1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A school."

"A school."

Translation:Una escuela.

June 10, 2018

16 Comments


Kris323475

What is the difference between escular colegio and escuela


Josh740299

Escuela = Primary/Secondary/Junior school Colegio = High School/College


Ulla815575

How would you say just general school though?


papamanda

A school is not a class. I wrote una escuela and it was wrong. Can't be.


JoynaJacob

Even I wrote una escuela and it was wrong


Bestsellingbook

It worked for me 4/19/19


maria-green

Worked for me too! (nov 22nd 19)

Maybe it was a mistake and it got fixed.


John667345

The spell checkers keeps changing my inputs and marking me wrong. One needs to keep switching from english to spanish keyboard. This is a pain.


Abir984687

Why can't it be 'un' escuela?


balony1

"escuela" is considered as a female word in Spanish, so you have to match the word with the female version of "a" which is "una"


Shannon337947

Feminine, not female.


lisa618100

It says for a you can use un or una, i used un and got it wrong, why


Alex__urbina

Escuela is a femenine word, so you have to use the feminine article una. For masculin words it is un. It would be correct if you would put un colegio, because colegio is a masculin word.

Sorry if I have made any mistakes, English isn't my first language


HannaTriin

Un colegio VS. Una escuela - is there any difference? I hear people using both, and both were accepted.


AlwynM

In some Spanish speaking countries, including the south of Spain, colegio is used for school and escuala for college, the opposite of how we use them in English. So depending on where you are, either could be correct.


MarloesImm

How can i know which word is feminine and which masculine ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.