1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu hijo necesita dinero?"

"¿Tu hijo necesita dinero?"

Translation:Does your son need money?

June 10, 2018

22 Comments


MichelleDearKing

Why would hijo be paired with necesita instead of necesito?

June 26, 2018

CillaMaria8

Because "necesito" refers to "I need", while "necesita" refers to "he/she/it needs". Verbs don't have feminine/masculine forms.

July 1, 2018

BronwynRic1

Ah thankyou!

February 9, 2019

libertador25

necesito is used for "I" and necesita is used for "el,ella, usted" so hijo stands for "el"

July 16, 2018

scooter188438

That was sneaky putting monkey ibto the options. I selected it thinking it said money. Guess i need to slow down a lil

August 6, 2018

ekihoo

Well, he has a father. So what does he need money for?

June 10, 2018

hysterika

No, that's a Daddy.

October 7, 2018

ShirleyG.1

How many meanings does tu have

June 28, 2018

MsPuddles

Only one. Your. Tú(with the accent) means you. The accent changes the meaning.

July 5, 2018

jelling2

Normally I guess one would listen to the intonation of the voice to know whether what's being said is a question. Here it is the same regardless.

August 10, 2018

-Diana_Prince-

He does? Well, too bad. I'm broke, but I'll accept donations

January 1, 2019

Blaise812

I think it's rude to ask someone if their son needs money. Poor form.

February 28, 2019

Art_of_French_HP

Hmm, no, I don't think I'm ever going to need this question!!

July 6, 2018

JohnPorter982073

I was like: "You child, need money?", which I guess I should have known wasn't the answer. x). BUT, why does tu mean your (example "y tu?" which is "and you?")?

September 6, 2018

MsPuddles

You are confusing and tu. The accent changes the meaning. With the accent, it means you and without is your

September 6, 2018

DiegoSaulM3

hi

October 2, 2018

Dough0

Does your child need money should be accepted.

October 20, 2018

liz12878

Jan 2019: "Does your child need money", is accepted.

January 6, 2019

jerdan29

I wrote, "Your children need money"?

I guess becuase it's not hijos referring more than one?

October 21, 2018

jerdan29

Why can I not delete a comment. .

October 21, 2018

snop814434

Shouldn't "needs" be accepted also?

November 26, 2018

BethanyZmu

No, that would be incorrect grammar.

December 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.