1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquel reloj moderno, lo comp…

"Aquel reloj moderno, lo compro ahora."

Translation:That modern watch, I'm buying it now.

June 10, 2018

74 Comments


jams1559

why is this wrong: that modern watch, I buy it now


Mike209223

Nothing was wrong with it, other than being strange in English. Up until today it was accepted.


Hippoposthumous

I buy it now isn't how you render a current action in English. We use the progressive to indicate a current action (I'm running) as opposed to a general action (I run). The latter means the speaker is a runner, the former means the speaker is currently engaged in running.

Spanish simple present can indicate either. They use gerrunds somewhat differently.


antonmo

Duo needs to be consistent. I buy it now is how we translate all the other sentences despite it being awkward in English. I’ll buy it now does NOT correspond to the Spanish verb tense and is not accepted anywhere else. Duo needs to look at this sentence, maybe the admin had a beer or two too many that day...:D


RobertStew949868

They these poorly constructed English sentences everywhere. This is what you might hear from a non-native English speaker.


a.jerkov

No need to be too strict on the English side of things.

This is a Spanish lesson!


RobertStew949868

hahaha your name is my favorite Indonesian food! especially the way it's made in Jakarta!


jigar.durgai

Spanish language is somewhat tricky with tenses under translations. The sentence says the person is doing that action right now(ahora). Because that action is happening we have to use buy'ing' instead of buy.


kat328570

Do the sentences in this section sound as awkward in Spanish as they do in English? Would a Spanish speaker comment, please.

I'm happy with awkward English constructions if the Spanish translation is natural. I want to learn how the languages are different, not just in words, but also in construction. But maybe Duo is just doing this to point out a part of speech, in which case, I wish it would work harder to find a sentence that works in at least one of the languages. I am learning Duo Spanish mostly by ear, so it is important that the sentences I am practicing are ones that are actually used.

Comments, please.


elizadeux

I think that many of them sound awkward in English because the present tense is being used rather than more advanced verb tenses. When talking about buying something, we would often use other tenses such as "I did buy it already" or "I'm going to buy it."

To see how certain phrases are used in sentences, I do google searches sometimes. Here are some samples:

  • Cartier decidió entonces diseñarle uno especial con una correa sólo para él, creando el primer reloj moderno de pulsera de la historia.

  • Tiene que ver con el consumo también: yo tengo dinero, yo quiero algo, yo lo compro...

So while you won't find exactly the same Duolingo sentence, you can get an idea of how the language is used in Spanish. Duolingo isn't really a phrase book but is teaching vocabulary and how sentences are structured in Spanish. I don't see it as learning sentences that I can use as is, but as a way to learn how to make my own sentences using the vocabulary and structure that I'm learning.


Krizzards

I think what Kat is asking it the construction of listing the direct object first, then the sentence: "X, I am buying it now." There are a few conversational places this might come up in English, but typically we say "I am buying X now." Is this direct object first then its pronoun construction often used in Spanish?


LexxyR84

This does not translate well to English. I'm sure the structure is necessary in Spanish, but the English translation should read, "I am buying that modern watch now." Is there a way to teach the object pronouns without sacrificing good English?


Hippoposthumous

It does if you picture it as part of a conversation. "What are you buying?" "That modern watch. I'm buying it now." Also note that periods rather than commas are accepted, which feels more natural to me.


Espanolsen

I answered "i am buying that modern watch now".....essentially isn't that what the sentence is saying?!?


elizadeux

I am buying that modern watch now = Compro (or estoy comprando) ese/aquel reloj moderno.

It does mean more or less the same thing, but the Spanish sentence includes an object pronoun and that sentence does not.


WilliamEdd4

You can use the simple form? I thought if it didn't say "estoy comprando ahora", it would translate to "I don't buy it now".


amir2121

In the given English sentence the emphasize is on the modern watch, maybe the speaker wants to really stress that he's buying that modern watch . It can also work as an answer, imagine a situation in which the speaker wants to buy a watch from a watches store (or where ever he can buy a watch), and he has sent a few photos of some of the watches (or showing him on face time or whatever) to ask his friend which one to buy and the friend asks him about a modern watch, and he answers: 'That modern watch, I'm buying it' I think it's a bit different then: 'I'm buying that modern watch' The difference is mainly that in the first example the modern watch has already been mentioned.

Hope I helped, though I think my comment was quite all over the place...


Jason207131

Seems like it would translate more accurately to English in that way than the one that's accepted.


Mike209223

Up until today, a literal translation has been accepted and yes, it sounds strange. Stop worrying whether or not a translation sounds awkward in English. English is not what you’re learning. Just look at the correct answer and render same on your second chance. Maybe it won’t have changed by then.


antonmo

yes suuuper confusing, they should remove ”I’ll buy it now”. I have reported it. You have to be consistent Duo.


RobDuve

There are clearly various ways to translate and some might sound better than others, but I feel like translating the sentence into english in the following construct should at least be acceptable instead of wrong: "I'm buying that modern watch now"


Hippoposthumous

This section is trying to teach object pronouns, and wants you to use them to test that you understand "lo" as "it".


JanB10

Here the English translation is an obstacle for me. The phrase can only be translated into Danish - my native language - like this: ”Det moderne ur, jeg køber det nu”. In English: “That modern watch, I buy it now”. Awkward? For me it is perfect.


