1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Душа — важная вещь, но сейча…

"Душа важная вещь, но сейчас у меня болит голова."

Translation:A soul is an important thing, but now I have a headache.

June 10, 2018

27 Comments


wyqtor

This sentence is Russian pragmatism at its best.


Daniel45659

me during philosophy class


HansKeller4

I laughed a lot about this sentence - so nice!


ivan_leo

..he says as he closes the door on the jehovah witnesses...


HotCheezzz

I also LOL'd reading this


Xavier669401

I love this sentence. Unexpected plot twist.


Donny226595

Descartes thought that the pineal gland was the seat of the soul, so.


ricojes

can't wait to use this sentence right after saying привет...


Dimitrie_Grinwis

In Russia, deep philosophical debates are usually accompanied by wodka and cucumbers/ tomatoes with salt, sausages and/ or salted fish. That can induce quite a headache.


tjpWPR

This sentence makes no sense to me. Can someone explain? Is this a phrase in russia or just for duolingo?


Kundoo

It's something you say when Jehowa's witnesses come knocking the door. :)

Or rather, this course occasionally has strange sentences, don't take them too seriously.


CindyALand

According to the dictionary душа can be heart, soul, or mind. But mind didn't work here.


Kundoo

There are contexts where all three of them are synonyms ("deep in heart/soul/mind he knew that...") so in that sense the dictionaty is correct. Otherwise, though, "heart" is "сердце" (both in the literal and the metaphorical sense), "soul" is "душа" and "mind" is "ум" or "разум".

"Душа" can't be translated as "mind" or "heart" when they are not synonyms to "soul".


Marc639442

Modern people ignore simple truths: the soul is the (metaphorical) heart of the being; the mind is the (metaphorical) spirit of the soul. And the aura is the (metaphorical) body of the soul.


pablomaclarry

How interesting! How would you respond to a monist (someone who believes that the body and the soul are one and the same)?


guido506552

"soul, spirit" can't be "simple truth": treating them as metaphorical, even you admit they are not real things, but just hypotethical entities. Mind is a brain function, that's all.


Rumata_

(Recovered comment) I wrote "Soul is an important thing, but now, I have a headache" but it was rejected. I meant "soul" as a concept. Did I really need to put the article "a"?


kpferdeort

In English we would normally add A or The, otherwise it would sound like 'broken English'.


guido506552

"a soul" sounds pretty weird to me (one out of many ?), expecially if it's said to be important. Everybody has one soul, one body; so,maybe, "your soul", "my soul" or, generically, "soul" . If "a soul" is correct, this sentence makes me imagine a priest unwilling to confess a sinner because of headache.


Rumata_

Ребят, вы там договоритесь между собой, а я напишу, как скажете.


Philip402621

I think that is the vodka talking.


BruceWater2

Soul - an important thing, but now i have a headache... marked wrong.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

The dash '-' isn't used this way in English. You need to use the word 'is'.


mikozod

A soul....???? Why it is not soul, or the soul???


Jimbird5

Slightly confused at the 'болит голова' is this nomitive? Because in the previous question a sore leg was genitive 'болит нога'. So I had expected this to be болит головы.


Philip402621

The word for "leg" is нога, not ног. Both голова and нога are nominative and the subjects of their respective sentences.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.