"Neměl jsem bez odjíždět."

Translation:I should not have left without her.

June 10, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

"Neměl jsem bez ní odjíždět." = "I should not have left without her."

"Neměl bych bez ní odjíždět." = "I should not leave without her." Is this one right?

September 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

September 3, 2018

kypjak

Shouldn't it be in present tense? Měl + infinitive of any verb = (someone) should do something(the verb), so the same thing with neměl would be the same just in negative? Someone shouldn't do something..?

June 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Both sentences are in the past. I can't see any problem.

June 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.