"Él habla con las secretarias."

Translation:He talks with the secretaries.

5 months ago

24 Comments


NancyMitch5

I answered He speaks with the sectetaries. My dictionary says habla means speaks.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You could also say, "He is speaking with the secretaries."

2 months ago

mikeylee48

SpanishDict says; INTRANSITIVE VERB Hablar 1. (to articulate words) a. to speak Los bebés comienzan a hablar a los 18 meses. - Babies start speaking at around 18 months. b. to talk Escucho a alguien hablando, pero no sé de dónde viene. - I can hear someone talking, but I don't know where's it coming from.

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

OK... this is very confusing to me, and at a time that I seem to be mastering a few things. At first we were taught that habla means speaks now speaks is sometimes not acceptable. Now the same word means talks. In my limited way of thinking either word should be accepted, no? Gracias!

3 months ago

Kaytlin850270

You're right. Report it to duo they might understand if it is not wrong they might explain it but I can't see why it would be wrong.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a lot of new stuff, and all the possible correct answers may not have been included into the Duolingo darabase as yet. What we are, here, besides being students of the Spanksh language, is Beta Testers. So when we see something we are sure is an error, we need to report it. Talking about it here won't get it fixed.

3 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

No, we are not beta testers for this product. We are simply students with an option to report anything we consider an outstanding error.

Otherwise, we have this space in which to discuss all things related to this program and learning Spanish.

This includes all the bonkers sentences from Duolingo that keep us entertained and engaged!! ;)

Talking of which, I still love: "El elefante camina sobre las fresas."

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

While it's trur we aren't official Beta Testers, ongoing development causes Duolingo to continually contain a lot of errors and it is up to us students to report the bugs or they won't get fixed making us unofficial Beta Testers. Think about it.

2 months ago

SamGibson-

What is "Flirting" in Spanish?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

flirtear, coquetear, both verbs

5 months ago

DJdkI9R8

If the secretaries were men, would there be any way to indicate that?

3 months ago

Jacobus645954

Los secretarios

3 months ago

Jannie548460

Gracias, that is what i wanted to know.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I honestly don't know. Maybe using 'secretarios'?

3 months ago

Eric266785

Isn't "He's taking to the secretaries" Also correct? It was flagged incorrect

3 months ago

Eric266785

Ok i see you have to use "with"

3 months ago

Rick562123

"He's talking to the secretaries" (which sounds more natural in English) is now accepted as at 18/10/18

3 weeks ago

Ted_T
Ted_T

But "he is talking with the secretaries" is flagged an error.

6 days ago

dt12208

hit the chug jug hit the minorites hit it

1 month ago

CarlJones5

Speaks, talks whats the difference?!?

2 months ago

toxifier

Talking instead of talks is marked incorrect. How do you differentiate between is doing and does? It's completely random in duolingo

2 months ago

Beinhorn

He's probably trying to get their numbers

1 month ago

Bence571990

Why not 'él charla con las secretarias'? I thought 'hablar' means 'speak' and 'charlar' 'talk'.

1 month ago

PjinkaKrup

hhzzmhgr

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.