1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, ¿a usted le encanta …

"Señora, ¿a usted le encanta la música?"

Translation:Ma'am, do you love music?

June 10, 2018

77 Comments


LordBerkut

This sentence seems kind of unnatural to me. A person might say that they LOVE music, but to ask someone, you would say, "Do you LIKE music?"

July 6, 2018

alezzzix

Same in Spanish.

August 7, 2018

Vinny186738

It’s pretty much the same in every language. But I guess there are situations where this could work, e.g. in a concert:

Singer: Hey guys, do you like music?

Crowd: Yeah!

Singer: Do you LOVE music?

Crowd: YEAAAAH!!

June 11, 2019

jeffrey814708

Perfect you know how to explain something ÷]

October 10, 2019

jeffrey814708

Only my reaction is YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH BOIIIIIIIIIII

October 10, 2019

jolien52591

Since they say 'la musica' how do you tell if they mean 'do you love music (in general)' or 'do you love the music (that's playing here)'?

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Context only.

November 8, 2018

lambisqueiro

why not Lady?

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Addressing a woman as "Lady" is not as polite as "Ma'am".
Dictionary.com gives this: "used in direct address: usually offensive in the singular. Lady, out of my way, please."

June 11, 2018

AnitaShort

We dont use Ma'am in Ireland or England

October 6, 2018

Donald798622

I use "madam" and it is accepted.

October 8, 2018

NancyLoshu

Agree... madam would be better

August 4, 2019

jeffrey814708

Yes its logic

October 10, 2019

MichaelBell0

Interesting. Calling someone a lady is a sign of respect in English. We might use Madam if we were criticising someone as this awkward question implies.

August 17, 2018

cpbcpb4

We might call someone a "Lady" as a sign of respect when speaking ABOUT her, but when speaking TO her to get her attention we would not say, "Yes, Lady.". We would say "Yes, Madam."

January 28, 2019

jeffrey814708

You can bro

October 10, 2019

Donald798622

Do you like THE music? (How can you say this in Spanish?)

October 8, 2018

erchamion92

For music playing at the time that the question is asked I would use "this" music to be more specific in the same way you would do in English if you were asking somebody in a club whether they love music in general or the music that is currently playing. So "Señora, ¿a usted le encanta esta música?".

October 10, 2018

YonderGome1

Si se quiere ser más específico, se podria decir ¿ A usted le encanta esta canción?

July 30, 2019

BeckPerson

Offering "Ma" and "'am" as two separate options needed to build one English word is confusing! (And I am annoyed that this peculiar choice on the part of the app ruined my in-a-row perfection streak.)

January 6, 2019

JohnMcBrid900465

On the previous identical foil, I answered, "Ma'am, do you love the music." It was called wrong; BUT, one might really ask if someone loved THE music. Since we cannot tell context here, I think "the" music should also be correct. I submitted that.

July 4, 2019

MsLagerkvist2

I'm a native English speaker and no expert, but I agree with you.

July 4, 2019

oje781291

I think 'Miss' should be correct as well. Using Ma'am is very specific to US culture.

July 15, 2018

king.coffey

"Miss", I believe, would be "señorita". The closest English word to "señora" seems to be "ma'am". As a Texan, this seems rational to me. I use "ma'am" a lot. But I think it's a weird case of American Southerners having grammar rules that are in line with a romance language. It's all somewhat formal and definitely respectful when talking to strangers (in my opinion).

August 2, 2018

RisingErin

Mrs would be better. Miss would be señorita.

November 23, 2018

TaylorBeyonce

i used mrs. and got it wrong

February 21, 2019

MsLagerkvist2

I would never address a woman as "Mrs." unless her last name followed, i.e. "Mrs. Smith."

June 9, 2019

LuisAviado

Señora could also be translated to "Lady" as in the example "Ladies and Gentlemen" which is "Señoras y Señor".

September 26, 2018

RyagonIV

"Ladies and Gentlemen" as well as "Señoras y señores" are fixed phrases, so that translation may be kinda wonky. For instance, "Gentleman", when used as an addressing, is usually not translated as señor, but as caballero.

"Buenas tardes, damas y caballeros" is just as popular.

November 8, 2018

PetrosAnt

...when danced to under the starlight... Seriously, though, I think one would ask if someone "likes" music, not "loves" it.

October 8, 2018

andrew558817

why isn't the question "Do you love the music', since la proceeds the noun?

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is used as a generalisation: "Is music, in general, enchanting you?" General statements about the subject of a sentence need a definite article in front of that subject.

November 8, 2018

Julie143204

So it's kind of the opposite of how we'd say it in English then? To ask if someone likes music, in general, I would say, "Do you like music?". But if I wanted to be more specific, I would say, "Do you like the music?" (like if we are currently hearing music playing), or "Do you like this music?" (whether currently listening to music together or perhaps pointing to a music CD).

August 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Not really opposite, you'd use "la música" (or "esta música", respectively) in both these circumstances.

August 2, 2019

KimberlydeHeer

Why not "really love"?

June 12, 2018

marcy65brown

Do you really love music? = ¿(A usted) Le encanta mucho la música?

June 13, 2018

alezzzix

"Le encanta mucho" sounds like a pleonasm, the word mucho is already included in the definition of encantar. Think of this verb as a superlative of gustar. You could say "Me gusta mucho", but not "Me encanta mucho", you can also say "Eres muy hermosa", but not "Eres muy preciosa", since preciosa means 'very beautiful'.

