1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina asked me to wait fo…

"Kateřina asked me to wait for her."

Translation:Kateřina mě požádala, abych na ni počkal.

June 10, 2018

15 Comments


BoneheadBass

It took me WAY too long to get this right. Is "čekal" instead of "počkal" totally wrong? That was one of my failed attempts... I didn't report it, because I wasn't REALLY sure it was correct. Thanks!

          • UPDATE - - - - -

I think I may have figured it out... Is it because "počkat" is perfective, and that's what's need in this sentence?


VladaFu

I added it. The imperfective is certainly possible. It stresses the process of waiting so it is more likely to be encountered for longer waits, like when Kateřina goes to prison. But also whenever the process of waiting is important.

Even for the prison "počkat" is still fine when you stress you want the wait to end succesfully when you return.


BoneheadBass

Thanks... and I hope nobody ends up in prison in a later lesson!


dsarkarati

Would "Zeptala se mě Kateřina, abych na ni počkala." be possible? Also, what is the difference between "požádat" and "zeptat se"? Thank you!


VladaFu

Not really, it is not very natural.

zeptat se - ask a question, you want to know something about something

požádat - ask for something, less strong veesion of beg, when you want someone to do something or when you want something (in a shop, from your parents, whatever)


Praha2017

Could I say ''Kateřina mě prosila (instead of požádala), abych na ni počkal''? (not accepted)


VladaFu

We accept the perfective poprosila, and we do not accept the imperfective (žádala or prosila).


lewicelewice

Is a more literal English version, "Katerina asked me, if I would wait for her" - just so i understand the Czech better


BoneheadBass

"Kateřina asked me to wait for her" and "Kateřina asked me if I would wait for her" mean essentially the same thing. I would say that the second might be a bit closer to the Czech sentence, the construction of which is quite strange from the perspective of English.


Praha2023

I'm not sure if lewice reason for asking was the same as I have, but it seems along the same concept.

The reason for me is that the omission of "mě" is not accepted, and it wad in a previous exercise. I think the prior was "Kateřina wanted me to propose to her" - 'Kateřina chtěla, abych jí požádal o ruku.'

Is lewice's thought the explanation for why we cannot say Kateřina asked, for me to wait for her (on the Czech side, of course). Kateřina požádala, abych na ni počkal.


VladaFu

What exact compmete sentence was not accepted?


Praha2023

Kateřina požádala abych na ni počkal.


VladaFu

The English sentence has an explicit "asked me". With just "Kateřina požádala" she could have asked anyone (who later relayed that to me). "Kateřina asked that I wait for her."


dude_in_sky

If instead of Kateřina, this sentence was about, e.g. Matěj, could we used "ho" in second part in the same place as "ni"? Or "na" would be a hindrance to the usage of the "clitic" form?


VladaFu

After a preposition one uses něho, not ho or jeho.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.