Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes viajan al centro."

Translation:You all travel to the city center.

4 months ago

11 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Would downtown be accepted?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I was taught that "ir al centro" means "to go downtown," and spanishdict.com confirms, so I'd report it. In the U.S., "downtown" must be more common than "the city center."

4 months ago

colm638192

downtown area is accepted but not downtown - weird

3 months ago

kat328570

I agree. Very strange.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No.

Centro is centre, or center in that weird American English they like to use.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's true that "centro" means center, but it is colloquially used to mean "city center" or "downtown" when the context makes that meaning clear.

1 day ago

kat328570

"center of town" should be accepted.

2 months ago

kat328570

"center of town" should be accepted.

2 months ago

zainab.jullanar

It should be "ustedes todos viajan al centre" for me to say "you all....."

2 months ago

zainab.jullanar

Centro*

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

"centre" is NOT Spanish. Put it in a translator it will give you back "centro"!

3 weeks ago