"¿Tuhijonecesitadinero?"

Translation:Does your son need money?

7 months ago

22 Comments


MichelleDearKing

Why would hijo be paired with necesita instead of necesito?

6 months ago

CillaMaria8

Because "necesito" refers to "I need", while "necesita" refers to "he/she/it needs". Verbs don't have feminine/masculine forms.

6 months ago

Bilge555251

necesito is used for "I" and necesita is used for "el,ella, usted" so hijo stands for "el"

5 months ago

scooter188438

That was sneaky putting monkey ibto the options. I selected it thinking it said money. Guess i need to slow down a lil

5 months ago

Caleb700913

big surprise

3 months ago

ekihoo

Well, he has a father. So what does he need money for?

7 months ago

hysterika

No, that's a Daddy.

3 months ago

ShirleyG.1

How many meanings does tu have

6 months ago

MsPuddles

Only one. Your. Tú(with the accent) means you. The accent changes the meaning.

6 months ago

jelling2

Normally I guess one would listen to the intonation of the voice to know whether what's being said is a question. Here it is the same regardless.

5 months ago

JohnPorter982073

I was like: "You child, need money?", which I guess I should have known wasn't the answer. x). BUT, why does tu mean your (example "y tu?" which is "and you?")?

4 months ago

MsPuddles

You are confusing and tu. The accent changes the meaning. With the accent, it means you and without is your

4 months ago

Dough0
Dough0

Does your child need money should be accepted.

2 months ago

liz12878

Jan 2019: "Does your child need money", is accepted.

4 days ago

jerdan29

I wrote, "Your children need money"?

I guess becuase it's not hijos referring more than one?

2 months ago

jerdan29

Why can I not delete a comment. .

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

That is strange, you should be able to. For me it it right next to "Reply" and "Edit."

4 weeks ago

snop814434

Shouldn't "needs" be accepted also?

1 month ago

BethanyZmu

No, that would be incorrect grammar.

4 weeks ago

Trudy679058

Does your son need money--- yet I got an oops?

1 month ago

-Diana_Prince-

He does? Well, too bad. I'm broke, but I'll accept donations

1 week ago

Fishtails

I guess sons needing money is a pretty universal situation. Now I don't feel so bad.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.