1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La película es el domingo."

"La película es el domingo."

Translation:The movie is on Sunday.

June 10, 2018

30 Comments


Syno-chan

I answer "the film" and get marked wrong


spiceyokooko

Duolingo doesn't like British English.

Report it.


mOR36iBS

why do some sentences require el before a day of the week and some do not?


AdrianaNgau

Days of the week are usually preceded with el or los. Yo camino al parque los lunes (I walk to the park on Mondays), or Es mi cumpleaños el viernes (It's my birthday on Friday.)


ManiacalMa

In this context "el" mean on

El can mean 'on' or 'his' or 'the'... it's kinda dumb


CharlieD_5

His is marked by an accent: él


JonBastian

"He" has the accent. "His" is su.


aboyer02

Don't think of 'el' meaning 'on.' Rather when referring to something happening on a certain day of the week in English , 'el' must be used in front of the weekday in Spanish. Sometimes it is better to memorize a pattern instead of translating word for word.


Letieliz72

Marked me wrong because I forgot to capitalize "Sunday"


AdrianaNgau

That's odd, because in Spanish, days of the weeks are not capitalized.


Julia62313

Please remember that not students are American. We Don.t say soccer in England we say football!


Julia62313

Neither do we say movie we say film. I have noticed that you Don.t really take this into consideration. Especially when taking about a señora it,s not Ma,am it,s either Mrs or Ms only the queen reserves that right!


MaraFleisc

Movie should also be accepted


AliviaD1

i wrote the movie is Sunday and it said "You used the wrong word. The picture is Sunday."


Deb275654

Film has been accepted and suddenly film is not acceptable and a health unit is taken which is frustrating and not fun!

It is difficult to have to use american English when you are English and trying to learn Spanish


tish1404

I answered 'the movie is on sunday' and it went red and said the correct answer was 'the movie is on sunday' wtf?


onlytheEVE

Wait is felícula also right? it keeps marking me right whenever i write f elicula


AdrianaNgau

movie/film = película. ‘Felícula’ is not correct, so it must be a system error.


AnthonyAss17

I answered two times the right answer and you made it wrong!!!


crtrahan

The previous phrase was "Tomorrow is Sunday"; I said "Manana es el domingo"; the 'el' was incorrect. Next one was "The movie is Sunday"; I said "La pelicula es domingo"; the 'el' was missing. Which is it?


AdrianaNgau

I responded in a thread below, but to reiterate, these are the correct sentences: Tomorrow is Sunday. = Mañana es domingo. The movie is on Sunday. = La película es el domingo.

We use el and los when the word 'on' is used in the sentence, or when there is an ongoing occurrence: I go to the market on Mondays. = Voy al mercado los lunes (notice the use of 'on') I go swimming Tuesdays. = Voy a nadar los martes (ongoing occurrence)


crtrahan

Yo entiendo, Muchas gracias.


Katie588012

Why do we need to use el when there's es in the sentence?


AdrianaNgau

Days of the week are usually preceded with el or los. Yo camino al parque los lunes (I walk to the park on Mondays), or Es mi cumpleaños el viernes (It's my birthday on Friday.)


crtrahan

Yes... But the previous phrase was "Tomorrow is Sunday"; I said "Manana es el domingo"; the 'el' was incorrect in this instance, so is there a solid rule or not?


AdrianaNgau

In the case of "Tomorrow is Sunday," "Mañana es domingo" is correct because the word 'on' isn't in the sentence; you're simply stating it once.

If the sentence has an ongoing occurrence or uses the word 'on' (ex: "I go to the market on Sundays," means you go every Sunday), el or los (plural) is used.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.