"Aquel reloj moderno, lo compro ahora."

Translation:That modern watch, I'm buying it now.

June 10, 2018

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

jams1559

why is this wrong: that modern watch, I buy it now

September 1, 2018

Hippoposthumous

I buy it now isn't how you render a current action in English. We use the progressive to indicate a current action (I'm running) as opposed to a general action (I run). The latter means the speaker is a runner, the former means the speaker is currently engaged in running.

Spanish simple present can indicate either. They use gerrunds somewhat differently.

September 1, 2018

antonmo

Duo needs to be consistent. I buy it now is how we translate all the other sentences despite it being awkward in English. I’ll buy it now does NOT correspond to the Spanish verb tense and is not accepted anywhere else. Duo needs to look at this sentence, maybe the admin had a beer or two too many that day...:D

September 25, 2018

Roeland346394

Indeed!!!

January 13, 2019

nasi-goreng

No need to be too strict on the English side of things.

This is a Spanish lesson!

June 3, 2019

Mike209223

Nothing was wrong with it, other than being strange in English. Up until today it was accepted.

September 24, 2018

jigar.durgai

Spanish language is somewhat tricky with tenses under translations. The sentence says the person is doing that action right now(ahora). Because that action is happening we have to use buy'ing' instead of buy.

April 15, 2019

kat328570

Do the sentences in this section sound as awkward in Spanish as they do in English? Would a Spanish speaker comment, please.

I'm happy with awkward English constructions if the Spanish translation is natural. I want to learn how the languages are different, not just in words, but also in construction. But maybe Duo is just doing this to point out a part of speech, in which case, I wish it would work harder to find a sentence that works in at least one of the languages. I am learning Duo Spanish mostly by ear, so it is important that the sentences I am practicing are ones that are actually used.

Comments, please.

June 10, 2018

elizadeux

I think that many of them sound awkward in English because the present tense is being used rather than more advanced verb tenses. When talking about buying something, we would often use other tenses such as "I did buy it already" or "I'm going to buy it."

To see how certain phrases are used in sentences, I do google searches sometimes. Here are some samples:

  • Cartier decidió entonces diseñarle uno especial con una correa sólo para él, creando el primer reloj moderno de pulsera de la historia.

  • Tiene que ver con el consumo también: yo tengo dinero, yo quiero algo, yo lo compro...

So while you won't find exactly the same Duolingo sentence, you can get an idea of how the language is used in Spanish. Duolingo isn't really a phrase book but is teaching vocabulary and how sentences are structured in Spanish. I don't see it as learning sentences that I can use as is, but as a way to learn how to make my own sentences using the vocabulary and structure that I'm learning.

June 19, 2018

Krizzards

I think what Kat is asking it the construction of listing the direct object first, then the sentence: "X, I am buying it now." There are a few conversational places this might come up in English, but typically we say "I am buying X now." Is this direct object first then its pronoun construction often used in Spanish?

December 31, 2018

LexxyR84

This does not translate well to English. I'm sure the structure is necessary in Spanish, but the English translation should read, "I am buying that modern watch now." Is there a way to teach the object pronouns without sacrificing good English?

June 20, 2018

Hippoposthumous

It does if you picture it as part of a conversation. "What are you buying?" "That modern watch. I'm buying it now." Also note that periods rather than commas are accepted, which feels more natural to me.

August 10, 2018

DorothyLisa

I agree.

October 19, 2018

Espanolsen

I answered "i am buying that modern watch now".....essentially isn't that what the sentence is saying?!?

June 15, 2018

elizadeux

I am buying that modern watch now = Compro (or estoy comprando) ese/aquel reloj moderno.

It does mean more or less the same thing, but the Spanish sentence includes an object pronoun and that sentence does not.

June 19, 2018

WilliamEdd4

You can use the simple form? I thought if it didn't say "estoy comprando ahora", it would translate to "I don't buy it now".

October 21, 2018

amir2121

In the given English sentence the emphasize is on the modern watch, maybe the speaker wants to really stress that he's buying that modern watch . It can also work as an answer, imagine a situation in which the speaker wants to buy a watch from a watches store (or where ever he can buy a watch), and he has sent a few photos of some of the watches (or showing him on face time or whatever) to ask his friend which one to buy and the friend asks him about a modern watch, and he answers: 'That modern watch, I'm buying it' I think it's a bit different then: 'I'm buying that modern watch' The difference is mainly that in the first example the modern watch has already been mentioned.

Hope I helped, though I think my comment was quite all over the place...

August 27, 2018

Jason207131

Seems like it would translate more accurately to English in that way than the one that's accepted.

August 16, 2018

RobDuve

There are clearly various ways to translate and some might sound better than others, but I feel like translating the sentence into english in the following construct should at least be acceptable instead of wrong: "I'm buying that modern watch now"

July 20, 2018

Hippoposthumous

This section is trying to teach object pronouns, and wants you to use them to test that you understand "lo" as "it".

