1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Thursday."

"Today is Thursday."

Translation:Hoy es jueves.

June 10, 2018

10 Comments


Gina85350

Help please...I thought we always need to precede a weekday with either 'el' or 'los'. Why not in this case?


NotThatKate

You'll use "el" or "los" when you're saying something happens "on" a day/s of the week/s. The example above is saying today is Thursday and not an event is happening on Thursday.


chinmayt

Why is it es vs está? Isn't está used for temporary situations?


PauloChen2

The temporary/permanent guideline only applies to characteristics and conditions of people. The usual mnemonic, found, e.g. at https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar is DOCTOR PLACE:

ser

D: Descriptions (e.g. "catholic")

O: Occupations (e.g. "student")

C: Characteristics (e.g. "intelligent")

T: Time (e.g. "Hoy es jueves")

O: Origin (e.g. "Ella es de Cuba")

R: Relationships (e.g. "girlfriend")

estar

P: Position (e.g. "seated")

L: Location (e.g. "el hotel esta alli")

A: Action (e.g. "washing")

C: Condition (e.g. "sick")

E: Emotion (e.g. "sad")

Now, what about the location of an event, such as a party? The event is bounded in time and in space. "Ser" is Lord of Time; "estar" is Lord of Space. So, both have a claim on this one. The Time Lord wins. "Ser" is used for the location of an event. The party "es" at my house.

There are other caveats, but good old Doctor Place will steer you right most of the time.


womble773

Isn't 'jueves' plural?


marcy65brown

It's singular and plural. El jueves = on Thursday.
Los jueves = on Thursdays.


Henrik9209

in other words, days don't have singular or plural.


SrijanGaju

Lunes, martes, miercules, jueves

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.