1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are buying more plants fo…

"We are buying more plants for the garden."

Translation:Compramos más plantas para el jardín.

June 10, 2018

21 Comments


Sandra502613

Why not 'Nosotros son compramos más plantas para el jardin' ? Any thoughts?


l_jezkova07

We can use "Nosotros compramos" without son, but we can use only "compramos", because both in English means we are buying. Hope it helped ;)


sassfb

This is one of those places where a word-for-word translation won't give you the correct result. "Nosotros compramos" or just "compramos" (the "nosotros" is optional) can be translated as either "we buy" or "we are buying". You can't combine a form of ser to mean "are" with another verb. However, you can combine a form of estar with the present participle to form the present progressive tense (or present continuous) tense. For example you could say "Nosotros estamos comprando" or just "estamos comprando" for "we are buying", if you are buying something right now.


rdkern

Because the implication of "compramos" is "are buying". It's something we say in English, but the double verb isn't necessary in other languages.


Angie781024

Why not start the sentence with Nosotros compramos??


Manoj32748

compramos mas plantas por el jardin as por is used for noun. Why wrong ?


audreywill12

I thought"buying" would be estamos comprando. Please help.


spiceyokooko

For some reason, duolingo is allowing present indicative to mean the same as present progressive.

I don't agree with it and I think it's confusing to new Spanish learners to have two ways of saying something with no explanation given by duolingo as to the difference between them or which one should be used and when.

Present indicative: compramos - we buy

Present progressive: estamos comprando - we are buying

They essentially mean the same thing, there's no difference between:

compramos más plantas para el jardin - we buy more plants for the garden

estamos comprando más plantas para el jardin - we are buying more plants for the garden.

But because duolingo is interchanging them to mean the same thing, they should ALLOW both answers.


grace780329

Audreywill. El presente continuo inglés se traduce al español como presente simple indicativo. Regards


Chickyu

I put nosotros compramos and it said it was wrong.


sassfb

You probably had a mistake elsewhere in your answer.


Kendra486002

Me too. Everything else was correct.


Jim8161

Answers using "nosotros compramos" are accepted.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Janet560240

i did the same but dont really understand why its not correct. doesn't seem to be any set reason when to out nosotros or tu or yo etc before the verb. sometimes accepted and other not


sassfb

You can always leave out the subject pronoun. And in my experience, Duolingo accepts the sentence both with the pronoun and without it. There is no set reason for when to include or exclude the pronoun because it is optional.

Please note that Jim226018 has reported that answers using "nosotros compramos" are accepted. This would suggest that you had some other issue with your answer.


JamesGray373885

Why not por the garden is masculine


sassfb

First, "por" and "para" are not adjectives, don't have gender, and don't change their form.

They both can mean "for", but you use "para" when something is "for the benefit of" or will be received by something or someone. These are plants that will be "received by" the garden and will benefit it. Here is a helpful link: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para


woowoofnuzzle

Thank you Sassfb.


k3EzAMT7

This sentence is not specific as to what type of garden it is. Therefore, the translation could just as well be " compramos más plantas para la huerta", referring to a vegetable garden, and should be added to the data base.


Maymills

I have literally entered "compramos más plantas para del jardín." Duo says i have it wrong but the "right answer" is exactly the same!?!?


Pat880219

You wrote "del" instead of "el"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.