"Élhablaconlassecretarias."

Translation:He talks with the secretaries.

7 months ago

30 Comments


NancyMitch5

I answered He speaks with the sectetaries. My dictionary says habla means speaks.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You could also say, "He is speaking with the secretaries."

4 months ago

Darlene988782

I did it came back incorrect

1 month ago

mikeylee48

SpanishDict says; INTRANSITIVE VERB Hablar 1. (to articulate words) a. to speak Los bebés comienzan a hablar a los 18 meses. - Babies start speaking at around 18 months. b. to talk Escucho a alguien hablando, pero no sé de dónde viene. - I can hear someone talking, but I don't know where's it coming from.

6 months ago

gazza415819

Same here marked as wrong

9 hours ago

ConnieHayd

OK... this is very confusing to me, and at a time that I seem to be mastering a few things. At first we were taught that habla means speaks now speaks is sometimes not acceptable. Now the same word means talks. In my limited way of thinking either word should be accepted, no? Gracias!

6 months ago

Kaytlin850270

You're right. Report it to duo they might understand if it is not wrong they might explain it but I can't see why it would be wrong.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a lot of new stuff, and all the possible correct answers may not have been included into the Duolingo darabase as yet. What we are, here, besides being students of the Spanksh language, is Beta Testers. So when we see something we are sure is an error, we need to report it. Talking about it here won't get it fixed.

5 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

No, we are not beta testers for this product. We are simply students with an option to report anything we consider an outstanding error.

Otherwise, we have this space in which to discuss all things related to this program and learning Spanish.

This includes all the bonkers sentences from Duolingo that keep us entertained and engaged!! ;)

Talking of which, I still love: "El elefante camina sobre las fresas."

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

While it's trur we aren't official Beta Testers, ongoing development causes Duolingo to continually contain a lot of errors and it is up to us students to report the bugs or they won't get fixed making us unofficial Beta Testers. Think about it.

4 months ago

SamGibson-

What is "Flirting" in Spanish?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

flirtear, coquetear, both verbs

7 months ago

DJdkI9R8

If the secretaries were men, would there be any way to indicate that?

5 months ago

Jacobus645954

Los secretarios

5 months ago

Jannie548460

Gracias, that is what i wanted to know.

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

I honestly don't know. Maybe using 'secretarios'?

5 months ago

Dee-A-Go
Dee-A-Go

Is "He talks to the secretaries" correct? Sorry, I'm not a native english speaker :/

1 month ago

stsatlantis

it should be because thats the correct form. "He talks with the secretaries" is just literal translation.

1 month ago

lhmckown

There is a difference between talks with and talks to. Talks to could mean he/she is the only one talking, while talks with implies more than he/she is talking.

1 month ago

Eric266785

Isn't "He's taking to the secretaries" Also correct? It was flagged incorrect

5 months ago

Eric266785

Ok i see you have to use "with"

5 months ago

Beinhorn

He's probably trying to get their numbers

3 months ago

Antoinette18

Speak or talk is the same. It should not be incorrect. Duolingo please fix

4 weeks ago

Shellbell733262

I wrote...He spoke with the secretaries. I was marked wrong and I disagree with that.

2 weeks ago

mikeylee48

The sentence uses present tense not preterite

2 weeks ago

YORKSHIREDT

He speaks

2 weeks ago

Yousef341511

Baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad graaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaamer =-O:-P;-):-(:-):-!:-$B-):O:-*:-D:'(:-\O:-):-[(^^)^^:-|(TT)==(+_+)

6 days ago

Kelly447197

I said "He spoke with the secretaries" DuoLingo saod its wrong. I'm confused now.

5 days ago

GrahamRawlinson

Context, many variations possible because of many different contexts. To clarify, we would really need a context, 'she is speaking to the secretaries about their poor accuracy' 'she is talking to the secretaries about job losses', 'she is speaking with them in about an hour', and different native speakers would use different words. My preferred translation here would be soeaking to, but maybe the Spanish really would emphasise talking to? Not sure.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.