"Kateřina asked me to wait for her."

Translation:Kateřina mě požádala, abych na ni počkal.

June 10, 2018

9 Comments


BoneheadBass

It took me WAY too long to get this right. Is "čekal" instead of "počkal" totally wrong? That was one of my failed attempts... I didn't report it, because I wasn't REALLY sure it was correct. Thanks!

          • UPDATE - - - - -

I think I may have figured it out... Is it because "počkat" is perfective, and that's what's need in this sentence?

June 10, 2018

VladaFu

I added it. The imperfective is certainly possible. It stresses the process of waiting so it is more likely to be encountered for longer waits, like when Kateřina goes to prison. But also whenever the process of waiting is important.

Even for the prison "počkat" is still fine when you stress you want the wait to end succesfully when you return.

June 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks... and I hope nobody ends up in prison in a later lesson!

June 11, 2018

dsarkarati

Would "Zeptala se mě Kateřina, abych na ni počkala." be possible? Also, what is the difference between "požádat" and "zeptat se"? Thank you!

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

Not really, it is not very natural.

zeptat se - ask a question, you want to know something about something

požádat - ask for something, less strong veesion of beg, when you want someone to do something or when you want something (in a shop, from your parents, whatever)

September 16, 2018

Praha2017

Could I say ''Kateřina mě prosila (instead of požádala), abych na ni počkal''? (not accepted)

January 31, 2019

VladaFu

We accept the perfective poprosila, and we do not accept the imperfective (žádala or prosila).

January 31, 2019

lewicelewice

Is a more literal English version, "Katerina asked me, if I would wait for her" - just so i understand the Czech better

August 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Kateřina asked me to wait for her" and "Kateřina asked me if I would wait for her" mean essentially the same thing. I would say that the second might be a bit closer to the Czech sentence, the construction of which is quite strange from the perspective of English.

August 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.