Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él habla con las secretarias."

Translation:He talks with the secretaries.

0
2 months ago

12 Comments


NancyMitch5

I answered He speaks with the sectetaries. My dictionary says habla means speaks.

9
Reply1 month ago

mikeylee48

SpanishDict says; INTRANSITIVE VERB Hablar 1. (to articulate words) a. to speak Los bebés comienzan a hablar a los 18 meses. - Babies start speaking at around 18 months. b. to talk Escucho a alguien hablando, pero no sé de dónde viene. - I can hear someone talking, but I don't know where's it coming from.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

SamGibson-

What is "Flirting" in Spanish?

2
Reply2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

flirtear, coquetear, both verbs

3
Reply2 months ago

ConnieHayd

OK... this is very confusing to me, and at a time that I seem to be mastering a few things. At first we were taught that habla means speaks now speaks is sometimes not acceptable. Now the same word means talks. In my limited way of thinking either word should be accepted, no? Gracias!

2
Reply3 weeks ago

Kaytlin850270

You're right. Report it to duo they might understand if it is not wrong they might explain it but I can't see why it would be wrong.

2
Reply13 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a lot of new stuff, and all the possible correct answers may not have been included into the Duolingo darabase as yet. What we are, here, besides being students of the Spanksh language, is Beta Testers. So when we see something we are sure is an error, we need to report it. Talking about it here won't get it fixed.

0
Reply3 days ago

DJdkI9R8

If the secretaries were men, would there be any way to indicate that?

1
Reply1 week ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

Los secretarios

2
Reply11 week ago

atomic_brunette

I honestly don't know. Maybe using 'secretarios'?

0
Reply1 week ago

Eric266785

Isn't "He's taking to the secretaries" Also correct? It was flagged incorrect

0
Reply6 days ago

Eric266785

Ok i see you have to use "with"

1
Reply16 days ago