1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No puedes viajar el diez de…

"¿No puedes viajar el diez de marzo?"

Translation:You can't travel on March tenth?

June 10, 2018

87 Comments


Belinda347865

We would also say a date as tenth March. I keep getting those marked as wrong.


Linda_from_NJ

You probably get marked wrong, Belinda347865, because you are following the British convention, as lambisqueiro's link explained. DL was set up in the U. S., and gives preference to New World spellings and conventions. This is not to say that other regions shouldn't contribute. They absolutely should.


ChrisDavie19

I just don't have time to learn american english as well as spanish. Its hard enough as it is.


SunflowerS64420

Agreed. The U.S. convention for dates is MM/DD/YY, so to say "March tenth" sounds correct to U.S. ears. I realize the U.S. is in the minority on this convention.


nEjh0qr4

Belinda, have you tried 10 March? (I don't know whether that would work, but March 10 does.)


daniel87359

Can't you travel on the tenth of March?


LizDoyle54

I agree with Belinda, is not grammatically correct in English


deepstructure

That date format is now accepted.

  • Are you not able to travel [10 / 10th / tenth] [Mar.? / March?]
  • Are you not able to travel [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Are you not able to travel [Mar. / March] [10? / 10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel on [10 / 10th / tenth] [Mar.? / March?]
  • Are you not able to travel on [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Are you not able to travel on [Mar. / March] [10? / 10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel on [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel on [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Are you not able to travel on the [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Are you not able to travel the [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]

spiceyokooko

Doesn't matter what English grammar rules say, Spanish has its own rules and we have to follow them whether we like them or not.


Linda_from_NJ

Why on earth would you want to impose English grammar rules on a different language? If you want to learn another language, you have to learn what is preferable to native speakers if you hope to communicate successfully.


AngieBrown674886

English speakers from the UK are not wanting to impose English grammer rules on a different language but if duolingo asks us to translate a sentence into English it should accept the correct answer for UK as well as US.


wghj6cQb

It sure would a lot easier if they would explain these rules


TheHoca

It was a question form but it doesnt accept 'cant you travel on march tenth'


Jackson1355

Same for me. "Can't you travel on March tenth?" is correct English. I reported it.


VincentCri7

It was accepted 9/12/20. I agree with you. Duo's answer sounds more like a statement than a question.


Peg-es-bonita

That might be correct US English but it is not in UK English. I find Duo far more accommodating with US English than UK expressions - I think they use simple lists of answers so I don't see why native UK English speakers can't have their input - it would improve the product considerably IMHO.


deepstructure

It does now:

  • Can't you travel [10 / 10th / tenth] [Mar.? / March?]
  • Can't you travel [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Can't you travel [Mar. / March] [10? / 10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel on [10 / 10th / tenth] [Mar.? / March?]
  • Can't you travel on [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Can't you travel on [Mar. / March] [10? / 10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel on [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel on [Mar. / March] the [10th? / tenth?]
  • Can't you travel on the [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]
  • Can't you travel the [10th / tenth] of [Mar.? / March?]

divna339611

Since it's in a form of question, and there is no question word to start the sentence, the correst answer would actually be "can't you travel on March 10"


Tom129357

March twelfth isn't very good English, better to say twelfth of March


Linda_from_NJ

"March twelfth" is acceptable English. I'd say your preference for "twelfth of March" is just that, a preference.


Adriano732737

Except that "the tenth/twelfth of March" more closely follows the spanish grammer "el diez de Marzo". But thank you for reminding me how to spell "twelfth".


Jackson1355

March twelfth is acceptable in U.S.English.


J1erry

For me, it is difficult sometimes to tell a question from a statement from the inflection alone. This is an example.


JeffreyBer905859

Agreed. I don't know why, but the female sounding voice often fails to signal questions with rising inflection. I cover the text when playing the audio and get surprised a lot. I reported it ["Audio sounds incorrect"] because of your comment. I'd gotten tired of doing that but maybe the comments here will help DL figure out the problem.


