"Kateřina a on k sobě jsou upřímní."

Translation:Kateřina and he are honest with each other.

June 10, 2018

9 Comments


Hugo647250

As for this particular sentence, the word order seems forced in the translation: I think it sound more "normal" to put the pronoun in first position and the proper name second. "He and Kateřina..."

June 23, 2018

folshost

I'm not sure that I agree with that stack exchange answer. And from a quick google it doesn't seem like that importance rule is very widely known.

November 19, 2018

ts91ts91

Yes, take it from a native speaker that we would say "He and John" way before we would say "John and he". The stackexchange answer is incorrect

February 14, 2019

Ovenist

All the listening exercises have started bugging. I am getting word suggestions for the answer (which I didn't use to) and despite typing (or assembling from the word suggestions) the correct answer, I get an error

June 10, 2018

VladaFu

There is no way we can help, you have to complain to Duolingo, not to individual sentences. Prepare some good evidence like screenshots.

June 10, 2018

Ovenist

Figured, but couldn't find a way to report the bug. It's not an option in the "report" section (these only speak to the translation). Thanks anyway!

June 10, 2018

VladaFu

There is no such button. Just go to the appropriate Discusion section, like perhaps https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647 , and make a report.

June 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.