1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No puedes viajar el diez de…

"¿No puedes viajar el diez de marzo?"

Translation:You can't travel on March tenth?

June 10, 2018

51 Comments


Belinda347865

We would also say a date as tenth March. I keep getting those marked as wrong.

June 10, 2018

fedor-A-learner

tenth of march

July 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You probably get marked wrong, Belinda347865, because you are following the British convention, as lambisqueiro's link explained. DL was set up in the U. S., and gives preference to New World spellings and conventions. This is not to say that other regions shouldn't contribute. They absolutely should.

July 27, 2018

SunflowerS64420

Agreed. The U.S. convention for dates is MM/DD/YY, so to say "March tenth" sounds correct to U.S. ears. I realize the U.S. is in the minority on this convention.

August 2, 2018

ChrisDavie19

I just don't have time to learn american english as well as spanish. Its hard enough as it is.

April 3, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Belinda, have you tried 10 March? (I don't know whether that would work, but March 10 does.)

January 13, 2019

spiceyokooko

Doesn't matter what English grammar rules say, Spanish has its own rules and we have to follow them whether we like them or not.

June 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Why on earth would you want to impose English grammar rules on a different language? If you want to learn another language, you have to learn what is preferable to native speakers if you hope to communicate successfully.

July 27, 2018

AngieBrown674886

English speakers from the UK are not wanting to impose English grammer rules on a different language but if duolingo asks us to translate a sentence into English it should accept the correct answer for UK as well as US.

January 25, 2019

lambisqueiro
July 12, 2018

TheHoca

It was a question form but it doesnt accept 'cant you travel on march tenth'

September 2, 2018

MichaelBell0

DL accepted 'Can't you travel on the tenth of March? ' which would be the clearest translation of the Spanish. There seems to be an anomaly in the programme though which doesn't like changing word orders to create a question in English. Consequently the preferred answer becomes a statement.

January 8, 2019

RyagonIV

The answer is still a question, a declarative one, usually said in surprise rather than when earnestly prodding for information. It's also not "an anomaly in the programme", since the answers are not computer-generated and the selection of the "preferred translation" is up to the course creators.

January 18, 2019

divna339611

Since it's in a form of question, and there is no question word to start the sentence, the correst answer would actually be "can't you travel on March 10"

September 15, 2018

Tom129357

March twelfth isn't very good English, better to say twelfth of March

July 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"March twelfth" is acceptable English. I'd say your preference for "twelfth of March" is just that, a preference.

July 27, 2018

Adriano732737

Except that "the tenth/twelfth of March" more closely follows the spanish grammer "el diez de Marzo". But thank you for reminding me how to spell "twelfth".

September 8, 2018

J1erry

For me, it is difficult sometimes to tell a question from a statement from the inflection alone. This is an example.

June 30, 2018

JeffreyBer905859

Agreed. I don't know why, but the female sounding voice often fails to signal questions with rising inflection. I cover the text when playing the audio and get surprised a lot. I reported it ["Audio sounds incorrect"] because of your comment. I'd gotten tired of doing that but maybe the comments here will help DL figure out the problem.

January 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Duo can't do a lot about the audio, since - as far as I know - it uses third-party TTS programs, and they all fall flat in one aspect or another. The only thing Duo can do is to kick out the voice completely and replace it with another.

January 18, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Duo seems to have done just that with the female voice. The new one, however, is more difficult to understand than the old one! In this exercise, I heard No puedo viajar el diez de marzo, with no rising inflection. I'm happy it was not a "type what you hear" exercise!

January 20, 2019

RyagonIV

I've noticed it in the comment section, but not yet in the lessons, oddly. But yes, the new voice seems ... somewhat rougher. Let's see how she'll do.

January 20, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I'm just hoping Duo can tweak it a little, especially the volume. Otherwise, I just hope the speed and intonation are useful in listening to spoken variants!

January 21, 2019

Denno14

Surely the answer "you can't travel the tenth of March" is a statement, not a question.

January 20, 2019

nEjh0qr4

With rising inflection, it can be a question. Or, it can be translated "Can't you travel on March 10?"

January 20, 2019

Ian48853

I am very annoyed with this. 'Can you not travel on 10th March?' was marked wrong, but this is absolutely how you would express it

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

There are many ways how dates can be expressed in English. If you're certain that your version is good, please report it.

February 7, 2019

jemkent

I think March tenth should be accepted

August 19, 2018

Chemdan

"Can you not travel on 10th of march?" Why not?

November 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Since you're talking about a specific day, "on the 10th".

January 18, 2019

sanne_uk

Why should I have to use the American way of writing dates with no facility for the English way, and then be marked wrong when I try to write a date in modern English?

December 11, 2018

RyagonIV

You can write the date in whatever system you like. There are just a lot of ways to express them, so it'll take a while to add them all.

January 18, 2019

IanPaul1

I would use 'tenth of March'.

January 4, 2019

Seamus927987

'can you not travel on 10th march' marked wrong!

February 25, 2019

SunflowerS64420

I am a native English speaker. Maybe it's a regional difference, but using the word order you've given, I've never seen it without a definite article before "10th" (the) followed by "of". In other words, "the 10th of March". Also, it has been my experience that Duo translations appear to prefer numbers spelled out.

February 25, 2019

B.lucio

I put tenth March(in fact, I wanted to put of between tenth and March but there is not one to choose from the selections) and it was marked wrong. I can't stand that Duolingo uses its Americanism to determine other cultures as wrong despite the fact that the English language originated in England, not in the United States. The British date system should also be accepted.

May 20, 2019

RyagonIV

The British date system (or at least the one I'm most familiar with, "the tenth of March") is also generally accepted. But probably not without "the" and "of".

If you're using word tiles, you only have a very limited range of option for valid sentences you can make. Duolingo picks one of the accepted translations and gives you the tiles for just that sentence, but usually not any other helpful tiles. So occasionally you have to form a sentence in a variant of English that you're not as familiar with to proceed.

May 20, 2019

tkruise

Yes it´s wrong, should be "Can´t you..."

May 29, 2019

Chuenthe

Tenth March should be accepted

July 17, 2019

yom

"You cannot travel on 10th of March?" is not accepted!

September 7, 2019

tinmur

The Spanish says " You cannot travel THE ten OF March not " You can"t travel March tenth

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Spanish and English use different grammars when it comes to expressing the date. The closest English equivalent would be "on the tenth of March".

January 18, 2019

sanne_uk

I got tenth March marked as wrong. It should be accepted.

December 11, 2018

andrew873273

Whats wrong with " can u travel on march 10", thats the way it would be asked in English

November 25, 2018

SunflowerS64420

As with many things, it all depends on the context. My experience is that it's generally best in Duolingo to translate the given sentence instead of providing a translation to a similar sentence. Plus, "u" is not a word in English, but I realize you are probably just doing a texting shortcut for your question to this forum.

November 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

You are correct, Andrew, and Duo accepts it your way. If he didn't for you, perhaps you had a different error?

January 20, 2019

ChristineM295618

This is American English, not English English. On 10th of March is perfectly acceptable in English.

November 19, 2018

nEjh0qr4

You are correct in US oral English. But, in writing, it's still March 10 or 10 March.

January 13, 2019

RyagonIV

You're also free to use the ordinal suffixes when writing the date.

January 18, 2019

RyagonIV

I would say "on the 10th of March". Do you leave out the "the" when speaking?

January 18, 2019

Ian48853

yes

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.