"La película es el domingo."

Translation:The movie is on Sunday.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Syno-chan
Syno-chan

I answer "the film" and get marked wrong

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Duolingo doesn't like British English.

Report it.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Accepted, 6/28/2018

4 months ago

mOR36iBS

why do some sentences require el before a day of the week and some do not?

3 months ago

ManiacalMa

In this context "el" mean on

El can mean 'on' or 'his' or 'the'... it's kinda dumb

3 months ago

CharlieD_5

His is marked by an accent: él

4 days ago

Ryne236384

Confusing

5 months ago

DonaldElli3

Why 'es' and not 'esta'?

3 months ago

AdrianaNgau

The verb “ser” instead of “estar” is used for permanent attributes, which includes time. Things like dates, days, years, time, seasons, are considered permanent. This sentence talks about the movie being on Sunday, which is time.

2 months ago

andyjaggernauth

Show / movie?

1 month ago

Adora978270

Idk tue difference

1 month ago

Adora978270

The* Lol sorry sometimes I write to fast

1 month ago

AdrianaNgau

TV Show = programa de televisión, while movie/film = película

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.