RyagonIV

Duo can't do a lot about the audio, since - as far as I know - it uses third-party TTS programs, and they all fall flat in one aspect or another. The only thing Duo can do is to kick out the voice completely and replace it with another.


nEjh0qr4

Duo seems to have done just that with the female voice. The new one, however, is more difficult to understand than the old one! In this exercise, I heard No puedo viajar el diez de marzo, with no rising inflection. I'm happy it was not a "type what you hear" exercise!


RyagonIV

I've noticed it in the comment section, but not yet in the lessons, oddly. But yes, the new voice seems ... somewhat rougher. Let's see how she'll do.


nEjh0qr4

I'm just hoping Duo can tweak it a little, especially the volume. Otherwise, I just hope the speed and intonation are useful in listening to spoken variants!


Denno14

Surely the answer "you can't travel the tenth of March" is a statement, not a question.


nEjh0qr4

With rising inflection, it can be a question. Or, it can be translated "Can't you travel on March 10?"


IanPaul1

I would use 'tenth of March'.


Ian48853

I am very annoyed with this. 'Can you not travel on 10th March?' was marked wrong, but this is absolutely how you would express it


RyagonIV

There are many ways how dates can be expressed in English. If you're certain that your version is good, please report it.


B.lucio

I put tenth March(in fact, I wanted to put of between tenth and March but there is not one to choose from the selections) and it was marked wrong. I can't stand that Duolingo uses its Americanism to determine other cultures as wrong despite the fact that the English language originated in England, not in the United States. The British date system should also be accepted.


RyagonIV

The British date system (or at least the one I'm most familiar with, "the tenth of March") is also generally accepted. But probably not without "the" and "of".

If you're using word tiles, you only have a very limited range of option for valid sentences you can make. Duolingo picks one of the accepted translations and gives you the tiles for just that sentence, but usually not any other helpful tiles. So occasionally you have to form a sentence in a variant of English that you're not as familiar with to proceed.


jemkent

I think March tenth should be accepted


tinmur

The Spanish says " You cannot travel THE ten OF March not " You can"t travel March tenth


RyagonIV

Spanish and English use different grammars when it comes to expressing the date. The closest English equivalent would be "on the tenth of March".


Chemdan

"Can you not travel on 10th of march?" Why not?


RyagonIV

Since you're talking about a specific day, "on the 10th".


sanne_uk

Why should I have to use the American way of writing dates with no facility for the English way, and then be marked wrong when I try to write a date in modern English?


RyagonIV

You can write the date in whatever system you like. There are just a lot of ways to express them, so it'll take a while to add them all.


Seamus927987

'can you not travel on 10th march' marked wrong!


SunflowerS64420

I am a native English speaker. Maybe it's a regional difference, but using the word order you've given, I've never seen it without a definite article before "10th" (the) followed by "of". In other words, "the 10th of March". Also, it has been my experience that Duo translations appear to prefer numbers spelled out.


tkruise

Yes it´s wrong, should be "Can´t you..."


Chuenthe

Tenth March should be accepted


yom

"You cannot travel on 10th of March?" is not accepted!


MakiEvans

Is "Can't you travel on the March tenth?" is an wrong answer? It is grammatically wrong to say "You can't travel on the March tenth?" as it is a statement.


RyagonIV

Both those sentences aregrammatically at least awkward. Not because of the word order, but because you say "on the March tenth". That doesn't really work in English. Mostly you'll say "on the tenth of March" or "on March tenth".

"You can't travel on March tenth?" is a grammatically correct question. It has a question mark on the end.


fushunpoon

"You can't travel on 10th March?" Ach, me, expecting '10th' to work. Wishful thinking.


Sherif363490

Earlier i got marked wrong by answering You don't...? Instead if Don't you...? But in this case DL didn't accept Can't you..? But : You can't..? Which i don't think makes sense


Kate884869

En Ingles es igual los phrases "Can you travel on march tenth? and You can't travel on March tenth? Asking the first question implies the meaning of the second, why ask if you know he cant go? Possibly only extremely similar but not absolutely equal....


