"Aquel reloj moderno, lo compro ahora."

Translation:That modern watch, I'm buying it now.

4 months ago

35 Comments


kat328570

Do the sentences in this section sound as awkward in Spanish as they do in English? Would a Spanish speaker comment, please.

I'm happy with awkward English constructions if the Spanish translation is natural. I want to learn how the languages are different, not just in words, but also in construction. But maybe Duo is just doing this to point out a part of speech, in which case, I wish it would work harder to find a sentence that works in at least one of the languages. I am learning Duo Spanish mostly by ear, so it is important that the sentences I am practicing are ones that are actually used.

Comments, please.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that many of them sound awkward in English because the present tense is being used rather than more advanced verb tenses. When talking about buying something, we would often use other tenses such as "I did buy it already" or "I'm going to buy it."

To see how certain phrases are used in sentences, I do google searches sometimes. Here are some samples:

  • Cartier decidió entonces diseñarle uno especial con una correa sólo para él, creando el primer reloj moderno de pulsera de la historia.

  • Tiene que ver con el consumo también: yo tengo dinero, yo quiero algo, yo lo compro...

So while you won't find exactly the same Duolingo sentence, you can get an idea of how the language is used in Spanish. Duolingo isn't really a phrase book but is teaching vocabulary and how sentences are structured in Spanish. I don't see it as learning sentences that I can use as is, but as a way to learn how to make my own sentences using the vocabulary and structure that I'm learning.

4 months ago

Espanolsen

I answered "i am buying that modern watch now".....essentially isn't that what the sentence is saying?!?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I am buying that modern watch now = Compro (or estoy comprando) ese/aquel reloj moderno.

It does mean more or less the same thing, but the Spanish sentence includes an object pronoun and that sentence does not.

4 months ago

WilliamEdd4

You can use the simple form? I thought if it didn't say "estoy comprando ahora", it would translate to "I don't buy it now".

2 weeks ago

amir2121
amir2121

In the given English sentence the emphasize is on the modern watch, maybe the speaker wants to really stress that he's buying that modern watch . It can also work as an answer, imagine a situation in which the speaker wants to buy a watch from a watches store (or where ever he can buy a watch), and he has sent a few photos of some of the watches (or showing him on face time or whatever) to ask his friend which one to buy and the friend asks him about a modern watch, and he answers: 'That modern watch, I'm buying it' I think it's a bit different then: 'I'm buying that modern watch' The difference is mainly that in the first example the modern watch has already been mentioned.

Hope I helped, though I think my comment was quite all over the place...

2 months ago

Jason207131

Seems like it would translate more accurately to English in that way than the one that's accepted.

2 months ago

jams1559

why is this wrong: that modern watch, I buy it now

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

I buy it now isn't how you render a current action in English. We use the progressive to indicate a current action (I'm running) as opposed to a general action (I run). The latter means the speaker is a runner, the former means the speaker is currently engaged in running.

Spanish simple present can indicate either. They use gerrunds somewhat differently.

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

Duo needs to be consistent. I buy it now is how we translate all the other sentences despite it being awkward in English. I’ll buy it now does NOT correspond to the Spanish verb tense and is not accepted anywhere else. Duo needs to look at this sentence, maybe the admin had a beer or two too many that day...:D

1 month ago

Mike209223

Nothing was wrong with it, other than being strange in English. Up until today it was accepted.

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

This does not translate well to English. I'm sure the structure is necessary in Spanish, but the English translation should read, "I am buying that modern watch now." Is there a way to teach the object pronouns without sacrificing good English?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

It does if you picture it as part of a conversation. "What are you buying?" "That modern watch. I'm buying it now." Also note that periods rather than commas are accepted, which feels more natural to me.

2 months ago

DorothyLisa

I agree.

2 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"That modern clock, I am buying it now" was also accepted by DL (July 2018).

3 months ago

swdiaz

"That modern watch, I buy it now" was rejected 15Oct2018. Which is exactly what it says. I think it should read "Aquel reloj moderno, lo estoy comprando ahora" if it wants your translation. Hmpf!

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks!
And here's another one that was accepted:
"That modern watch, I'll buy it now." (Sept10/18)

1 month ago

Mike209223

Up until today, a literal translation has been accepted and yes, it sounds strange. Stop worrying whether or not a translation sounds awkward in English. English is not what you’re learning. Just look at the correct answer and render same on your second chance. Maybe it won’t have changed by then.

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

yes suuuper confusing, they should remove ”I’ll buy it now”. I have reported it. You have to be consistent Duo.

1 month ago

RobDuve

There are clearly various ways to translate and some might sound better than others, but I feel like translating the sentence into english in the following construct should at least be acceptable instead of wrong: "I'm buying that modern watch now"

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

This section is trying to teach object pronouns, and wants you to use them to test that you understand "lo" as "it".

2 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Another variation - That modern watch, now I am buying it.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That doesn't have the same meaning. "Now, I am buying it" implies that you wouldn't before, but something has changed. "I'm buying it now" simply notes that you are doing so presently.

2 months ago

crystal95u

It's becoming apparent to me that the use of commas and phase is slowly dying in English today.

It really doesn't matter if YOU speak like that everyday. It is grammatically correct in both Spanish and English.

3 months ago

theonord
theonord

Why not I buy it now?

1 month ago

amir2121
amir2121

In English there are a few present tenses, one of which is present progressive which describes things that happens at the moment (I'm buying it now) and present simple that describes actions that happen regularly (I buy it every week). Because the watch is being bought at the moment (we know that cause the word now is used) it would simply be wrong to use present simple. So "I buy it now" is just grammatically incorrect...

1 month ago

DieterSpeckner

lo compro ahora = i buy it now - so why is that wrong and what is the difference to ' I am buying it now'

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

in all other sentences they accept this a bit awkward English translation I buy it now, and NOT how an English speaking person would say it: I‘ll buy it now. because the verb tense would be wrong. In this excersise however, they‘ve decided to do the opposite, just to confuse us

1 month ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Why is Aquel used here rather than ESA ?

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

it wouldn’t be esa though, it is el reloj, thus it would be ese.

1 month ago

LadyEm1
LadyEm1

I used i am instead of I'm. That shouldn't be wrong?

6 days ago

amir2121
amir2121

I'm and I am are completely interchangeable as far as I know and should be accepted

6 days ago

sashalen

that modern watch, i am buying now. was rejected, yet fine in english

3 days ago

Sheridan319529

"That modern watch, I buy it now" not accepted. Correct answer given is "...I'm buying it now". Surely that would be "lo estoy comprando ahora"?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Because in English, we don't use the simple present for ongoing actions like the do in Spanish. I'm buying it now is the correct translation of the concept. English uses the progressive to indicate a current or near future action.

Ahora is a marker for an action currently happening. This will usually translate to the English progressive.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.