"Today is Thursday."

Translation:Hoy es jueves.

June 10, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gina85350

Help please...I thought we always need to precede a weekday with either 'el' or 'los'. Why not in this case?

January 2, 2019

NotThatKate

You'll use "el" or "los" when you're saying something happens "on" a day/s of the week/s. The example above is saying today is Thursday and not an event is happening on Thursday.

March 25, 2019

WRIGHTKIYO

Right

January 2, 2019

righteouscunt

No this is Patrick

February 27, 2019

womble773

Isn't 'jueves' plural?

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

It's singular and plural. El jueves = on Thursday.
Los jueves = on Thursdays.

June 11, 2018

Henrik9209

in other words, days don't have singular or plural.

July 13, 2018

chinmayt

Why is it es vs está? Isn't está used for temporary situations?

March 21, 2019

WRIGHTKIYO

Eat my dooo

January 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.