1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Neměl jsem bez ní odjíždět."

"Neměl jsem bez odjíždět."

Translation:I should not have left without her.

June 10, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

"Neměl jsem bez ní odjíždět." = "I should not have left without her."

"Neměl bych bez ní odjíždět." = "I should not leave without her." Is this one right?


kypjak

Shouldn't it be in present tense? Měl + infinitive of any verb = (someone) should do something(the verb), so the same thing with neměl would be the same just in negative? Someone shouldn't do something..?


VladaFu

Both sentences are in the past. I can't see any problem.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.