1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una camiseta verde."

"Una camiseta verde."

Translation:A green T-shirt.

June 10, 2018

95 Comments


dodoyce

Whats the difference between camisa and camiseta?


MaryamHajaj

Camisa means shirt. Camiseta means T-shirt.


Michellei8

So it means, "et" in camiseta is "T-" in T-shirt. Am I right?


J.C.Fink

I believe the -et is a diminutive, like -ette in English. The "T" refers to the shape of the shirt - like V-neck - and has nothing to do with the Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

"ette" is a diminutive in French, not in English. et/ette is kept in the borrowed words from French to English.

Fille (girl) -> Fillette (little girl)
Works with anything in French, or almost, but you can't use "girlette" in English.


J.C.Fink

Of course "ette" is a diminutive in English. Cigarette, dinette, kitchenette, maisonette (British), towelette, majorette, usherette... The diminutive -ette is often used to indicative female rather than size per se - which tells you a lot about historic attitudes about women (husbands no longer regularly refer to their wives as "the little woman". In some times and places females were perpetual minors, never achieving legal adulthood, legally classed with children no matter how old they became). Words borrowed from French (and there are a lot of them) become English words, and if "et/ette is kept in the borrowed words" as you yourself said, the borrowed words with "et/ette" are now part of the English vocabulary, and their diminutive is now an English diminutive (as well as a French one).

I'll bet examples can be found when it is applied to non-French-borrowings by analogy; I believe "kitchenette" is one such example:

"From the verb coquere came the later Latin noun coquina, meaning “a kitchen.” With some changes in pronunciation, coquina came into Old English as cycene. This became Middle English kichene and finally modern English kitchen."

Kitchen | Definition of Kitchen by Merriam-Websterwww.merriam-webster.com › dictionary › kitchen


Cherry_India

Its for your understanding.. But Good understanding...


mitachakra5

Camisa - SHIRT Camiseta - T-SHIRT


Sumxs1

Shirt and T-shirt


J.C.Fink

Or undershirt


J.C.Fink

My University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary , 2002, gives two meanings for "camiseta" - "T-shirt" or "undershirt". Why have two persons downvoted me? Is my dictionary wrong? It's a fairly recent edition, and should not be hopelessly out of date. The University of Chicago is a well-regarded institution; is its dictionary not an authority? Are they shocked that I would refer to an undershirt? Is this considered indecent? I had no wish to offend anyone. If it is simply that the translation is wrong, could a native Spanish speaker inform me what the correct term for undershirt is?

Actually, come to think of it, when my dear husband wore dress shirts to teach in as a professor at the local university, he wore white T-shirts under them as undershirts, a real life example of T-shirt being "undershirt".


Amanda9013

I too looked it up and yes you are correct. If anyone downvoted you they should do more research of their own.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's exact, the first meaning for "camiseta" is T-shirt. It's the reason why they teach us that camiseta = T-shirt, and camisa = shirt.

But in some contexts, it can be a shirt (I believe when it's a sport shirt), or also a (sport) jersey.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta

It can also be a undershirt.

Camiseta:

  • shirt
    La camiseta del equipo es blanca y azul.
    The team shirt is white and blue.

  • T-shirt
    Me gusta llevar camisetas con vaqueros. I like to wear a T-shirt with jeans.

  • jersey (sports)
    Los jugadores se intercambiaron las camisetas tras el partido.
    The players exchanged jerseys after the match.

  • undershirt (undergarment)
    Por favor no salgas a la calle en tu camiseta y calzoncillos.
    Please don't go outside in your undershirt and boxers.

  • vest (undergarment) (used in the UK)


Emma.345223

Making you a mod has to be one of duolingo's best decisions, you explain things so clearly.


mitachakra5

You are right and who have downvoted you should do more research on their own dictionaries. Please do not take my comment as an insulting one. I did not mean anything bad by it.


BenMonson3

Call an undershirt a vest.


J.C.Fink

In some versions of English, a "vest" is what is sometimes called a "waistcoat", a sleeveless garment worn between a shirt and a suit jacket.


BeauxPurdy

Camisa=Shirt Camiseta=Tee Shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes, camiseta is a shirt, (I think when it's a sport shirt).


Michellei8

T- shirt BuexPurdy. Wrong spelling!!!:)


mr.memesec

a shirt or a t-shirt


J.C.Fink

No, just a T- ( not t- )) shirt.


Priyanshi_04

Camisa is shirt and Camiseta is T shirt


J.C.Fink

A hyphen is customary with "T-shirt".


ph.R4qN0M

Camisa means shirt and camiseta means t-shirt


Dinah862515

Shirt- t shirt


J.C.Fink

That should be T-shirt, with a capital, since it it named for its resemblance in shape to a capital T.


J.C.Fink

Nevertheless it should be.


PERCE_NEIGE

Generally, yes. The most common spelling is T-shirt.
And it's the more etymologically logical.

But many dictionaries accept the variants t-shirt, or tee-shirt.
https://grammarist.com/spelling/t-shirt-tee-shirt/


Sardinecan

I wondered why Duo mentioned the camiseta verde so, so often... Later I had a thought: "What do Mexican soccer teams wear?" I've looked it up. And now I think I know why Duo mentions camisetas verdes that much! :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "camiseta" is usually a T-shirt, but can mean a sport jersey.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta


Sarah143663

Do you pronounce a V like a B? Here they pronounce the D like a V.


nc.chelle

Please tell where here is. It would be useful to know the name of an area that pronounces the D differently than the majority of the Spanish-speaking world.

