Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquel reloj moderno, lo compro ahora."

Translation:That modern watch, I'm buying it now.

3 months ago

22 Comments


kat328570

Do the sentences in this section sound as awkward in Spanish as they do in English? Would a Spanish speaker comment, please.

I'm happy with awkward English constructions if the Spanish translation is natural. I want to learn how the languages are different, not just in words, but also in construction. But maybe Duo is just doing this to point out a part of speech, in which case, I wish it would work harder to find a sentence that works in at least one of the languages. I am learning Duo Spanish mostly by ear, so it is important that the sentences I am practicing are ones that are actually used.

Comments, please.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that many of them sound awkward in English because the present tense is being used rather than more advanced verb tenses. When talking about buying something, we would often use other tenses such as "I did buy it already" or "I'm going to buy it."

To see how certain phrases are used in sentences, I do google searches sometimes. Here are some samples:

  • Cartier decidió entonces diseñarle uno especial con una correa sólo para él, creando el primer reloj moderno de pulsera de la historia.

  • Tiene que ver con el consumo también: yo tengo dinero, yo quiero algo, yo lo compro...

So while you won't find exactly the same Duolingo sentence, you can get an idea of how the language is used in Spanish. Duolingo isn't really a phrase book but is teaching vocabulary and how sentences are structured in Spanish. I don't see it as learning sentences that I can use as is, but as a way to learn how to make my own sentences using the vocabulary and structure that I'm learning.

3 months ago

Espanolsen

I answered "i am buying that modern watch now".....essentially isn't that what the sentence is saying?!?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I am buying that modern watch now = Compro (or estoy comprando) ese/aquel reloj moderno.

It does mean more or less the same thing, but the Spanish sentence includes an object pronoun and that sentence does not.

3 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

In the given English sentence the emphasize is on the modern watch, maybe the speaker wants to really stress that he's buying that modern watch . It can also work as an answer, imagine a situation in which the speaker wants to buy a watch from a watches store (or where ever he can buy a watch), and he has sent a few photos of some of the watches (or showing him on face time or whatever) to ask his friend which one to buy and the friend asks him about a modern watch, and he answers: 'That modern watch, I'm buying it' I think it's a bit different then: 'I'm buying that modern watch' The difference is mainly that in the first example the modern watch has already been mentioned.

Hope I helped, though I think my comment was quite all over the place...

3 weeks ago

Jason207131

Seems like it would translate more accurately to English in that way than the one that's accepted.

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

This does not translate well to English. I'm sure the structure is necessary in Spanish, but the English translation should read, "I am buying that modern watch now." Is there a way to teach the object pronouns without sacrificing good English?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

It does if you picture it as part of a conversation. "What are you buying?" "That modern watch. I'm buying it now." Also note that periods rather than commas are accepted, which feels more natural to me.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"That modern clock, I am buying it now" was also accepted by DL (July 2018).

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks!
And here's another one that was accepted:
"That modern watch, I'll buy it now." (Sept10/18)

1 week ago

jams1559

why is this wrong: that modern watch, I buy it now

2 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

I buy it now isn't how you render a current action in English. We use the progressive to indicate a current action (I'm running) as opposed to a general action (I run). The latter means the speaker is a runner, the former means the speaker is currently engaged in running.

Spanish simple present can indicate either. They use gerrunds somewhat differently.

2 weeks ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Another variation - That modern watch, now I am buying it.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That doesn't have the same meaning. "Now, I am buying it" implies that you wouldn't before, but something has changed. "I'm buying it now" simply notes that you are doing so presently.

1 month ago

RobDuve

There are clearly various ways to translate and some might sound better than others, but I feel like translating the sentence into english in the following construct should at least be acceptable instead of wrong: "I'm buying that modern watch now"

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

This section is trying to teach object pronouns, and wants you to use them to test that you understand "lo" as "it".

1 month ago

crystal95u

It's becoming apparent to me that the use of commas and phase is slowly dying in English today.

It really doesn't matter if YOU speak like that everyday. It is grammatically correct in both Spanish and English.

2 months ago

Sheridan319529

"That modern watch, I buy it now" not accepted. Correct answer given is "...I'm buying it now". Surely that would be "lo estoy comprando ahora"?

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Because in English, we don't use the simple present for ongoing actions like the do in Spanish. I'm buying it now is the correct translation of the concept. English uses the progressive to indicate a current or near future action.

Ahora is a marker for an action currently happening. This will usually translate to the English progressive.

2 weeks ago

theonord
theonord

Why not I buy it now?

3 days ago

amir2121
amir2121

In English there are a few present tenses, one of which is present progressive which describes things that happens at the moment (I'm buying it now) and present simple that describes actions that happen regularly (I buy it every week). Because the watch is being bought at the moment (we know that cause the word now is used) it would simply be wrong to use present simple. So "I buy it now" is just grammatically incorrect...

3 days ago

DieterSpeckner

lo compro ahora = i buy it now - so why is that wrong and what is the difference to ' I am buying it now'

2 days ago