tumblr

1 month ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

What's your point, here?

2 days ago

BeauxPurdy

Camisa=Shirt Camiseta=Tee Shirt

4 months ago

Dinah862515

Shirt- t shirt

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

That should be T-shirt, with a capital, since it it named for its resemblance to a capital T.

3 months ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

What you hear is camise-ta Verde

4 months ago

michleduff1

I can hear an extra word ( de ) in this, even when I slow it down, but the correct answer did not include it.

5 months ago

Captain_Murphy

I very clearly hear "camisa de".

4 months ago

Sarah143663

Do you pronounce a V like a B? Here they pronounce the D like a V.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Please tell where here is. It would be useful to know the name of an area that pronounces the D differently than the majority of the Spanish-speaking world.

With the exception of some specific regional accents, V and B are pronounced the same in Spanish. So much so, that one of the most common spelling errors is mixing them up.

Pronouncing B and V in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-spanish-b-and-v-3079534

Spanish Beginner Podcast 2 – The Spanish Alphabet A to G https://lightspeedspanish.co.uk/20110818-spanish-beginner-podcast-2-the-spanish-alphabet-a-g/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

lala7402

why is it "Una camiseta verde" and not " Una verde camiseta" i am quite confused!

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Spanish adjectives can come before or after the object they describe with after being the most common. Colors generally follow the object. Here are some articles on the topic:

Adjectives in Their Place https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145

Spanish Adjective Placement https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Gabe938056

I typed "una camesita verde" and the answer says "una camesita verde" and im still getting it wrong

3 months ago

Gabe938056

Oh goodness. I was spelling camiseta wrong. Never mind!

3 months ago

ReyGirl2

I think that I had the same problem! I wish that it had said that I had a typo, though. It told me that I used the wrong word.

2 months ago

thesummerdancer

That's happened to me a lot too... love your profile pic!!!

2 months ago

Nixolbor

dun dun duuun+

1 month ago

Nixolbor

yaa

1 month ago

PTC4cGmt

I typed ‘a green t shirt’ and it was scored as incorrect. Why?

2 weeks ago

Amanda172571

Should not require a capital T

2 months ago

zane127523

I accidentally hit check

4 months ago

DanielSpel3

couldn't understand

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.