August 10, 2018

Mike209223

Up until today, a literal translation has been accepted and yes, it sounds strange. Stop worrying whether or not a translation sounds awkward in English. English is not what you’re learning. Just look at the correct answer and render same on your second chance. Maybe it won’t have changed by then.

September 24, 2018

antonmo

yes suuuper confusing, they should remove ”I’ll buy it now”. I have reported it. You have to be consistent Duo.

September 25, 2018

JanB10

Here the English translation is an obstacle for me. The phrase can only be translated into Danish - my native language - like this: ”Det moderne ur, jeg køber det nu”. In English: “That modern watch, I buy it now”. Awkward? For me it is perfect.

February 11, 2019

Rogina5

Whats the difference between aquel and aquello?

March 10, 2019

DoubleLingot

Aquel is used to talk about nouns that are far away from both the speaker and the listener. Here are the four forms aquel can take in Spanish: aquel (masculine singular), aquella (feminine singular), aquellos (masculine plural) and aquellas (feminine plural). The (fifth) neuter form aquello is used to talk about an object you don’t recognize or about an idea or statement

May 2, 2019

ElRonkio

"I buy it now" is also correct!!?

August 29, 2019

mph.vgc

Another variation - That modern watch, now I am buying it.

July 11, 2018

Hippoposthumous

That doesn't have the same meaning. "Now, I am buying it" implies that you wouldn't before, but something has changed. "I'm buying it now" simply notes that you are doing so presently.

August 10, 2018

Sheridan319529

"That modern watch, I buy it now" not accepted. Correct answer given is "...I'm buying it now". Surely that would be "lo estoy comprando ahora"?

August 27, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Because in English, we don't use the simple present for ongoing actions like the do in Spanish. I'm buying it now is the correct translation of the concept. English uses the progressive to indicate a current or near future action.

Ahora is a marker for an action currently happening. This will usually translate to the English progressive.

September 1, 2018

theonord

Why not I buy it now?

September 17, 2018

amir2121

In English there are a few present tenses, one of which is present progressive which describes things that happens at the moment (I'm buying it now) and present simple that describes actions that happen regularly (I buy it every week). Because the watch is being bought at the moment (we know that cause the word now is used) it would simply be wrong to use present simple. So "I buy it now" is just grammatically incorrect...

September 17, 2018

doug438513

Why is Aquel used here rather than ESA ?

October 6, 2018

antonmo

it wouldn’t be esa though, it is el reloj, thus it would be ese.

October 6, 2018

LadyEm1

I used i am instead of I'm. That shouldn't be wrong?

November 2, 2018

amir2121

I'm and I am are completely interchangeable as far as I know and should be accepted

November 2, 2018

sashalen

that modern watch, i am buying now. was rejected, yet fine in english

November 5, 2018

AScam0

I think it is wrong because the "it" (lo) is missing in the english version.

January 28, 2019

vibratone

...., I buy it now should be correct as it means the sames thing.

November 15, 2018

SuzonOx

How do we know this is a current action? The simple present tense should be marked correct. Bad Duo!

January 28, 2019

Peter802775

In most cases when there is a lot of discussion, you can bet that it is about the rights and wrongs of the English translation. THIS IS NOT AN ENGLISH COURSE! Don't let the oddities (perceived or real) of the English translation divert your attention. Just give Duo the English answer it wants and carry on studying Spanish.

February 10, 2019

sashalen

AGREED !!! Thank you!

February 10, 2019

WolkZayets

The pronunciation for "reloj" sounds more German than Spanish. It is really pronounced "re-LOCH"? I always learned is as "ray-LOH"

May 29, 2019

Joel558018

The pronunciation of Reloj sounds like Relok here

September 20, 2019

TakisTsakonas

It is not wrong

October 10, 2019

martijn57

I am buying should be estoy comprando. Compro? Than I buy. But I buy is wrong according to DL. Confusing.

November 30, 2018

RonaldPrid

I hate these sentences. Its really difficult for me to learn from these bizarre collections of words with capitol letters, comas and periods.

February 8, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Nothing wrong with I buy it now, nor is vlock wrong for reloj!!!!

    February 13, 2019

DHSpeck

    this is nit picking - I buy it now is a common form in UK english

    April 2, 2019

DHSpeck

    lo compro ahora = i buy it now - so why is that wrong and what is the difference to ' I am buying it now'

    September 19, 2018

antonmo

    in all other sentences they accept this a bit awkward English translation I buy it now, and NOT how an English speaking person would say it: I‘ll buy it now. because the verb tense would be wrong. In this excersise however, they‘ve decided to do the opposite, just to confuse us

    September 22, 2018

crystal95u

    It's becoming apparent to me that the use of commas and phase is slowly dying in English today.

    It really doesn't matter if YOU speak like that everyday. It is grammatically correct in both Spanish and English.

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.