With the exception of some specific regional accents, V and B are pronounced the same in Spanish. So much so, that one of the most common spelling errors is mixing them up.

Pronouncing B and V in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-spanish-b-and-v-3079534

Spanish Beginner Podcast 2 – The Spanish Alphabet A to G https://lightspeedspanish.co.uk/20110818-spanish-beginner-podcast-2-the-spanish-alphabet-a-g/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


michleduff1

I can hear an extra word ( de ) in this, even when I slow it down, but the correct answer did not include it.


PERCE_NEIGE

I had the feminine voice, and there's no extra "de". If you are a learner, it happens very often to hear extra sounds when learning a new language.


Captain_Murphy

I very clearly hear "camisa de".


Nana959697

What you hear is camise-ta Verde


PTC4cGmtjoy

I typed ‘a green t shirt’ and it was scored as incorrect. Why?


J.C.Fink

"camiseta" is T-shirt, "camisa" is shirt.


cleetus174

Because its 'a green shirt' instead of t shirt


PERCE_NEIGE

A green shirt, is rather una camisa verde.

When it's a shirt, I think it's rather a sport shirt.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a very good video to understand why a word can mean something in a context, and another thing in another one, and why you can't use all the words from the "hints" (hovering the word) in every sentences.


MaryDawson9

Great sharing interacting one another. I will definitely come back to this one if possible.


ecastiaux

T-Shirt is sometimes called a TEE shirt


BrianAbbot17

Oops, typed grey when I actually meant green


Gabe938056

I typed "una camesita verde" and the answer says "una camesita verde" and im still getting it wrong


Gabe938056

Oh goodness. I was spelling camiseta wrong. Never mind!


Michellei8

Ok! Well, good luck!


ReyGirl2

I think that I had the same problem! I wish that it had said that I had a typo, though. It told me that I used the wrong word.


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want to spell correctly, it's really good it forces you to write "camiseta" instead of "camisita".


Queen-Victoria

That's happened to me a lot too... love your profile pic!!!


lala7402

why is it "Una camiseta verde" and not " Una verde camiseta" i am quite confused!


nc.chelle

Spanish adjectives can come before or after the object they describe with after being the most common. Colors generally follow the object. Here are some articles on the topic:

Adjectives in Their Place https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145

Spanish Adjective Placement https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, colors usually follow, as the adjectives that follow are considered "objective", and "descriptive", and the adjectives that are before the noun are considered as "subjective", and giving a judgemental or an emotional value.


WadeTate

The lady runs her words together so much that i routinely get something wrong because I miss something she said. I heard camisa, not camiseta.


PERCE_NEIGE

She talks like a normal Spanish person.


BillieDuff1

A green TShirt!!!


J.C.Fink

A hyphen is customarily used when writing "T-shirt".


Chiara493372

What is the difference between camisa and camisieta


luciofher

camisa is a shirt and camiseta is t shirt but there are literally 100 different ways to call them depending of the region you are


Ada879072

Is camisa and camiseta the same thing? Just different dialect?


luciofher

camisa is a shirt and camiseta t-shirt but each country uses its own word, for exampel in Argentina we say Shirt: camisa/chomba and t-shirt: remera.


J.C.Fink

"T"-Shirt; it's a reference to the shape.


Ada879072

Would "un camiseta" be correct as well?


J.C.Fink

No. Use of "un" and "una" depends on the gender of the noun in question.


Yeet-Boii

Why can't I say un verde camiseta?


luciofher

Camiseta is grammatically femenine, so it goes una and not un. Also, adjectives go after nouns. (there are some exceptions but too little).


Barcelona813

I have a problem. What is it a "Verde"


J.C.Fink

"verde" is a Spanish adjective modifying the noun "camiseta"; it means "green" - The T-shirt ("camiseta") is green ("verde"), so "A green T-shirt". Adjectives usually follow nouns in Spanish, although there are exceptions; adjectives describing color generally come after the noun they describe.


iipxbella

What is the difference between un and una


J.C.Fink

"un" is used with a masculine singular noun, "una" with a feminine singular one.


alex384549

Shouldnt it be una camiseta de verde?


BrianAbbot17

It's 'una camiseta verde', literally a T-shirt green. That's just the way the Spanish say it. They don't say, 'a T-shirt of green'.


AprilSheen

I spelled it correctly but why I'm wrong?


Quincy997210

Why its not tshirt green


J.C.Fink

Because in English adjectives very seldom follow the noun they modify. It needs to be "green T-shirt" (note uppercase "T" and hyphen).


Amanda172571

Should not require a capital T


J.C.Fink

The reason a T-shirt is called a "T-shirt" is because it is shaped like a "T", like "V-neck". A T-shirt is not shaped like a "t".


MelissaMcC376338

Why isnt tshirt considered a misspelling of t-shirt? Got it incorrect for a hyphen i was too lazy to include but excluding commas is okay hmmmm...


J.C.Fink

A hyphen is customarily used when writing "T-shirt". I guess DL expected you to know this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.