"Él habla con las secretarias."

Translation:He talks with the secretaries.

June 10, 2018

62 Comments


NancyMitch5

I answered He speaks with the sectetaries. My dictionary says habla means speaks.

June 22, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You could also say, "He is speaking with the secretaries."

August 20, 2018

johnkochanowski

I entered he is talking with the secretaries; like yours, it came back incorrect. No comprendo

March 1, 2019

Tarynjoel

Same here they counted it wrong when i said speaks

April 22, 2019

Darlene988782

I did it came back incorrect

November 22, 2018

al60uk

Me too!

April 19, 2019

mikeylee48

SpanishDict says; INTRANSITIVE VERB Hablar 1. (to articulate words) a. to speak Los bebés comienzan a hablar a los 18 meses. - Babies start speaking at around 18 months. b. to talk Escucho a alguien hablando, pero no sé de dónde viene. - I can hear someone talking, but I don't know where's it coming from.

July 17, 2018

HastiAlies

I answered speaks too but it was corect

March 20, 2019

gazza415819

Same here marked as wrong

January 18, 2019

MicaCalvet

Talks is not proper English... this needs to be correctes

April 9, 2019

stanmann

This native English speaker thinks you are mistaken, friend MicaCalvet. “Speak” and “talk” are English synonyms. If you have authority that supports your belief, I invite you to present it. I’m open to correction if I’m wrong.

October 2, 2019

ConnieHayd

OK... this is very confusing to me, and at a time that I seem to be mastering a few things. At first we were taught that habla means speaks now speaks is sometimes not acceptable. Now the same word means talks. In my limited way of thinking either word should be accepted, no? Gracias!

July 19, 2018

Kaytlin850270

You're right. Report it to duo they might understand if it is not wrong they might explain it but I can't see why it would be wrong.

July 19, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a lot of new stuff, and all the possible correct answers may not have been included into the Duolingo darabase as yet. What we are, here, besides being students of the Spanksh language, is Beta Testers. So when we see something we are sure is an error, we need to report it. Talking about it here won't get it fixed.

August 10, 2018

SamGibson-

What is "Flirting" in Spanish?

June 10, 2018

spiceyokooko

flirtear, coquetear, both verbs

June 10, 2018

DiegoFacchini

Is "He talks to the secretaries" correct? Sorry, I'm not a native english speaker :/

December 4, 2018

stsatlantis

it should be because thats the correct form. "He talks with the secretaries" is just literal translation.

December 6, 2018

lhmckown

There is a difference between talks with and talks to. Talks to could mean he/she is the only one talking, while talks with implies more than he/she is talking.

December 12, 2018

Meg30309

As I wrote above in British English you shoul say talk TO sb.

July 26, 2019

Antoinette18

Speak or talk is the same. It should not be incorrect. Duolingo please fix

December 20, 2018

VengerR

If you want them to fix it, it's more helpful to report it than to post a comment. The course creators are more likely to see it that way. Just double check to make sure the rest of your sentence is correct first.

February 4, 2019

DJdkI9R8

If the secretaries were men, would there be any way to indicate that?

August 1, 2018

Jacobus645954

Los secretarios

August 6, 2018

Jannie548460

Gracias, that is what i wanted to know.

August 24, 2018

atomic_brunette

I honestly don't know. Maybe using 'secretarios'?

August 6, 2018

Eva656199

The translation should be:He talks to the secretaries.

March 26, 2019

Eric266785

Isn't "He's taking to the secretaries" Also correct? It was flagged incorrect

August 7, 2018

Eric266785

Ok i see you have to use "with"

August 7, 2018

Rick562123

"He's talking to the secretaries" (which sounds more natural in English) is now accepted as at 18/10/18

October 18, 2018

Ted_T

But "he is talking with the secretaries" is flagged an error.

November 4, 2018

atomic_brunette

I believe that that translation may be too informal for the situation the sentence is depicting.

December 13, 2018

pradeepovig

It should be 'He talks to the secretaries'

November 6, 2018

Kelly447197

I said "He spoke with the secretaries" DuoLingo saod its wrong. I'm confused now.

January 13, 2019

KindraAnn

"spoke" is the past tense form and here the sentences is using the present tense- is speaking or speaks

January 23, 2019

GrahamRawlinson

Context, many variations possible because of many different contexts. To clarify, we would really need a context, 'she is speaking to the secretaries about their poor accuracy' 'she is talking to the secretaries about job losses', 'she is speaking with them in about an hour', and different native speakers would use different words. My preferred translation here would be soeaking to, but maybe the Spanish really would emphasise talking to? Not sure.

January 14, 2019

KindraAnn

It seems like duolingo uses the feminine form for secretaries (la secretaria o las secretaries) much more then the male form. (el secretario) The same is for boss, except the opposite. I see el jefe a lot, and hardly ever see la jefa!!

January 23, 2019

VickyChamp1

Should be speaks witg

January 25, 2019

Joyce938935

Speak and talk means the same. It doesn't mark me wrong when I'm on my regular Duo, why now?

February 16, 2019

Gail793851

Speaks / talks, same thing

March 14, 2019

Michelle417522

My answer was" he is talking to the secretarys". My answer is correct if you are using correct English, talking in the present tense. Is there a detail I'm not aware of

March 16, 2019

PrismVelocity

Two details really.
One is that you spelled "secretaries" wrong. I don't know if you're aware but some nouns in English change their fundamental spelling when in plural form; 'y's at the ends for example turn into 'ie's. BTW Duolingo only considers one-letter differences as typos; two letters or more is automatically wrong.
The other is that you used present-progressive tense "he is talking~" instead of present-simple "he talks". Then again, I hear that progressive tense isn't as common in Spanish as it is in English, so this might not be an issue after all.

September 7, 2019

AlanKent3

Talk and speak... mmmm let me think

April 1, 2019

chris885676

Its the english spelling of the word secretary's. But the duolingo spanish word secretarias is the one the question will accept.

May 26, 2019

mikeylee48

In English the plural of secretary is SECRETARIES not secretary's or secretarys.

May 26, 2019

MagellaAll

Again! I assume that the letter "s" is never pronounced in Spanish. Unless it is written one would know that it is in plural form.

June 8, 2019

BrokenSavior

This sentence appears way too often in different forms. Unless it's the most important one and you only need this one.

July 30, 2019

TomHester1

Again, "la secretaria" is called "las secretarias."

August 11, 2019

MiHacienda

I always look each verb up in a Spanish dictionary for fuller meaning. Mine says "to speak; to talk". I look up all conjugations of that verb too so I am not so surprised when DL throws a 1st, 2nd, 3rd person verb out that they didn't have before. It helps some. Seems they are using "talk" in this WORK section.

August 30, 2019

CarlJones5

Speaks, talks whats the difference?!?

August 25, 2018

Meg30309

Yes. You speak+ language e.g. english , spanish etc. . You talk TO + a person e.g. me Peter etc

July 26, 2019

Bence571990

Why not 'él charla con las secretarias'? I thought 'hablar' means 'speak' and 'charlar' 'talk'.

October 6, 2018

Shellbell733262

I wrote...He spoke with the secretaries. I was marked wrong and I disagree with that.

January 3, 2019

mikeylee48

The sentence uses present tense not preterite

January 3, 2019

BORISAPEL2

He talks whit the secretaries

April 3, 2019

Meg30309

In British English you should say talk TO not talk WITH

July 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.