1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My home is in the capital."

"My home is in the capital."

Translation:monDaq 'oH juHwIj'e'.

June 10, 2018

2 Comments


evans.michael.p

There seems to be some inconsistency among the various examples in this lesson. For an object in a fixed location, we use the pronoun alone . For an animate object that might be in a location only temporarily, we add <-taH>, such as in or . Is this understanding correct? I am certain that I have run into examples in which a building or a room in a fixed location have been treated as animate, using <'oHtaH>.

June 10, 2018

jdmcowan

I don't believe that has ever been stated as a rule, but it is clear from the canon (the sentences written by Dr. Okrand himself), that Dr. Okrand is pretty consistent in using the -taH suffix similar the way you have described (with the small change that I don't think the object has to be self-animate, just capable of being moved easily, whether under it's own will or that of others). Perhaps we were not so careful in following those canon examples while we were creating the thousands of sentences for this course. When you find a sentence that seems to contradict those examples, please come to the sentence discussions and let us know about it and we should eventually get around to correcting it.

This sentence, however, seems to be correct.

June 10, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.