1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene que lavarse las man…

"Él tiene que lavarse las manos."

Translation:He has to wash his hands.

June 10, 2018

23 Comments


Lochinvar27

If la or el = the , then why is las here 'his'?


TykaBooker

When talking about body parts, Spanish uses the article. Since the verb is reflective, you know that it is "his".


Lochinvar27

Thank you for the clarification


Jocelyn66980

Why is it lavarse and not lavar


TykaBooker

The reflexive "lavarse" is used when the action is done to oneself (washing body parts). "Lavar" is used for washing things (dishes, clothes, windows).


Tom92026

This answers one of my big questions- Thank you


JohnRhines

What is the presenter trying to prove? Is it that she is bond to be not understood no matter where she is presenting. To me she sounds like she is in her cups all the time.


Chooch639215

there's no "she" or "he" behind the voices. They are computer generated vocalizations. On this in particular the voice is as garbled as static on your TV.


Agate654686

I would translate it with: He has to wash the hands


Marie752886

Why not THE hands? Doubtful he would wash someo0ne else's!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.