"Señora,¿austedleencantalamúsica?"

Translation:Ma'am, do you love music?

7 months ago

38 Comments


-Osiris-

This sentence seems kind of unnatural to me. A person might say that they LOVE music, but to ask someone, you would say, "Do you LIKE music?"

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Same in Spanish.

5 months ago

oje781291

I think 'Miss' should be correct as well. Using Ma'am is very specific to US culture.

6 months ago

king.coffey

"Miss", I believe, would be "señorita". The closest English word to "señora" seems to be "ma'am". As a Texan, this seems rational to me. I use "ma'am" a lot. But I think it's a weird case of American Southerners having grammar rules that are in line with a romance language. It's all somewhat formal and definitely respectful when talking to strangers (in my opinion).

5 months ago

RisingErin

Mrs would be better. Miss would be señorita.

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

why not Lady?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Addressing a woman as "Lady" is not as polite as "Ma'am".
Dictionary.com gives this: "used in direct address: usually offensive in the singular. Lady, out of my way, please."

7 months ago

AnitaShort

We dont use Ma'am in Ireland or England

3 months ago

Donald798622

I use "madam" and it is accepted.

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Interesting. Calling someone a lady is a sign of respect in English. We might use Madam if we were criticising someone as this awkward question implies.

5 months ago

KimberlydeHeer

Why not "really love"?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Do you really love music? = ¿(A usted) Le encanta mucho la música?

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Le encanta mucho" sounds like a pleonasm, the word mucho is already included in the definition of encantar. Think of this verb as a superlative of gustar. You could say "Me gusta mucho", but not "Me encanta mucho", you can also say "Eres muy hermosa", but not "Eres muy preciosa", since preciosa means 'very beautiful'.

5 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

I agree with OSIRIS. It's not a natural question.

5 months ago

Damon510780
Damon510780

Can music be used as uncountable with la?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As far as I'm aware, "music" is always uncountable.

2 months ago

jolien52591

Since they say 'la musica' how do you tell if they mean 'do you love music (in general)' or 'do you love the music (that's playing here)'?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Context only.

2 months ago

LuisAviado

Señora could also be translated to "Lady" as in the example "Ladies and Gentlemen" which is "Señoras y Señor".

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Ladies and Gentlemen" as well as "Señoras y señores" are fixed phrases, so that translation may be kinda wonky. For instance, "Gentleman", when used as an addressing, is usually not translated as señor, but as caballero.

"Buenas tardes, damas y caballeros" is just as popular.

2 months ago

PetrosAnt

...when danced to under the starlight... Seriously, though, I think one would ask if someone "likes" music, not "loves" it.

3 months ago

Donald798622

Do you like THE music? (How can you say this in Spanish?)

3 months ago

erchamion92

For music playing at the time that the question is asked I would use "this" music to be more specific in the same way you would do in English if you were asking somebody in a club whether they love music in general or the music that is currently playing. So "Señora, ¿a usted le encanta esta música?".

3 months ago

erchamion92

The sentence might be unnatural but I'm more concerned by the fact that the pronunciation on here is dire. Sounds more like "ustel".

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The letter 'd' at the end of a word is usually not pronounced strongly. It often sounds like a voiced 'th', like in "this".

2 months ago

andrew558817

why isn't the question "Do you love the music', since la proceeds the noun?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is used as a generalisation: "Is music, in general, enchanting you?" General statements about the subject of a sentence need a definite article in front of that subject.

2 months ago

mikeplingo63

Ma`am is not English it's American

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You'll be surprised to learn that people from the US commonly speak English as well.

1 month ago

Roger654478

Don't you just love the music? Would sound more natural in English !

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Certainly, but that is not what the sentence wants to express. It's likely not even about a certain type/piece of music.

1 month ago

BeckPerson

Offering "Ma" and "'am" as two separate options needed to build one English word is confusing! (And I am annoyed that this peculiar choice on the part of the app ruined my in-a-row perfection streak.)

2 weeks ago

MikaAln
MikaAln

"Lady, do you love the music" if wrong I would like to know how to say that?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's an alright translation, though the addressing "lady" tends to sound a bit odd sometimes. Unless she's actually a noblewoman, in which case you'd address her as dama in Spanish.

1 week ago

Panamapal

Almost everyone, with the exception of some people in the southern U.S. would say "miss". I also agree that using the word "love" for music with a stranger would be very unlikely.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think you're seriously overestimating how many people would use "Miss" to refer to an older/married woman. "Madam", "ma'am", or even "lady" are quite popular.

2 months ago

yydelilah

"Ma'am, do you love THE music" accepted.

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Not today 01/02/19

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.