Rogina5

Whats the difference between aquel and aquello?


doublelingot

Aquel is used to talk about nouns that are far away from both the speaker and the listener. Here are the four forms aquel can take in Spanish: aquel (masculine singular), aquella (feminine singular), aquellos (masculine plural) and aquellas (feminine plural). The (fifth) neuter form aquello is used to talk about an object you don’t recognize or about an idea or statement


hobbyfarmer178

Why is Aquel used here rather than ESA ?


antonmo

it wouldn’t be esa though, it is el reloj, thus it would be ese.


LadyEm1

I used i am instead of I'm. That shouldn't be wrong?


amir2121

I'm and I am are completely interchangeable as far as I know and should be accepted


ElRonkio

"I buy it now" is also correct!!?


Bert102444

The next translation is ...yo lo cierro : I close it is their translation ...not ...i'm closing it. Duo needs to be consistent.


woody852299

That modern watch, I buy it now. should be accepted. No consistency in duolingo.


mph.vgc

Another variation - That modern watch, now I am buying it.


Hippoposthumous

That doesn't have the same meaning. "Now, I am buying it" implies that you wouldn't before, but something has changed. "I'm buying it now" simply notes that you are doing so presently.


Sheridan319529

"That modern watch, I buy it now" not accepted. Correct answer given is "...I'm buying it now". Surely that would be "lo estoy comprando ahora"?


Hippoposthumous

Because in English, we don't use the simple present for ongoing actions like the do in Spanish. I'm buying it now is the correct translation of the concept. English uses the progressive to indicate a current or near future action.

Ahora is a marker for an action currently happening. This will usually translate to the English progressive.


theonord

Why not I buy it now?


amir2121

In English there are a few present tenses, one of which is present progressive which describes things that happens at the moment (I'm buying it now) and present simple that describes actions that happen regularly (I buy it every week). Because the watch is being bought at the moment (we know that cause the word now is used) it would simply be wrong to use present simple. So "I buy it now" is just grammatically incorrect...


sashalen

that modern watch, i am buying now. was rejected, yet fine in english


AScam0

I think it is wrong because the "it" (lo) is missing in the english version.


vibratone

...., I buy it now should be correct as it means the sames thing.


SuzonOx

How do we know this is a current action? The simple present tense should be marked correct. Bad Duo!


Peter802775

In most cases when there is a lot of discussion, you can bet that it is about the rights and wrongs of the English translation. THIS IS NOT AN ENGLISH COURSE! Don't let the oddities (perceived or real) of the English translation divert your attention. Just give Duo the English answer it wants and carry on studying Spanish.


sashalen

AGREED !!! Thank you!


WolkZayets

The pronunciation for "reloj" sounds more German than Spanish. It is really pronounced "re-LOCH"? I always learned is as "ray-LOH"


Joel558018

The pronunciation of Reloj sounds like Relok here


Joanne961640

"Lo sounds like "no" in this sentence.


chip.sticks

Why was "yo lo compro ahora" marked wrong. Is using "yo" really the wrong thing to do? Thanks


Chris923597

DUOLINGO's translation is messed up it says : Aquel roloj moderno, no compro ahora. DUO's translation says in English : That modern watch, I'm buying it now

How can I report this to DUOLINGO?


spjh1966

Nearly perfect Glaswegian English - See that modern watch? See me? I'm buying it!


woody852299

ese reloj moderno, lo estoy comprando ahora is more correct according to a native speaking friend.


clara933565

Gosh this is bad english


TusharKolh2

If its buying why dont we use comprando??


MortomerZe

Why not" estoy comprando it ahora "


MortomerZe

Estoy comprando it ahora?


apb4

Im sure, estoy comprandolo ahora, is another way of saying " i am buying it now."


Maggie677008

Reloj can mean either watch or clock.


SerkanBaki5

It's English Translation must be ''I am buying that modern watch now.''


Sunshine5351

I am having issues today getting credit for correct statements.


Ken.G.Smith

The only reason I got this right is because "I buy it now" was not an available selection. "I'm buying it now" should translate to "lo estoy comprando ahora". Am I wrong???


KathrynN.F

Reloj means clock as well as watch. Why was clock not accepted?


Kelly667425

I am confused. We just learned in a prior lesson that "ing" for a verb uses "ando" or "iendo." Why is "lo compro" I am buying it? Shouldn't "I am buying it" be "lo estoy comprando"?


Rick779596

Could aquello also be used in the example here? Of, if it were a feminine noun, aquella?


brian132335

I wrote i want to buy it now ages marked wrong. What ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


martijn57

I am buying should be estoy comprando. Compro? Than I buy. But I buy is wrong according to DL. Confusing.


RonaldPrid

I hate these sentences. Its really difficult for me to learn from these bizarre collections of words with capitol letters, comas and periods.


[deactivated user]

    Nothing wrong with I buy it now, nor is vlock wrong for reloj!!!!


DHSpeck

    this is nit picking - I buy it now is a common form in UK english


DHSpeck

    lo compro ahora = i buy it now - so why is that wrong and what is the difference to ' I am buying it now'


antonmo

    in all other sentences they accept this a bit awkward English translation I buy it now, and NOT how an English speaking person would say it: I‘ll buy it now. because the verb tense would be wrong. In this excersise however, they‘ve decided to do the opposite, just to confuse us


crystal95u

    It's becoming apparent to me that the use of commas and phase is slowly dying in English today.

    It really doesn't matter if YOU speak like that everyday. It is grammatically correct in both Spanish and English.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.