1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu hijo necesita dinero?"

"¿Tu hijo necesita dinero?"

Translation:Does your son need money?

June 10, 2018

32 Comments


MichelleDearKing

Why would hijo be paired with necesita instead of necesito?


CillaMaria8

Because "necesito" refers to "I need", while "necesita" refers to "he/she/it needs". Verbs don't have feminine/masculine forms.


libertador25

necesito is used for "I" and necesita is used for "el,ella, usted" so hijo stands for "el"


scooter188438

That was sneaky putting monkey ibto the options. I selected it thinking it said money. Guess i need to slow down a lil


ekihoo

Well, he has a father. So what does he need money for?


hysterika

No, that's a Daddy.


ShirleyG.1

How many meanings does tu have


MsPuddles

Only one. Your. Tú(with the accent) means you. The accent changes the meaning.


-.Di.-

He does? Well, too bad. I'm broke, but I'll accept donations


jelling2

Normally I guess one would listen to the intonation of the voice to know whether what's being said is a question. Here it is the same regardless.


Blaise812

I think it's rude to ask someone if their son needs money. Poor form.


snop814434

Shouldn't "needs" be accepted also?


BethanyZmu

No, that would be incorrect grammar.


Trudy679058

Does your son need money--- yet I got an oops?


Fishtails

I guess sons needing money is a pretty universal situation. Now I don't feel so bad.


Art_of_French_HP

Hmm, no, I don't think I'm ever going to need this question!!


GameIsRigged

I was like: "You child, need money?", which I guess I should have known wasn't the answer. x). BUT, why does tu mean your (example "y tu?" which is "and you?")?


MsPuddles

You are confusing and tu. The accent changes the meaning. With the accent, it means you and without is your


Dough0

Does your child need money should be accepted.


liz12878

Jan 2019: "Does your child need money", is accepted.


jerdan29

I wrote, "Your children need money"?

I guess becuase it's not hijos referring more than one?


jerdan29

Why can I not delete a comment. .


BethanyZmu

That is strange, you should be able to. For me it it right next to "Reply" and "Edit."


skepticalways

Jerdan29 and BethanyZ, I think the computer program lets you edit your comments, but the phone app does not. It also does not show when a person posts, so I try to include the date in my comments when Duo accepts alternate translations, after people report other valid answers.


Louis611310

Doesn't your kid need money ? What is wrong with this answer ???


thayne236530

Ekihoo, you crack me up!!!


ShirleyG.1

My answer is correct


EugeneTiffany

What was your answer? Did you ding out?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.