"¿Nopuedesviajareldiezdemarzo?"

Translation:You can't travel on March tenth?

7 months ago

26 Comments


Belinda347865

We would also say a date as tenth March. I keep getting those marked as wrong.

7 months ago

fedor-A-learner

tenth of march

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You probably get marked wrong, Belinda347865, because you are following the British convention, as lambisqueiro's link explained. DL was set up in the U. S., and gives preference to New World spellings and conventions. This is not to say that other regions shouldn't contribute. They absolutely should.

5 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Agreed. The U.S. convention for dates is MM/DD/YY, so to say "March tenth" sounds correct to U.S. ears. I realize the U.S. is in the minority on this convention.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Belinda, have you tried 10 March? (I don't know whether that would work, but March 10 does.)

4 days ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Doesn't matter what English grammar rules say, Spanish has its own rules and we have to follow them whether we like them or not.

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Why on earth would you want to impose English grammar rules on a different language? If you want to learn another language, you have to learn what is preferable to native speakers if you hope to communicate successfully.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro
6 months ago

TheHoca

It was a question form but it doesnt accept 'cant you travel on march tenth'

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

DL accepted 'Can't you travel on the tenth of March? ' which would be the clearest translation of the Spanish. There seems to be an anomaly in the programme though which doesn't like changing word orders to create a question in English. Consequently the preferred answer becomes a statement.

1 week ago

divna339611

Since it's in a form of question, and there is no question word to start the sentence, the correst answer would actually be "can't you travel on March 10"

4 months ago

J1erry

For me, it is difficult sometimes to tell a question from a statement from the inflection alone. This is an example.

6 months ago

JeffreyBer905859

Agreed. I don't know why, but the female sounding voice often fails to signal questions with rising inflection. I cover the text when playing the audio and get surprised a lot. I reported it ["Audio sounds incorrect"] because of your comment. I'd gotten tired of doing that but maybe the comments here will help DL figure out the problem.

1 week ago

Tom129357

March twelfth isn't very good English, better to say twelfth of March

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"March twelfth" is acceptable English. I'd say your preference for "twelfth of March" is just that, a preference.

5 months ago

Adriano732737

Except that "the tenth/twelfth of March" more closely follows the spanish grammer "el diez de Marzo". But thank you for reminding me how to spell "twelfth".

4 months ago

jemkent

I think March tenth should be accepted

4 months ago

Chemdan
Chemdan

"Can you not travel on 10th of march?" Why not?

1 month ago

sanne_uk

Why should I have to use the American way of writing dates with no facility for the English way, and then be marked wrong when I try to write a date in modern English?

1 month ago

IanPaul1

I would use 'tenth of March'.

1 week ago

tinmur
tinmur

The Spanish says " You cannot travel THE ten OF March not " You can"t travel March tenth

2 months ago

sanne_uk

I got tenth March marked as wrong. It should be accepted.

1 month ago

andrew873273

Whats wrong with " can u travel on march 10", thats the way it would be asked in English

1 month ago

SunflowerS64420

As with many things, it all depends on the context. My experience is that it's generally best in Duolingo to translate the given sentence instead of providing a translation to a similar sentence. Plus, "u" is not a word in English, but I realize you are probably just doing a texting shortcut for your question to this forum.

1 month ago

ChristineM295618

This is American English, not English English. On 10th of March is perfectly acceptable in English.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You are correct in US oral English. But, in writing, it's still March 10 or 10 March.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.