"Normally, fish don't have lungs."

Translation:Normalerweise haben Fische keine Lungen.

June 10, 2018

8 Comments


amir2121

Normalerweise, Fische haben keine Lungen... isn't that correct? And if it is, is that idiomic?

June 10, 2018

ikwilvertalen

That is incorrect, because of German's V2 word order, the verb "haben" must come in the second position after "normalerweise".

June 10, 2018

Mariusz898379

Genau.

August 12, 2018

Dalingo8

There is a comma, so isn't than this second part of the sentence, why then it can't be "Normalerweise, Fische haben..."?

June 29, 2019

Mariusz898379

Die Regeln sind in der deutschen Sprache streng und eindeutig. Verb muss in zweiter Position (V2) stehen. Fische haben normalerweise keine Lungen. Keine Lungen haben Fische normalerweise. Normalerweise haben Fische keine Lungen. Es gibt nur diese drei Möglichkeiten. Deshalb: Normalerweise Fische (mit Komma oder auch nicht, egal) ist falsch! Da gehört das Komma nicht hin, weil dort die Verbstellung (dort darf nur 'haben' stehen) ist. Nach dem Verb kannst du kein Komma setzen, weil da auch Subjekt hin muss (Fische).

June 29, 2019

Dalingo8

So you're saying you can't put comma in German sentence, even thought it is in English?

June 30, 2019

Mawkush1

Fische haben normalerweise keine lungen.

Could this be a solution?

April 9, 2019

Anne182476

Yes I think so, but they didnot accept that, please send them a flag, I did the same....thanx

July 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.