"Today is Thursday."

Translation:Hoy es jueves.

7 months ago

6 Comments


womble773

Isn't 'jueves' plural?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's singular and plural. El jueves = on Thursday.
Los jueves = on Thursdays.

7 months ago

Henrik9209

in other words, days don't have singular or plural.

6 months ago

Gina85350

Help please...I thought we always need to precede a weekday with either 'el' or 'los'. Why not in this case?

2 weeks ago

WRIGHTKIYO

Right

2 weeks ago

WRIGHTKIYO

Eat my dooo

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.