"Señora,¿austedleencantalamúsica?"

Translation:Ma'am, do you love music?

5 months ago

29 Comments


-Osiris-

This sentence seems kind of unnatural to me. A person might say that they LOVE music, but to ask someone, you would say, "Do you LIKE music?"

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Same in Spanish.

3 months ago

oje781291

I think 'Miss' should be correct as well. Using Ma'am is very specific to US culture.

4 months ago

king.coffey

"Miss", I believe, would be "señorita". The closest English word to "señora" seems to be "ma'am". As a Texan, this seems rational to me. I use "ma'am" a lot. But I think it's a weird case of American Southerners having grammar rules that are in line with a romance language. It's all somewhat formal and definitely respectful when talking to strangers (in my opinion).

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not Lady?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Addressing a woman as "Lady" is not as polite as "Ma'am".
Dictionary.com gives this: "used in direct address: usually offensive in the singular. Lady, out of my way, please."

5 months ago

AnitaShort

We dont use Ma'am in Ireland or England

1 month ago

Donald798622

I use "madam" and it is accepted.

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Interesting. Calling someone a lady is a sign of respect in English. We might use Madam if we were criticising someone as this awkward question implies.

3 months ago

KimberlydeHeer

Why not "really love"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Do you really love music? = ¿(A usted) Le encanta mucho la música?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Le encanta mucho" sounds like a pleonasm, the word mucho is already included in the definition of encantar. Think of this verb as a superlative of gustar. You could say "Me gusta mucho", but not "Me encanta mucho", you can also say "Eres muy hermosa", but not "Eres muy preciosa", since preciosa means 'very beautiful'.

3 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

I agree with OSIRIS. It's not a natural question.

3 months ago

Damon510780
Damon510780

Can music be used as uncountable with la?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As far as I'm aware, "music" is always uncountable.

1 week ago

jolien52591

Since they say 'la musica' how do you tell if they mean 'do you love music (in general)' or 'do you love the music (that's playing here)'?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Context only.

1 week ago

LuisAviado

Señora could also be translated to "Lady" as in the example "Ladies and Gentlemen" which is "Señoras y Señor".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Ladies and Gentlemen" as well as "Señoras y señores" are fixed phrases, so that translation may be kinda wonky. For instance, "Gentleman", when used as an addressing, is usually not translated as señor, but as caballero.

"Buenas tardes, damas y caballeros" is just as popular.

1 week ago

Panamapal

Almost everyone, with the exception of some people in the southern U.S. would say "miss". I also agree that using the word "love" for music with a stranger would be very unlikely.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think you're seriously overestimating how many people would use "Miss" to refer to an older/married woman. "Madam", "ma'am", or even "lady" are quite popular.

1 week ago

PetrosAnt

...when danced to under the starlight... Seriously, though, I think one would ask if someone "likes" music, not "loves" it.

1 month ago

Donald798622

Do you like THE music? (How can you say this in Spanish?)

1 month ago

erchamion92

For music playing at the time that the question is asked I would use "this" music to be more specific in the same way you would do in English if you were asking somebody in a club whether they love music in general or the music that is currently playing. So "Señora, ¿a usted le encanta esta música?".

1 month ago

erchamion92

The sentence might be unnatural but I'm more concerned by the fact that the pronunciation on here is dire. Sounds more like "ustel".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The letter 'd' at the end of a word is usually not pronounced strongly. It often sounds like a voiced 'th', like in "this".

1 week ago

andrew558817

why isn't the question "Do you love the music', since la proceeds the noun?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is used as a generalisation: "Is music, in general, enchanting you?" General statements about the subject of a sentence need a definite article in front of that subject.

1 week ago

yydelilah

"Ma'am, do you love THE music" accepted.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.