1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A school."

"A school."

Translation:Una escuela.

June 10, 2018

23 Comments


Kris323475

What is the difference between escular colegio and escuela


Josh740299

Escuela = Primary/Secondary/Junior school Colegio = High School/College


Ulla815575

How would you say just general school though?


papamanda

A school is not a class. I wrote una escuela and it was wrong. Can't be.


JoynaJacob

Even I wrote una escuela and it was wrong


Bestsellingbook

It worked for me 4/19/19


maria-green

Worked for me too! (nov 22nd 19)

Maybe it was a mistake and it got fixed.


Abir984687

Why can't it be 'un' escuela?


balony1

"escuela" is considered as a female word in Spanish, so you have to match the word with the female version of "a" which is "una"


Shannon337947

Feminine, not female.


John667345

The spell checkers keeps changing my inputs and marking me wrong. One needs to keep switching from english to spanish keyboard. This is a pain.


MarloesImm

How can i know which word is feminine and which masculine ?


HannaTriin

Un colegio VS. Una escuela - is there any difference? I hear people using both, and both were accepted.


AlwynM

In some Spanish speaking countries, including the south of Spain, colegio is used for school and escuala for college, the opposite of how we use them in English. So depending on where you are, either could be correct.


KseniyaGro

When do you use "la"/"el" vs "una"/"un"? I wrote la escula and supposed to use una escuela.


FedermanD

You use "un/una" for "a(n)," and "el/la" for "the."


ChrisyRaggle

I put esquela instead of escuela and it got marked wrong instead of a spelling mistake. :(


aloveoutreachcom

The voice said mi escuela not una escuela


Jasmeet_1479

This aap is very useful


yativishi328

Why there is gender in schooll


Jim8161

All nouns have grammatical gender in Spanish.

Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


TrishaDesp

How about un escuela?


Jim8161

No, sorry. «escuela» is always a feminine noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.