Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No puedes viajar el diez de marzo?"

Translation:You can't travel on March tenth?

3 months ago

15 Comments


Belinda347865

We would also say a date as tenth March. I keep getting those marked as wrong.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

tenth of march

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You probably get marked wrong, Belinda347865, because you are following the British convention, as lambisqueiro's link explained. DL was set up in the U. S., and gives preference to New World spellings and conventions. This is not to say that other regions shouldn't contribute. They absolutely should.

1 month ago

SunflowerS64420

Agreed. The U.S. convention for dates is MM/DD/YY, so to say "March tenth" sounds correct to U.S. ears. I realize the U.S. is in the minority on this convention.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Doesn't matter what English grammar rules say, Spanish has its own rules and we have to follow them whether we like them or not.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Why on earth would you want to impose English grammar rules on a different language? If you want to learn another language, you have to learn what is preferable to native speakers if you hope to communicate successfully.

1 month ago

lambisqueiro
2 months ago

Tom129357

March twelfth isn't very good English, better to say twelfth of March

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"March twelfth" is acceptable English. I'd say your preference for "twelfth of March" is just that, a preference.

1 month ago

Adriano732737

Except that "the tenth/twelfth of March" more closely follows the spanish grammer "el diez de Marzo". But thank you for reminding me how to spell "twelfth".

2 weeks ago

TheHoca

It was a question form but it doesnt accept 'cant you travel on march tenth'

3 weeks ago

J1erry

For me, it is difficult sometimes to tell a question from a statement from the inflection alone. This is an example.

2 months ago

jemkent

I think March tenth should be accepted

1 month ago

CARLOSDANG130097

audio stinks sounds like "el dias de marzo"

3 weeks ago

divna339611

Since it's in a form of question, and there is no question word to start the sentence, the correst answer would actually be "can't you travel on March 10"

1 week ago