1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La película es el domingo."

"La película es el domingo."

Translation:The movie is on Sunday.

June 10, 2018

71 Comments


Syno-chan

I answer "the film" and get marked wrong


spiceyokooko

Duolingo doesn't like British English.

Report it.


nEjh0qr4

Accepted, 6/28/2018


NoahTavera1

ya cause it is movie


DavidLamb53073

However it still is "film" in the UK, and "The film is on Sunday" is accepted by Duolingo, as are the majority of British phrases/words/spellings.


mOR36iBS

why do some sentences require el before a day of the week and some do not?


AdrianaNgau

Days of the week are usually preceded with el or los. Yo camino al parque los lunes (I walk to the park on Mondays), or Es mi cumpleaños el viernes (It's my birthday on Friday.)


Iris150201

But when is it WRONG to use 'el" before a day of the week? I get it wrong all the time, no matter what I do....use the "el" or not use it. Argugh!


AdrianaNgau

El is translated to on. Example: Today is Monday, is Hoy es lunes (no 'el'). Days of the weeks are not capitalized in Spanish; maybe it's marking you wrong there because of that?


ManiacalMa

In this context "el" mean on

El can mean 'on' or 'his' or 'the'... it's kinda dumb


CharlieD_5

His is marked by an accent: él


JonBastian

"He" has the accent. "His" is su.


aboyer02

Don't think of 'el' meaning 'on.' Rather when referring to something happening on a certain day of the week in English , 'el' must be used in front of the weekday in Spanish. Sometimes it is better to memorize a pattern instead of translating word for word.


AdrianaNgau

This is a good point—it's good to memorize patterns instead of translating word for word. However, sometimes 'el' is not used, example: Today is Monday = Hoy es lunes (no 'el' because 'on' is not in the sentence.)


Julia62313

Please remember that not students are American. We Don.t say soccer in England we say football!


Letieliz72

Marked me wrong because I forgot to capitalize "Sunday"


AdrianaNgau

That's odd, because in Spanish, days of the weeks are not capitalized.


TobyKoshy

That is sad..take care


chris738548

Unable to click to speak before marks me wrong


Claire611996

I said the movie is on sunday which was the right answer but it scored me as wrong


DonaldElli3

Why 'es' and not 'esta'?


AdrianaNgau

The verb “ser” instead of “estar” is used for permanent attributes, which includes time. Things like dates, days, years, time, seasons, are considered permanent. This sentence talks about the movie being on Sunday, which is a day.


AdrianaNgau

TV Show = programa de televisión, while movie/film = película


mOR36iBS

thanks for your excellent comments. Matt.


AdrianaNgau

Glad I could help!


Adora978270

The* Lol sorry sometimes I write to fast


Julia62313

Neither do we say movie we say film. I have noticed that you Don.t really take this into consideration. Especially when taking about a señora it,s not Ma,am it,s either Mrs or Ms only the queen reserves that right!


KenEdwards6

Reporting it here does no good. You need to hit the "report" button to get Duolingo's attention.


MaraFleisc

Movie should also be accepted


Barry928766

I entered the right answer, and it will still marked wrong.


AliviaD1

i wrote the movie is Sunday and it said "You used the wrong word. The picture is Sunday."


Deb275654

Film has been accepted and suddenly film is not acceptable and a health unit is taken which is frustrating and not fun!

It is difficult to have to use american English when you are English and trying to learn Spanish


Devb0mb

The movie is THE Sunday?


AdrianaNgau

Days of the week are usually preceded with el or los. Yo camino al parque los lunes (I walk to the park on Mondays), or Es mi cumpleaños el viernes (It's my birthday on Friday.)


tish1404

I answered 'the movie is on sunday' and it went red and said the correct answer was 'the movie is on sunday' ❤❤❤?


onlytheEVE

Wait is felícula also right? it keeps marking me right whenever i write f elicula


AdrianaNgau

movie/film = película. ‘Felícula’ is not correct, so it must be a system error.


crtrahan

The previous phrase was "Tomorrow is Sunday"; I said "Manana es el domingo"; the 'el' was incorrect. Next one was "The movie is Sunday"; I said "La pelicula es domingo"; the 'el' was missing. Which is it?


AdrianaNgau

I responded in a thread below, but to reiterate, these are the correct sentences: Tomorrow is Sunday. = Mañana es domingo. The movie is on Sunday. = La película es el domingo.

We use el and los when the word 'on' is used in the sentence, or when there is an ongoing occurrence: I go to the market on Mondays. = Voy al mercado los lunes (notice the use of 'on') I go swimming Tuesdays. = Voy a nadar los martes (ongoing occurrence)


crtrahan

Yo entiendo, Muchas gracias.


AprilinaRamirez

Thanks this was helpful


Doggielingolover

Why do we need to use el when there's es in the sentence?


AdrianaNgau

Days of the week are usually preceded with el or los. Yo camino al parque los lunes (I walk to the park on Mondays), or Es mi cumpleaños el viernes (It's my birthday on Friday.)


crtrahan

Yes... But the previous phrase was "Tomorrow is Sunday"; I said "Manana es el domingo"; the 'el' was incorrect in this instance, so is there a solid rule or not?


AdrianaNgau

In the case of "Tomorrow is Sunday," "Mañana es domingo" is correct because the word 'on' isn't in the sentence; you're simply stating it once.

If the sentence has an ongoing occurrence or uses the word 'on' (ex: "I go to the market on Sundays," means you go every Sunday), el or los (plural) is used.


RabitaRahm

Why the s is capital on Sunday?


NormanCame2

Need to accept English language, not everybody is Umerican!!


kimsalls

I retyped the Spanish and it counted it wrong versus telling me I was supposed to translate


Iris150201

How does one know when to say "el Domingo"instead of "Domingo"?


CoreyPound

❤❤❤❤ you autocorrect


VaibhavWag20

When do you use en and when do you use el?


john567000

I put the movie is on Sunday


vincemat

Does "the show is on Sunday" work?


DavidLamb53073

"Pelicula" apparently means "film" or "movie". A show could be a variety show on stage, a musical show, etc.


vincemat

Thank you for your reply! spanishdict.com suggests "el programa" and "la serie" as translations for "the show," but not "la película". I'm curious to see suggestions in other dictionaries though...


Ravit007

why here is es, and in other sentances is esta?


AnthonyAss17

I answered two times the right answer and you made it wrong!!!


DavidLamb53073

We didn't make it wrong! Remember that on these discussion forums you are addressing your fellow learners. If you want help here regarding an answer you think was correct, but was marked wrong, the best thing to do is to tell the rest of us exactly what you put. Then we can either agree with you, that your answer was indeed correct, or else spot some small error that you missed which caused Duolingo to mark it wrong.


David762080

The movie is Saturday wrong? Saturday or on Saturday are the same


nEjh0qr4

Except that domingo = Sunday.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.