RyagonIV

Kate, you can use negated questions to give different hues of meaning or context to your question. In this case you'd confirm your suspicion about the listener being unable to do something.

  • Can you go on Tuesday? - genuine question
  • Can't you go on Tuesday? - disappointment, concern, "But I already planned you in"
  • You can't go on Tuesday? - I can't believe it, please confirm

TheHoca

It should be a question


Jaana568047

"tenth on March" is not English. Getting the English Duolingo right is getting my focus away from learning Spanish


Lors415504

No, because It's coronavirus season


Owen843387

This is supposed to be a question


Parisa91921

It is a question. Your translation is wrong


Chris919989

Usually DL allows English as well as American. Maybe this question will catch up eventually.


elcazador1967

"you can't travel on March tenth" isn't a question. It's a command.


nEjh0qr4

elcazador, doesn't that depend on the punctuation (written) or intonation (spoken)? "You can't travel on March 10?" (with rising inflection when spoken) definitely is a question in English. And, in Spanish ¿No puedes viajar el diez de marzo? is the same, with proper question marks and rising inflection.

No puedes viajar el diez de marzo (no question marks, no rising inflection) could be a statement in Spanish but would not be a command. The imperative, "You can't travel on March 10!" I think would be ¡No puedas viajar el diez de marzo! (I hope someone who knows will confirm or correct that last.)


KoolKay5

Why viajar and not viajes?


Jackson1355

"Puedes" means "you are able" and "viajar" means "to travel". The subject of the sentence (you) is in the verb puedes. Both verbs can not have the implied subject (you).I Using both verbs would translate to "you are able you travel".able I hope this is a clear explanation.


ken751208

Could you please get rid of this one child voice. To hard to understand


Peg-es-bonita

I can't understand this voice at all well. Sounds like en not el to me - if I was more confident and fluent I'd override what I think I heard and put el... Not en.


Alvin532457

What's the difference between "I can't travel" and "I am not able to travel?"


Jackson1355

No difference. Poder means to be able or can.


Katrinalearning

I don´t understand...on March tenth? March the tenth or on M the tenth would be better English I think? Or is this Am English?


owenatkins8

are you unable travel on the tenth of March? seems OK to me but rejected


44Isla

You can't travel on the 10th of March - not accepted


warren_burgess

"I can not travel the 10th of March." This means the same thing. This is the problem with machine matching translations.


deepstructure

Lol, there's nothing wrong with the machine matching. The problem here is with the human matching. 😁

The question is asking about someone else, not yourself.

No puedes viajar el diez de marzo?

puedes is the 2nd person conjugation of poder. So this statement is asking "you can't travel...?", not stating "I can't travel..."


sanne_uk

I got tenth March marked as wrong. It should be accepted.


deepstructure

In English you need to say "the tenth of March". You can say "March tenth" or "the tenth of March," but not "tenth March."


andrew873273

Whats wrong with " can u travel on march 10", thats the way it would be asked in English


SunflowerS64420

As with many things, it all depends on the context. My experience is that it's generally best in Duolingo to translate the given sentence instead of providing a translation to a similar sentence. Plus, "u" is not a word in English, but I realize you are probably just doing a texting shortcut for your question to this forum.


nEjh0qr4

You are correct, Andrew, and Duo accepts it your way. If he didn't for you, perhaps you had a different error?


Jackson1355

Duo accepts written numbers but not numeric symbols. I..e. tenth but not 10 or 10th


Peg-es-bonita

In my experience that is not the case - I routinely put 10th 2nd 1st 3rd etc and have no problems.


deepstructure

Well as nEjh0qr4 noted, "u" is not an acceptable substitution for "you," however no one seems to have pointed out that you asked "can you...?", but the Spanish statement is formed in the negative, "you can't...?"


ChristineM295618

This is American English, not English English. On 10th of March is perfectly acceptable in English.


nEjh0qr4

You are correct in US oral English. But, in writing, it's still March 10 or 10 March.


RyagonIV

You're also free to use the ordinal suffixes when writing the date.


RyagonIV

I would say "on the 10th of March". Do you leave out the "the" when speaking?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.