August 7, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

I agree with OSIRIS. It's not a natural question.

August 6, 2018

Damon510780

Can music be used as uncountable with la?

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

As far as I'm aware, "music" is always uncountable.

November 8, 2018

Panamapal

Almost everyone, with the exception of some people in the southern U.S. would say "miss". I also agree that using the word "love" for music with a stranger would be very unlikely.

October 2, 2018

RyagonIV

I think you're seriously overestimating how many people would use "Miss" to refer to an older/married woman. "Madam", "ma'am", or even "lady" are quite popular.

November 8, 2018

Julie143204

I would have to agree, for the most part. I've lived in several states, and in my experience, "Ma'am" is commonly used to politely address any woman you don't know. "Miss" seems to be just as appropriate when used to address a younger woman. That said, even in the south, I have occasionally known the woman to respond with minor annoyance and to say something like, "Don't call me 'Ma'am'; that makes me feel old". I always thought it a strange response and figured the woman was just easily offended, especially since it's only happened a few times. But now I wonder if there may be some areas, or cultures, in which using "Ma'am" may actually come across as rude.

August 2, 2019

MsLagerkvist2

I have lived in both southeast and northeast US. In my experience, people from the south (or born from that culture) tend to say "Ma'am" as a sign of respect, whereas women in the northeast commonly feel old when addressed that way.

August 2, 2019

Julie143204

Good to know! In the north, what is a polite way to address a woman? If younger, I assume "miss" is okay. If older?

August 2, 2019

MsLagerkvist2

Still "miss." :)

August 14, 2019

erchamion92

The sentence might be unnatural but I'm more concerned by the fact that the pronunciation on here is dire. Sounds more like "ustel".

October 10, 2018

RyagonIV

The letter 'd' at the end of a word is usually not pronounced strongly. It often sounds like a voiced 'th', like in "this".

November 8, 2018

yydelilah

"Ma'am, do you love THE music" accepted.

November 7, 2018

LaneV88

Not today 01/02/19

January 3, 2019

cpbcpb4

No today either 1/27/19

January 28, 2019

iSugar

it worked for me too. 4/30/19

April 30, 2019

Roger654478

Don't you just love the music? Would sound more natural in English !

December 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Certainly, but that is not what the sentence wants to express. It's likely not even about a certain type/piece of music.

December 6, 2018

MikaAln

"Lady, do you love the music" if wrong I would like to know how to say that?

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

It's an alright translation, though the addressing "lady" tends to sound a bit odd sometimes. Unless she's actually a noblewoman, in which case you'd address her as dama in Spanish.

January 14, 2019

TaylorBeyonce

shouldn't "Mrs" be accepted?

February 21, 2019

Chloe942078

I used "Ms" and got it wrong.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Ms" rather matches señorita and should only be used when you also mention the name of the lady.

April 6, 2019

SeanSteven6

Why "a" in front of usted?

May 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Usted is the indirect object in this sentence (the music is enchanting to you), and indirect objects always receive an a.

May 13, 2019

Vinny186738

When talking about people (or living beings in general), you usually add "a" before referring to him/her/it.

Conozco mi libro - I know my book

Conozco a mis amigos - I know my friends

Conozco a mi perro - I know my dog

June 11, 2019

RyagonIV

That's not what's happening here, though. In this case you'd also add an a even if the object weren't a person. It's an indirect object here, which always receives an a.

A los árboles les encanta todo el sol. - The trees love all the sunshine.
Al libro le faltan algunas páginas. - A few pages are missing from the book.

June 11, 2019

Yackey1

I have been told that my Spanish pronunciation is excellent, but suddenly within the last month my pronunciation is being marked wrong every time. Is this happening to anyone else?

May 28, 2019

romeclorina

There's a difference in context when asking

Do you like/love music? Do you like/love THE music?

How would you be able to ask these questions when in spanish you attached articles before the noun? Example: la musica = music OR "the music"

July 11, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're asking about specific music, you can just use a demonstrative in Spanish: "¿Te gusta esta música?"

July 11, 2019

MsLagerkvist2

This is interesting: in Spanish one could say only"this" music to specify a specific piece or a concert? (In English, "the" music could refer to something we were listening to at the moment.)

July 11, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not the only possibility in Spanish, but it what you'd usually do when the context isn't clear: you'd specifically reference something.

If you're at a concert, or listening to music, and music is already the topic, you can use "Te gusta la música?" just as well. If you want to ask whether you like music in general in that situation, you could just add generalmente.

July 12, 2019

rucky4

What is wron with mrs?

August 3, 2019

RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Mrs" should only be used together with the name of the lady. "Madam" or "ma'am" is better as a standalone addressing.

August 3, 2019

jeffrey814708

Almost nothing only that mrs is when you say "hello mrs. Fraduz

October 10, 2019

jeffrey814708

Cause you need to say a NAME after mrs. Lol and it doesnt say a name ☆_☆<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

October 10, 2019

GillianBra10

Madam should be equally correct as Ma'am is the contraction

August 14, 2019

jeffrey814708

It IS accepted lool ☆☆ ▪︎▪︎

October 10, 2019

mikeplingo63

Ma`am is not English it's American

December 5, 2018

RyagonIV

You'll be surprised to learn that people from the US commonly speak English as well.

December 5, 2018

jeffrey814708

I know but you can say it in english its only accent not words so..... !nooooob!

October 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.